Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A COMPARISON OF DWELLER’S ATTITUDES TOWARDS SPACE PLANNING OF4-TYPES OF MIDDLE CLASS CONDOMINIUM UNITS: CAST STUDY LUMPINI PLACE RATCHADA-THAPRA, ASPIRE SATHORN THAPRA, THE KEY WUTTHAKAT, AND IDEO S115
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
วรรณภา พิมพ์วิริยะกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.701
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา แนวคิดของผู้ประกอบการที่ส่งผลต่อการวางผังห้องชุดพักอาศัยขนาด 30-35 ตารางเมตร รวมถึงศึกษาลักษณะการใช้งานและทัศนคติของผู้อยู่อาศัยต่อการวางผังห้องชุดพักอาศัย โดยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์จากผู้ประกอบการ และแจกแบบสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้อยู่อาศัยในอาคารชุดที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 4 โครงการได้แก่ โครงการลุมพินีเพลส รัชดา-ท่าพระ, แอสปาย สาธร-ท่าพระ, เดอะ คีย์ วุฒกาศ และไอดีโอ เอส115 จำนวน 317 ตัวอย่างสำหรับข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ และใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 14 ตัวอย่างสำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ การศึกษาแนวความคิด และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการวางผังห้องชุดพักอาศัยพบว่า ตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ไทยในปัจจุบันมีการจัดผังห้องชุดพักอาศัยแบ่งเป็น 4 รูปแบบ โดยความกว้างของห้องชุดพักอาศัยเกิดจากข้อจำกัดทางโครงสร้างของงานสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีระยะห่างระหว่างเสาที่ 5.2-5.5 เมตรสำหรับจอดรถได้ 2 คัน และขนาดห้องที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะแปรผันตรงกับความลึกของห้อง ในด้านความแตกต่างของการวางผังห้องชุดพักอาศัยนอกจากจะเกิดจากแนวความคิดของผู้ประกอบการแล้ว การวางงานระบบสุขาภิบาลก็เป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อตำแหน่งของการวางห้องน้ำและครัว อันเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญต่อการวางผังห้องชุดพักอาศัยทั้ง 4 รูปแบบที่มีความแตกต่างกัน ผลการสำรวจด้านลักษณะครัวเรือน และการการใช้งานพื้นที่พบว่าผู้อยู่อาศัยในห้องชุดพักอาศัยทั้ง 4 รูปแบบส่วนใหญ่มีสมาชิกในครัวเรือนจำนวน 1-2 คน มีรายได้ครัวเรือนประมาณ 55,000 -70,000 บาท ใช้งานห้องชุดพักอาศัยช่วงวันทำงานประมาณ 5-7 วันต่อสัปดาห์โดยเหตุผลเพื่อเป็นบ้านหลังที่ 2 และเพื่อแยกครอบครัวตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ผู้อยู่อาศัยทั้ง 4 โครงการยังมีรูปแบบกิจกรรมการใช้งานพื้นที่ และการเลือกใช้เครื่องเรือนที่ตรงตามผังห้องชุดพักอาศัยที่ผู้ประกอบการกำหนด ยกเว้นกิจกรรมการทำงาน และกิจกรรมการเก็บของเครื่องใช้ที่มีการใช้งานพื้นที่ที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากเป็นกิจกรรมที่ผู้ประกอบการไม่ได้กำหนดตำแหน่งพื้นที่ใช้งานในผังห้องชุดพักอาศัย ซึ่งนำไปสู่ปัญหาสำคัญของการใช้งานพื้นที่ในห้องชุดพักอาศัยทั้ง 4 รูปแบบ คือปัญหาไม่มีพื้นที่เก็บของเป็นสัดส่วน นอกจากปัญหาดังกล่าวแล้วผู้อยู่อาศัยยังประสบปัญหาห้องน้ำไม่มีการระบายอากาศที่ดี และห้องครัวมีขนาดไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้งานอีกด้วย จากปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงนำไปสู่ความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัยคือ ต้องการห้องชุดพักอาศัยที่มีการวางผังโดยให้พื้นที่ติดหน้าต่างคือ ส่วนนอน ส่วนนั่งเล่น/รับแขก และครัว พื้นที่เปิดออกสู่ระเบียงคือครัว และพื้นที่ติดกับประตูทางเข้าคือส่วนนั่งเล่น/รับแขก นอกจากนี้ยังต้องการห้องเก็บของที่เป็นสัดส่วน รวมถึงต้องการพื้นที่ตู้เสื้อผ้า และพื้นที่ครัวมากขึ้นอีกด้วย และจากผลสำรวจพบว่าการวางผังห้องชุดพักอาศัยแบบโครงการแอสปาย สาธร-ท่าพระ และไอดีโอ เอส 115 มีรูปแบบการวางผังที่สร้างความพึงพอใจให้แก่ผู้อยู่อาศัยมากที่สุด เนื่องจากมีการกั้นห้องเป็นสัดส่วน ห้องครัวที่มีการระบายอากาศที่ดี และสำหรับโครงการไอดีโอเอส 115 มีหน้าต่างในห้องน้ำทำให้ได้รับแสงธรรมชาติช่วยป้องกันความชื้น ดังนั้นผู้ประกอบการจึงควรพิจารณานำความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัยไปใช้ในการการพัฒนาวางผังห้องชุดพักอาศัย เพื่อเป็นการช่วยส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้อยู่อาศัยในอาคารชุดให้ดียิ่งขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study concepts off space planning for 30-35 square meter condominium units, and to understand the dwellers' space utilities and attitudes towards space planning of their units. The data were collected by interviewing the developers and using a questionnaire survey to collect responses from 317 residents, as well as using an in-depth interview with 14 participants living in the studied condominium units. The study found that there were four types of space planning for 30-35 square meter condominium units. The variation in space planning was affected by not only the developers' concepts, but also sanitary systems, which affected bathroom and kitchen designs. In addition, the width of units was limited due to building structure spans of 5.2-5.5 meters between the columns for a two-car parking space; as a result, the size of room units depends on room depth. The questionnaire responses indicated that most household in the studied condominiums comprised one to two family members with a monthly income of 55,001- 70,000 Baht. Most participants stayed overnight in their units between five and seven nights per week. The top reasons were being the second home follows by separating from parents in the second reason. Their space usage and furniture arrangements were based on room layouts specified by developers. However, their working activities and household storage had different requirements, as space for these activities was not designed by developers. This issue resulted in inefficient space utilisation problems in all four types of space planning. Moreover, issues of inadequate bathroom ventilation and insufficient kitchen space were reported. As a result of these problems, the dwellers preferred rooms in which bedrooms, living rooms and kitchens were located near windows, with a balcony accessible from the kitchen, and the living room located near the main entry. Units with extra areas for storage, wardrobe and kitchen counters were more favoured. Furthermore, the unit space planning of Aspire Sathorn-Thapra and Ideo S115 were found to be the most satisfactory due to well-proportioned spaces and, proper kitchen ventilation. Likewise, the space planning of Ideo S115 allowed good ventilation in the bathroom. Overall, it is essential for developers to improve the quality of life in condominium residential environments by considering the needs and expectations of dwellers when planning the layout of condominium living space.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.