Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/CaO-Al2O3 แบบเม็ดสำหรับใช้ในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนผ่านปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับโดยใช้ก๊าซชีวภาพที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Suwimol Wongsakulphasatch
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.933
Abstract
In this research, multifunctional Ni/CaO-Al2O3-based catalyst was developed for hydrogen production via sorption-enhanced steam reforming (SE-SR) of treated biogas. Parametric effects including reforming temperature (400-900oC), CO2 concentration in the treated biogas (0% - 80% v/v), steam to carbon molar ratio (S/C = 1-4), and type of promoter (Ce and Mg) were studied. The influence of parametric effects was firstly determined using Aspen plus V11 software to find suitable operating condition for experiments. The results showed that at atmospheric pressure, reforming temperature of 650 °C, steam to carbon ratio 3-4, is optimum for the production of H2 via the SE-SR from treated biogas. Apart from the parametric investigation, the Ni/CaO-Al2O3 pellet catalyst was developed for practical application. The effect of preparation method on material stability was investigated, and the obtained pellet catalysts were tested for their performance on H2 production at high CO2 concentrations (40%v/v). X-Ray diffraction (XRD) results showed the developed catalyst composed of NiO, MgO, CeO2, and CaO phase. According to characterization, all of the pellet catalysts exhibit well Ni dispersion with high porosity and less particle agglomeration. Experimental results showed that the catalyst in powder form could produce H2 purity ca. 75, 74, 90, 89, and 83 %v/v for CO2 feed concentrations ranging from 0-80% v/v, but with different breakthrough periods. but with different breakthrough periods. The developed catalyst pellet provided H2 purity 80.8% v/v for 30 min, which is lower than that of using the powder catalyst of which 90.4% v/v H2 purity was obtained for 60 min. This is due to diffusion effect of reactant. In addition, to improve the performances of the pellet catalyst, the addition of CeO2 to the Ni/CaO-Al2O3-based catalyst showed that H2 purity of 77% v/v could be produced for 30 min at a low S/C molar ratio of 2, which is effect of CeO2 promoter to induce CO2 in dry reforming reaction. This result shows a benefit in term of process energy consumption.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลายหน้าที่ Ni/CaO-Al2O3 ได้รับการพัฒนาในรูปแบบของตัวเร่งแบบเม็ดสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในการผลิตไฮโดรเจน ผ่านปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับโดยใช้ก๊าซชีวภาพที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพ ผลของพารามิเตอร์ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา (400-900 องศาเซลเซียส), ความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในก๊าซชีวภาพที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพ (0% - 80% โดยปริมาตร), อัตราส่วนโมลของไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอน (ไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอน ตั้งแต่ 1-4), และ ชนิดของโปรโมเตอร์ (Ce และ Mg) โดยเริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ผ่านโปรแกรม Aspen plus เวอร์ชั่น 11 เพื่อศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการทดลอง ผลแสดงให้จากการศึกษาพบว่าที่ความดันบรรยากาศ, อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 650 องศาเซลเซียส, อัตราส่วนโมลของไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอนเท่ากับ 3 และ 4 เป็นช่วงที่เหมาะสมในการทำการผลิตไฮโดรเจนผ่านปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำที่ส่งเสริมด้วยการดูดซับโดยใช้ก๊าซชีวภาพที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพ หลังจากการศึกษาผลของพารามิเตอร์แล้วนั้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเม็ด Ni/CaO-Al2O3 จะได้รับการพัฒนาเพื่อนำไปใช้ได้จริงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ โดยทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของการเตรียมตัวเร่งต่อเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา หลังจากนั้นตัวเร่งที่ได้จะถูกนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่ความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูง (40%โดยปริมาตร) ผลจากการวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XRD) พบเฟสของ NiO, MgO, CeO2, และ CaO เป็นส่วนประกอบ นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกพัฒนาพบว่ามีการกระจายตัวของนิกเกิลที่ดี, มีความเป็นรูพรุนสูง รวมไปถึงการเกาะกลุ่มกันของอนุภาคที่น้อย ในส่วนของผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบผงสามารถผลไฮโดรเจนได้ความบริสุทธิ์อยู่ที่ 75, 74, 90, 89, และ 83 %โดยปริมาตร ในช่วงความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ตั้งแต่ 0-80% โดยปริมาตร แต่มีช่วงของการดูดซับแตกต่างกันไป หลังจากนั้นพบว่าตัวเร่งแบบเม็ดที่ได้รับการพัฒนา สามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่ความบริสุทธิ์สูงถึงร้อยละ 80.8 ในระยะเวลา 30 นาที ซึ่งน้อยกว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/CaO-Al2O3 แบบผงที่สามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่ความบริสุทธิ์สูงถึงร้อยละ 90.4 เป็นระยะเวลานานกว่า 60 นาที ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการแพร่เพื่อทำปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกันของตัวเร่งทั้งสองรูปแบบ นอกจากนี้เพื่อพัฒนาตัวเร่งแบบเม็ด การเติม CeO2 ลงในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/CaO-Al2O3 ยังสามารถผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่ความบริสุทธิ์สูงถึงร้อยละ 77 เป็นระยะเวลานานกว่า 30 นาทีภายใต้สภาวะอัตราส่วนโมลของไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอนต่ำเท่ากับ 2 เนื่องมาจากผลของ CeO2 ที่สามารถดึงดูดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มาทำปฏิกิริยามีเทนรีฟอร์มมิงได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งจากผลแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลลัพธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในเชิงของการใช้พลังงานในกระบวนการผลิตอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.