Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A multi-objective heuristic approach to snow pea harvesting problem
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิศิษฎ์ จารุมณีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.907
Abstract
ทรัพยากรทางการเกษตรเป็นหนึ่งในทรัพยากรหลักที่สำคัญ ที่จำเป็นต้องมีการวางแผนการใช้งานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยที่สุดเท่าที่เป็นไปได้ ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เลือกศึกษาปัญหาการวางแผนการจัดตารางการเก็บเกี่ยว โดยใช้ถั่วลันเตาเป็นกรณีศึกษา เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ข้างต้น ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาหาปัจจัยและข้อจำกัดต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการการเก็บเกี่ยวถั่วลันเตาในเครือข่ายที่มีโรงแช่แข็งถั่วลันเตา และกลุ่มเกษตรกรที่ทำสัญญาซื้อขายถั่วลันเตากับโรงแช่แข็งถั่วลันเตาล่วงหน้า โดยโรงแช่แข็งถั่วลันเตาจะเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบในการจัดการการเก็บเกี่ยวทั้งหมด จากข้อกำหนดต่าง ๆ ที่รวบรวมมา ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์แบบหลายวัตถุประสงค์ และออกแบบวิธีการทางฮิวริสติกส์แบบการหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดด้วยการเคลื่อนที่ของกลุ่มอนุภาค (Particle Swarm Optimization: PSO) เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่วัตถุประสงค์ที่แตกต่างกัน 3วัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1. การลดต้นทุนที่ใช้ในการขนส่งถั่วลันเตา 2. การลดปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม และ 3. การกระจายการเก็บเกี่ยวให้เกษตรกรได้รับการเก็บเกี่ยวอย่างเท่าเทียมกัน ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการทั้ง 2 ผ่านปัญหาจำลองขนาดเล็ก ขนาดกลาง และขนาดใหญ่ โดยผู้วิจัยพบว่า วิธีการฮิวริสติกส์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพค่อนข้างดี โดยวิธีการดังกล่าวสามารถหาผลเฉลยของปัญหาแบบวัตถุประสงค์เดี่ยวที่มีคุณภาพเทียบเท่ากับวิธีการแม่นตรงผ่านโปรแกรม CPLEX นอกจากนี้ วิธีการฮิวริสติกส์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับปัญหาที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ในขณะที่วิธีการแบบแม่นตรงไม่สามารถให้คำตอบได้ เนื่องจากปัญหาด้านความจำของเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Agricultural resources are one of crucial resources that need efficient planning — but, plausibly, with no negative impacts on the environment. To better explore the use of such resources, particularly in snow pea harvesting, we have thoroughly examined factors and constraints related to the snow pea harvesting process. It should be note that, in this setting, there is only one freezing factory, who is responsible for the harvesting of snow pea in the contracted farmers’ areas. A multi-objective mathematical model and a Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO) heuristic are accordingly devised to help solve the snow pea harvesting problem with three different objectives; namely, (1) minimizing transportation costs, (2) minimizing carbon dioxide emissions to the environment, and (3) maximizing equity among farmers in terms of harvested areas. These two solution methodologies have been tested via different sets of hypothetical problem instances. Based on the computational results, we find that the devised heuristic is rather efficient as it could provide solutions that match the optimal solutions from CPLEX in small instances. Furthermore, when the problem grows larger, the devised heuristic outperforms CPLEX, as CPLEX could not even generate the solutions due to run-out-of-memory errors.
Creative Commons License