Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of the influence of trust on the success of construction projects under different project delivery methods
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นคร กกแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.923
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างมีการเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่อง และยังคงมีแนวโน้มที่จะขยายตัวต่อไปในอนาคต โครงการก่อสร้างโดยทั่วไปมีลักษณะเฉพาะ มีการทำงานร่วมกันจากหลายฝ่าย เช่น เจ้าของโครงการ ผู้รับเหมา บริษัทที่ปรึกษา และผู้ออกแบบ เป็นต้น โดยแต่ละฝ่ายก็มีแรงจูงใจที่แตกต่างกัน บ่อยครั้งได้นำไปสู่ปัญหาความไว้ใจ ในการทำงานร่วมกัน ไม่ว่าจะเป็นความไว้วางใจภายในองค์การ หรือความไว้วางใจระหว่างองค์การ ทำให้โครงการประสบปัญหาล่าช้าไม่เป็นไปตามแผนงาน นำไปสู่ต้นทุนก่อสร้างที่สูงขึ้น และส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการโดยรวม งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความไว้วางใจในการทำงานและอิทธิพลของความไว้วางใจต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการก่อสร้างที่มีการใช้รูปแบบการส่งมอบโครงการ (Project delivery methods, PDMs) ที่แตกต่างกัน อาทิเช่น การส่งมอบโครงการแบบปกติ (Design-Bid-Build approach, DBB) และการส่งมอบโครงการที่มีการรวมสัญญา (Integrated Project Delivery approach, IPD) งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย และเก็บรวบรวมจากผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในแต่ละด้านของโครงการก่อสร้างในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล โดยพัฒนากรอบแนวความคิดจากการทบทวนทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้าง (Structural equation modeling, SEM) สำหรับวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของความไว้วางใจที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการก่อสร้าง จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 200 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความไว้วางใจภายในองค์การ และความไว้วางใจระหว่างองค์การมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการก่อสร้าง โดยพบต่อว่า ความไว้วางใจสำคัญต่อโครงการก่อสร้างที่มีการใช้รูปแบบการส่งมอบโครงการที่มีการรวมสัญญามากกว่าโครงการก่อสร้างที่มีการใช้รูปแบบการส่งมอบโครงการแบบปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Construction projects require collaborative efforts among team members, comprising project owners, contractors, and consultants. The establishment of trust, both within organizations (intra-organizational trust or INA) and across parties (inter-organizational trust or INE), is fundamental for achieving success in terms of timeliness, cost efficiency, and quality. However, diverging incentives among participating entities often give rise to mistrust, posing significant barriers to project success. This research aims at determining the factors that could play a role in increasing the influence of trust on the success of construction projects, employing different project delivery methods (PDMs), namely, (1) traditional approach (i.e., design-bid-build) and (2) integrated project delivery (IPD) such as PPP. This research uses structural equation modeling (SEM) to analyze the level of influence of trust, under different PDMs, on the success of project construction that might impact project success. The study uses a questionnaire survey to collect data from the people involved in the construction projects in Bangkok. Based on data obtained from 200 respondents, the study's findings support the hypotheses, indicating that both INA and INE have a direct and positive impact on project success. Furthermore, the research highlights the heightened significance of trust in IPD delivery approach compared to traditional approach.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.