Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ATMOSPHERIC DISPERSION SIMULATION OF CESIUM-137 RELEASE FROM A HYPOTHETICAL ACCIDENT AT NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS: CASE STUDY IN CHINA AND VIETNAM
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบูรณ์ รัศมี
Second Advisor
กัมปนาท ซิลวา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.633
Abstract
เหตุการณ์อุบัติเหตุของโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ที่ ฟุกุชิมะ ในปี 2011 แสดงให้เห็นว่านิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสีที่รั่วไหลจากอาคารคลุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สามารถกระจายตัวไปได้ไกลถึงประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน เมื่อพิจารณาจำนวนโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้น ณ บริเวณใกล้เคียงประเทศไทยพบว่ามีโรงไฟฟ้าทั้งหมด 4 แห่ง ประกอบไปด้วยโรงไฟฟ้า Ninh Thuan ในประเทศเวียดนาม โรงไฟฟ้า Fangchenggang, Changjang และ Yangjiang ในประเทศจีน หากโรงไฟฟ้าเหล่านี้เกิดอุบัติเหตุระดับรุนแรง มีความเป็นไปได้ที่นิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสีจะกระจายตัวมายังประเทศไทย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษาเส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่ของนิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสีและประเมินผลกระทบทางรังสีที่ประเทศไทยได้รับจากโรงไฟฟ้าดังกล่าว โดยในการศึกษานี้ใช้กระบวนการสำหรับวิเคราะห์ผลสองกระบวนการร่วมกัน กระบวนการที่หนึ่งใช้ข้อมูลภูมิอากาศ ณ ตำแหน่งที่นิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสีเคลื่อนที่ผ่านสำหรับคำนวณคะแนนการกระจายตัวของนิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสี โดยใช้เกณฑ์คะแนนที่ถูกสร้างจากเงื่อนไขสภาพอากาศที่ส่งผลให้นิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสีกระจายตัวได้มากที่สุด กระบวนการที่สองใช้ค่ากัมมันตภาพรังสีบนชั้นบรรยากาศและข้อมูลภูมิอากาศ ณ ตำแหน่งวิเคราะห์ผลในกระบวนการแรก เป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าสำหรับจำลองผลในโปรแกรม HotSpot ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ของทั้งสองกระบวนการชี้ให้เห็นว่านิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสีจากโรงไฟฟ้าทั้ง 3 แห่งในประเทศจีนเคลื่อนที่ไปยังชายฝั่งตอนกลางของประเทศเวียดนาม จากนั้นมุ่งหน้าสู่ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย ในขณะที่นิวไคลด์กัมมันตรังสีที่รั่วไหลจากโรงไฟฟ้า Ninh Thuan เคลื่อนที่ไปยังทิศตะวันตกของโรงไฟฟ้า และเปลี่ยนทิศการเคลื่อนที่ไปยังทิศตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือก่อนมุ่งหน้าเข้าสู่ทางตอนใต้ของประเทศไทย แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาค่าปริมาณรังสีสมมูลยังผลสุทธิในบริเวณที่ได้รับผลกระทบทางรังสีจากโรงไฟฟ้าแต่ละแห่งพบว่า ค่าปริมาณรังสีสมมูลยังผลสุทธิ ณ บริเวณดังกล่าวมีค่าต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ความปลอดภัยทางรังสี (1 mSv) ดังนั้นมีความเป็นไปได้สูงที่ประเทศไทยจะไม่ได้รับผลกระทบทางรังสีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อโรงไฟฟ้าทั้ง 4 แห่งเกิดอุบัติเหตุระดับรุนแรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant in 2011 showed that radionuclides could distribute to neighboring countries. Therefore the purpose of this research is to evaluate the pathway and the impacts of the radioactive plume released from nuclear power plants around Thailand, including Ninh Thuan nuclear power plant in Vietnam, and Fangchenggang, Changjiang and Yangjiang nuclear power plants in China. The results from these processes can be used for future emergency planning. This study used two methods for the evaluation. The first method was the atmospheric dispersion scoring method. Dispersion score were developed to give higher scores to the weather properties that contribute to better atmospheric dispersion. Then the dispersion score was calculated using the meteorology data of the point that radionuclides passed. The second method, air concentration of the radionuclides and the meteorology data of the points obtained from the first method were used as the input data for the simulation by HotSpot code. The results of assessment showed that the plume released from three nuclear power plants in China dispersed to the north central coast of Vietnam and move to the northeast region of Thailand while the plume from Ninh Thuan dispersed to the west direction of the power plant then changed to the northwest direction before being transported to the south region of Thailand. However, results from the evaluation of radionuclide effects showed that the total effective dose equivalent (TEDE) of each affected area was lower than the regulatory limit (1 mSv). Therefore, the radionuclides released from these nuclear power plants will most probably not have significant impacts to Thailand.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.