Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures for corporate lobbying in the context of public sector
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.177
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและเสนอแนวทางในการควบคุมดูแลกระบวนการโน้มน้าวในประเทศไทย สืบเนื่องจากความโปร่งใสและตรวจสอบได้ของกระบวนการออกนโยบายสาธารณะของภาครัฐอาจถูกบิดเบือนไปโดยปราศจากการรับรู้ของสาธารณชนผ่านการโน้มน้าว ขณะที่กฎหมายในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีมาตรการควบคุมและกำกับดูแลการโน้มน้าวที่ชัดเจน กรณีจึงจะมุ่งศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องภายในประเทศและต่างประเทศเพื่อนํามาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและเสนอแนะแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแก้ไขปรับปรุงมาตรการทางกฎหมายในประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวกับการโน้มน้าว จากการศึกษาพบว่า มาตรการทางกฎหมายในประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวกับนักโน้มน้าวและการโน้มน้าว อาทิ ประมวลกฎหมายอาญาและพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ. 2561 ในส่วนความรับผิดอาญาว่าด้วยการให้สินบนเจ้าพนักงานและเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐ รวมถึงพระราชบัญญัติต่าง ๆ ที่กำกับการจัดตั้งองค์กรและการรวมกลุ่มของเอกชนยังคงไม่ครอบคลุมธรรมชาติของกระบวนการโน้มน้าวและลักษณะของนักโน้มน้าวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กล่าวคือ ไม่มีการบัญญัตินิยามของนักโน้มน้าวหรือการโน้มน้าวอย่างชัดเจน ไม่มีการบัญญัติหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายให้นักโน้มน้าวดำเนินการ ไม่มีการกำหนดมาตรการบังคับและมาตรเสริมอื่นสำหรับนักโน้มน้าว รวมถึงไม่มีรูปแบบที่ชัดเจนของมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่มุ่งหมายกำกับดูแลกระบวนการโน้มน้าวและขาดองค์กรในการกำกับดูแล ด้วยเหตุนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการจัดทำมาตรการทางกฎหมายในรูปแบบของการตราพระราชบัญญัติขึ้นมาเป็นกฎหมายเฉพาะเกี่ยวกับการโน้มน้าวภาครัฐขององค์กรธุรกิจเพื่อกำหนดบทนิยามของการโน้มน้าวและนักโน้มน้าว โดยมีบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดหน้าที่ให้นักโน้มน้าวปฏิบัติตามเพื่อความโปร่งใสของกระบวนการโน้มน้าวและกำหนดมาตรการบังคับและมาตรการเสริมอื่นเพื่อเป็นกลไกในการบังคับและกำกับดูแลนักโน้มน้าวอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ตลอดจนมอบอำนาจหน้าที่ให้หน่วยงานอิสระกำกับดูแลกระบวนการโน้มน้าว ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะทั่วไปและหลักการทางกฎหมายของการโน้มน้าวและนักโน้มน้าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to examine issues and provide guidelines of lobbying oversight and control in Thailand to preserve the integrity of public policy making process and provide the public transparency and accountability of the process while addressing the lack of clear and relevant legal measures in the country. The existing legal measures in both domestic and international settings, therefore, shall be analyzed and compared to provide appropriate recommendations regarding the legal measures that should be applied and adapted in Thailand. From the study, the researcher found that the existing relevant legal measures that are being applied in Thailand, such as bribery of a public servant or officer in The Criminal Code and the Organic Act on Anti-Corruption B.E. 2561 (2018) as well as the relevant laws in regard to corporation and civil assembly oversight, is not sufficient enough to address the core nature of lobbying as it is not being tackled with more certain legal standards in respect to clear definitions of legal terms, legally required duties of a lobbyist, enforcement of laws and additional standards, and clear legal frameworks of law and oversight agency. In conclusion, the thesis recommends that there should be a specific legal measure as the introduction of lobbying bill to manage lobbying activities in public contexts of corporate lobbying with distinct provisions that provide clear legal definitions of lobbying and lobbyist, burden a lobbyist with mandatory duties for public transparency, formulate appropriate legal punishment and additional measures as regulatory tools, and establish independent regulatory agencies on lobbying. All are in accordance with universally legal standards and core nature of lobbying.
Creative Commons License