Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอ็มอาร์ไอแบบย่อสำหรับการตรวจหามะเร็งตับในผู้ป่วยที่มีผลเป็น LI-RADS LR-2, LR-3 และ LR-4 ในภาพถ่ายเอ็มอาร์ไอ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Roongruedee Chaiteerakij
Second Advisor
Sombat Treeprasertsuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.578
Abstract
Background and Aims: Given limited ultrasound sensitivity in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) surveillance, and few prospective studies exploring non-contrast abbreviated MRI (NC-AMRI) for this purpose, this study aimed to assess the diagnostic performance of NC-AMRI in detecting HCC. Methods: This prospective study involved cirrhotic patients with LI-RADS LR-3 and LR-4 observations detected on contrast-enhanced MRI (CE-MRI) during HCC surveillance. Patients underwent an average of three complete CE-MRI rounds at 3-6 months interval, with follow-up lasting approximately 12 months. NC-AMRI included diffusion-weighted (DWI), T2-weighted imaging (T2WI-FS), and T1-weighted gradient imaging (T1WI). NC-AMRI protocol images were separately analyzed for diagnostic performance, with subgroup analyses conducted based on tumor size, BMI, CTP class, ALBI Grade, MELD score class, and chronic liver disease etiologies. Results: In 166 CE-MRI follow-ups of 63 patients (median age: 63 years; 60.3% male, 39.7% female), 12 patients developed HCC, with an average size of 19.6 mm. The NC-AMRI protocol (DWI+T2WI FS+T1WI) showed 91.7% sensitivity (95%CI: 61.5–99.8) and 91.6% specificity (95%CI: 86.0–95.4), AUROC 0.92 (95%CI: 0.83–1.00). Across different BMI categories, lesion size, CTP classes, ALBI grades, and MELD score classes, sensitivity remained consistent. However, specificity differed significantly between ALBI grade 1 and 2 (86.7% vs. 98.4%, p=0.010), and between viral and non-viral cirrhosis (93.8% vs. 80.8%, p=0.010). Conclusions: NC-AMRI proved clinically feasible, and exhibits high diagnostic performance in HCC detection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมาและจุดมุ่งหมาย: อัลตราซาวนด์มีความไวจำกัดในการตรวจเฝ้าระวังมะเร็งตับ และการศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้าเพื่อศึกษาความไวของเอ็มอาร์ไอแบบย่อเพื่อเฝ้าระวังมะเร็งตับยังมีจำนวนน้อย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพเอ็มอาร์ไอแบบย่อในการตรวจหามะเร็งตับ. วิธีการ: การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยโรคตับแข็งที่มีผลการตรวจเอ็มอาร์ไอแบบฉีดสารทึบรังสีเพื่อเฝ้าระวังมะเร็งตับ เป็นแบบ LI-RADS LR-3 และ LR-4 ผู้ป่วยได้รับการตรวจเอ็มอาร์ไอแบบฉีดสารทึบรังสีทุก 3-6 เดือน เฉลี่ยคนละ 3 ครั้ง โดยมีการติดตามผลประมาณ 12 เดือน. ภาพถ่ายจากการตรวจเอ็มอาร์อาร์ไอแบบย่อ ได้แก่ diffusion-weighted (DWI), T2-weighted Imaging (T2WI-FS) และ T1-weighted gradient imaging (T1WI) ได้รับการวิเคราะห์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการวินิจฉัย และมีการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มย่อยดำเนินการตามขนาดเนื้องอก, BMI, ระดับ CTP, เกรด ALBI, ระดับคะแนน MELD และสาเหตุของโรคตับเรื้อรัง. ผลลัพธ์: มีผู้ป่วยจำนวน 63 ราย ได้รับการตรวจติดตามเอ็มอาร์ไอแบบฉีดสารทึบรังสีรวม 166 ครั้ง (อายุเฉลี่ย 63 ปี ชาย 60.3% หญิง 39.7%) พบผู้ป่วย 12 รายเป็นมะเร็งตับ ด้วยขนาดเฉลี่ย 19.6 มม. โปรโตคอล เอ็มอาร์ไอแบบย่อ (DWI+T2WI FS+T1WI) มีความไว 91.7% (95%CI: 61.5–99.8) และความจำเพาะ 91.6% (95%CI: 86.0–95.4), AUROC 0.92 (95% ซีไอ: 0.83–1.00). เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลแยกตามกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มี BMI ขนาดรอยโรค ระดับ CTP เกรด ALBI และระดับคะแนน MELD แตกต่างกัน พบว่าได้ค่าความไวใกล้เคียงเดิม อย่างไรก็ตาม ความจำเพาะมีค่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่าง ALBI ระดับ 1 และ 2 (86.7% เทียบกับ 98.4%, p=0.010) และระหว่างโรคตับแข็งจากไวรัสและไม่ใช่ไวรัส (93.8% เทียบกับ 80.8%, p=0.010). ข้อสรุป: เอ็มอาร์ไอแบบย่อสามารถใช้ได้ทางคลินิก และมีประสิทธิภาพดีในการตรวจหามะเร็งตับ.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.