Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาโครงสร้างฟันและอวัยวะในช่องปากของผู้ป่วยไทยที่มีการสร้างเคลือบฟันไม่สมบูรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thantrira Porntaveetus
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1551
Abstract
Objective: To investigate oro-dental characteristics and amelogenesis imperfecta (AI)-causing genomic variants associated with AI. Methods: Three Thai families affected with autosomal dominant hypocalcified amelogenesis imperfecta (ADHCAI) were recruited. Whole exome sequencing was used to identify mutations, confirmed by sanger sequencing. Clinical and radiographic features were recorded. The extracted teeth obtained from 3 patients were subjected for investigations of their properties and ultrastructure by micro-computerized tomography, surface profilometer, nano-base indentation system, EDX analysis, and SEM. Results: The probands were diagnosed with ADHCAI. The nonsense mutation, c.1387C>T, p.Gln463*, in exon 5 of the FAM83H was identified in all probands. AI teeth showed various degrees of discoloration. The mineral density, surface roughness, hardness value, inorganic elements, and ultrastructure of enamel and dentin were altered from the controls. Conclusion: ADHCAI associated with c.1387C>T, p.Gln463* mutation in FAM83H influences clinical phenotypes, mineral density, surface roughness, hardness, inorganic elements, and ultrastructure of enamel and dentin.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะทางทันตกรรมรวมถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมของผู้ป่วยอะมีโลเจนเนซิสอิมเพอเฟคตา วิธีการ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 ครอบครัวที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากอะมีโลเจนเนซิสอิมเพอเฟคตาแบบไฮโปแคลซิไฟด์ จากการซักประวัติ ตรวจทางคลินิก และภาพถ่ายรังสี ฟันที่ได้รับการถอนตามแผนการรักษาจะถูกนำไปตรวจสอบสี ปริมาณแร่ธาตุ ความขรุขระของผิวเคลือบฟัน ค่าความแข็งแรงและค่ามอดุลัสของสภาพยืดหยุ่นของฟัน การวิเคราะห์ธาตุเชิงปริมาณ และลักษณะโครงสร้างของฟันจากการส่องด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด รวมถึงทำการหาความผิดปกติของลำดับเบสเพื่อระบุการกลายพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 ครอบครัวได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นอะมีโลเจนเนซิสอิมเพอเฟคตาแบบไฮโปแคลซิไฟด์ มีการกลายพันธุ์ที่ c.1387C> T, p.Gln463* ใน เอ็กซอนที่ 5 ของ FAM83H ลักษณะสีฟันของผู้ป่วยมีหลากหลายระดับตั้งแต่สีเหลืองถึงสีน้ำตาลดำ ความหนาแน่นของแร่ธาตุรวมถึงความแข็งในชั้นเคลือบฟันของผู้ป่วยจะลดลง แต่พบความหยาบผิวที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การส่องด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบว่าในฟันของผู้ป่วยมีการสร้างแท่งเคลือบฟันไม่สมบูรณ์และรูพรุนในชั้นเคลือบฟัน สรุปผลการศึกษา อะมีโลเจนเนซิสอิมเพอเฟคตาแบบไฮโปแคลซิไฟด์ที่มีความผิดปกติที่ c.1387C> T, p.Gln463* ในเอ็กซอนที่ 5 ของ FAM83H มีผลต่อลักษณะทางคลินิก ความหนาแน่นของแร่ธาตุ ความหยาบของพื้นผิว ความแข็งแรง องค์ประกอบอนินทรีย์ และโครงสร้างของเคลือบฟัน
Creative Commons License