Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ARRANGEMENT OF ONLINE REVIEW COMPONENTS IN HOTEL BOOKING SERVICE WEBSITE: AN EMPIRICAL STUDY USING EYE TRACKING
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.697
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาว่ารูปแบบการจัดวางองค์ประกอบของส่วนแสดงความคิดเห็นในเว็บไซต์ให้บริการจองโรงแรมออนไลน์ควรมีลักษณะอย่างไร ตามความชอบหรือความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต การเก็บข้อมูลของงานวิจัยนี้ถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 ช่วง โดยในการเก็บข้อมูลช่วงที่หนึ่ง ผู้วิจัยเลือกองค์ประกอบของส่วนแสดงความคิดเห็นมาจากเว็บไซต์ให้บริการจองโรงแรมออนไลน์ที่มีความนิยมในปัจจุบัน เช่น agoda.com booking.com เป็นต้น เพื่อให้หน่วยตัวอย่างของงานวิจัยทำการทดลอง โดยหน่วยตัวอย่างจะจัดวางองค์ประกอบเหล่านั้นให้อยู่ในรูปแบบที่หน่วยตัวอย่างต้องการเห็นมากที่สุด โดยรูปแบบของการจัดวางองค์ประกอบส่วนแสดงความคิดเห็นซึ่งเป็นผลสรุปของการเก็บข้อมูลช่วงที่หนึ่งจะถูกสร้างโดยใช้องค์ประกอบและตำแหน่งที่มีหน่วยตัวอย่างเลือกมากที่สุด ในการเก็บข้อมูลช่วงที่สอง ส่วนแสดงความคิดเห็นที่เป็นผลมาจากเก็บข้อมูลช่วงที่หนึ่งจะถูกนำมาวัดความสามารถในการใช้งาน โดยพิจารณาการรับรู้ความง่ายในการใช้งานและการรับรู้อรรถประโยชน์ และนำค่าเหล่านี้ไปเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการใช้งานกับส่วนแสดงความคิดเห็นของเว็บไซต์ agoda.com ในการเก็บข้อมูลช่วงที่สอง จะมีการใช้เครื่องมือติดตามการมองเพื่อบันทึกและวิเคราะห์เส้นทางการมองของหน่วยตัวอย่าง ผลจากการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้ผลสรุปว่า รูปแบบการแสดงความคิดเห็นซึ่งเป็นผลของการเก็บข้อมูลช่วงที่หนึ่งของงานวิจัยมีความแตกต่างจาก agoda.com การรับรู้ความง่ายในการใช้งานของส่วนแสดงความคิดเห็นทั้งสองรูปแบบแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่การรับรู้อรรถประโยชน์ของส่วนแสดงความคิดเห็นทั้งสองรูปแบบไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเส้นทางการมองส่วนแสดงความคิดเห็นทั้งสองรูปแบบ มีความแตกต่างกัน คำศัพท์สำคัญ: ส่วนแสดงความคิดเห็นโรงแรมออนไลน์, ความสามารถในการใช้งาน, การติดตามการมอง, พาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research presents a study of how a hotel online review page should look like, according to importance of each hotel online review component and customer preference. The study has two main parts. In the first part, important hotel online review components are selected from popular hotel reservation websites such as agoda.com and booking.com. Volunteer participants are asked to arrange these components into their most preferred hotel online review pages. At the end of this part, the most preferred design of hotel online review page design is created using components and positions which are most selected by participants. In the second part of the study, the most preferred hotel online review page design from the first part is tested for its usability, perceived ease of use and perceived of usefulness, with a different group of volunteer participants and compared with the usability of agoda.com online review page. During the participants reading the hotel online review pages, the data of how the participants read the hotel online review page are recorded and analyzed to see the patterns of eye gazing using an eye-tracking device. In conclusion, this study found that the preferred hotel online review page is different from agoda.com hotel review page. And, the perceived ease of use is significantly different between the most preferred design hotel online review page and that of agoda.com. On the Other hand, the perceived of usefulness between the two review pages is not significantly different. Moreover, we found the eye gazing paths between the two review pages are different.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.