Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้อนุภาคนาโนไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทด์ร่วมกับโครงกระดูกเทียม เพื่อนำส่งไมโครอาร์เอนเอ 302เอ 3พี ในการกระตุ้นการหายของแผลในความวิการขนาดที่สำคัญของกระดูก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anjalee Vacharaksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1160
Abstract
Bone tissue engineering is a therapeutic approach for large bone defects. It is being studied to create efficient bone substitution material. However, the autograft with consequence of multiple morbid sites is still a gold standard. This study aimed to use surface modified hydroxyapatite nanoparticle on a 3D-printed tricalcium phosphate/hydroxyapatite (TCP/HA) scaffold to deliver miRNA-302a-3p to enhance bone regeneration as a novel approach for bone tissue engineering. Hydroxyapatite nanoparticles (HA-NPs) were created with hydrothermal method and surface modified with cationic molecule 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane (APTES) or poly2-(dimethylamino)ethyl methacrylate (PDMAEMA) to enhance miRNA condensation and cellular uptake. The biocompatibility, miRNA condensation ability, cellular uptake and miRNA delivery of HA-NPs-APTES was evaluated, then the best surface modification and concentration were selected to use on 3D-printed TCP/HA scaffold. Addition of HA-NPs on scaffold was done by 2 methods, then dispersion of HA-NPs, cell attachment on scaffold, and osteogenic gene expression were evaluated, then the best method of HA-NPs addition on 3D-printed TCP/HA were used in an in vivo critical-sized bone defect model. Results showed that HA-NPs modified with APTES showed best result on primary human mandibular osteoblast cell and addition of HA-NPs-APTES on TCP/HA scaffold after the cement was fully set gave the best results. In vivo data also showed that 3D-printed TCA/HA with HA-NPs-APTES and miRNA-302a-3p showed highest bone regeneration at 4 and 6 weeks after implantation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างวัสดุแทนกระดูกเพื่อใช้ในการรักษารอยวิการขนาดใหญ่ในกระดูก เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันการรักษามาตรฐานคือการปลูกถ่ายด้วยกระดูกผู้ป่วยเอง ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดการรุกรานเนื้อเยื่อปกติ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแนวทางใหม่ในการวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกโดยใช้อนุภาคไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทด์ระดับนาโนที่ถูกปรับพื้นผิวในการนำส่งไมโครอาร์เอนเอสู่เซลล์ผ่านโครงข่ายกระดูกเทียมสามมิติที่พิมพ์จากไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตและไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ โดยอนุภาคไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทด์ระดับนาโนถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล และปรับพื้นผิวด้วยโมเลกุลที่มีประจุบวกสองชนิดคือ 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน (แอพเทส) หรือ โพลี2-(ไดเมทิลามีโน)เอทิลเมทาคริเลต (เพดเมียมา) เพื่อให้สามารถยึดไมโครอาร์เอนเอ และเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้ดีขึ้น เมื่อประเมินความเข้ากันได้กับเซลล์ การยึดไมโครอาร์เอนเอ การเข้าสู่เซลล์ และการนำส่งไมโครอาร์เอนเอแล้ว วิธีปรับพื้นผิว และความเข้มข้นที่ดีที่สุดจะถูกเลือกมาใช้กับโครงข่ายสามมิติ การติดอนุภาคนาโนกับโครงข่ายสามมิติถูกทดลองทำด้วยสองวิธี จากนั้นจึงประเมินการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคบนพื้นผิวโครงข่าย การเกาะของเซลล์บนโครงข่าย และการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนสร้างกระดูก วิธีการติดอนุภาคที่ดีที่สุดจะถูกนำมาใช้กับสัตว์ทดลอง ผลที่ได้คือ อนุภาคไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ที่ปรับพื้นผิวด้วยแอพเทสให้ผลดีที่สุดในเซลล์กระดูกขากรรไกรล่างมนุษย์ และการติดอนุภาคบนโครงข่ายหลังจากที่โครงข่ายขึ้นรูปอย่างสมบูรณ์ จะให้ผลดีที่สุด ในสัตว์ทดลองพบว่าโครงข่ายที่ติดด้วยอนุภาคไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทด์และไมโครอาร์เอนเอ 302เอ 3พี สามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างกระดูกได้มากที่สุดใน 4 และ 6 สัปดาห์หลังการฝัง
Creative Commons License