Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of political impartiality education in civil servants in Thailand, the United Kingdom, and the united states of America
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จันทร์โรจนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.120
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเหมือนและแตกต่างของกระบวนการสร้างความเป็นกลางทางการเมืองในข้าราชการพลเรือนฝ่ายประจำระหว่างประเทศไทย สหราชอาณาจักรและสหรัฐอเมริกา โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการผ่านการค้นคว้าเอกสาร ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้เกี่ยวข้องกับงานทรัพยากรบุคคลของประเทศไทย และเจ้าหน้าที่ของสถานทูตสหราชอาณาจักรและสหรัฐอเมริกาประจำประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายว่าด้วยข้าราชการพลเรือนของทั้งสามประเทศสามารถแสดงออกถึงความเข้าใจของรัฐต่อคำว่าเป็นกลางทางการเมือง ซึ่งทั้งสามประเทศมีความเข้าใจนิยามความเป็นกลางทางการเมืองตรงกัน โดยสหราชอาณาจักรและสหรัฐอเมริกาให้ความสำคัญกับการอบรมและจัดทำคู่มือการปฏิบัติตนอย่างเป็นกลางทางการเมืองให้แก่ข้าราชการพลเรือนฝ่ายประจำ แต่ประเทศไทยไม่ได้มีการบังคับให้ส่วนราชการจัดอบรมและจัดทำคู่มือในประเด็นนี้ ด้านการลงโทษข้าราชการที่ปฏิบัติตนไม่เป็นกลางทางการเมือง สหราชอาณาจักรและสหรัฐอเมริกาจัดให้มีเจ้าหน้าที่และหน่วยงานตรวจสอบความประพฤติข้าราชการ และมีคณะกรรมการสอบสวนข้อเท็จจริง ซึ่งหากพบความผิดสามารถลงโทษข้าราชการได้ทันที แต่ประเทศไทยไม่มีความจริงจัง ในเรื่องการตรวจสอบความประพฤติที่อาจไม่เป็นกลางทางการเมืองของข้าราชการ ทำให้ไม่มีการลงโทษให้เป็นแบบอย่างแก่ข้าราชการคนอื่น ๆ กฎหมายว่าด้วยความเป็นกลางและมารยาท ทางการเมืองของประเทศไทยจึงไม่มีสภาพบังคับในทางปฏิบัติ ดังนั้น หน่วยงานกลางด้านทรัพยากรบุคคลของประเทศไทยควรจัดให้มีการตรวจสอบและไต่สวนหาข้อเท็จจริงเกี่ยวกับ การปฏิบัติตนอย่างเป็นกลางทางการเมือง เพื่อรักษาผลประโยชน์และความน่าเชื่อถือของรัฐบาล ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะนำไปสู่ประสิทธิภาพและเสถียรภาพของรัฐบาลต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the ways that civil servants in Thailand, United Kingdom and United States maintain political impartiality in their work. This study uses qualitative methods, such as document analysis and in-depth interviews with human resource personnel in Thailand and officials from the UK and US embassies in Thailand. The study's findings revealed that the civil service laws of all three countries reflect the state's conception of political impartiality. The definition of political impartial is consistent across all three countries. The UK and US emphasize the importance of training and creating politically impartial conduct manuals for civil servants. However, Thailand does not require government agencies to do so. Moreover, the UK and US have effective mechanisms to monitor and punish civil servants who violate the political impartiality principle. However, Thailand does not investigate the behavior of civil servants that may not be politically impartial. The law on impartiality and political etiquette in Thailand is therefore not enforced in practice. Therefore, the Office of Civil Service Commission of Thailand should investigate and inquiry to find out the facts regarding the conduct of civil servants in a politically impartial manner. This is to protect the interests and credibility of the government.
Creative Commons License