Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fears, anxiety, and the family relationship of school-age children in inclusive education, Nan primary education service area office1
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.580
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความกลัว ความวิตกกังวล และสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัว ของเด็กวัยเรียนที่ศึกษาในระบบเรียนรวม สำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษาน่าน เขต1 เก็บข้อมูลจากเด็กวัยเรียนอายุ 9-12 ปี จำนวน 429 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ แบบเก็บข้อมูลพื้นฐานและปัจจัยทางจิตสังคม แบบวัดสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัวฉบับภาษาไทย แบบสำรวจความกลัวของเด็กและวัยรุ่นฉบับภาษาไทย และแบบประเมินภาวะวิตกกังวลสำหรับเด็กฉบับภาษาไทย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคะแนนการกลัวความตายและสิ่งที่เป็นอันตราย มากเป็นอันดับหนึ่ง (Mean = 3.75, SD = 0.79) มีภาวะวิตกกังวลเมื่อเผชิญกับสถานการณ์ที่อาจจะคุกคามตนเอง ระดับน้อย ร้อยละ 62.6 มีอุปนิสัยวิตกกังวล ระดับมาก ร้อยละ 53.4 มีรูปแบบสัมพันธภาพครอบครัวแบบค่อนไปทางสมดุล ร้อยละ 62.9 ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับระดับความกลัวที่สูงขึ้น ได้แก่ เพศหญิง อายุที่น้อย การมีความต้องการพิเศษ การเป็นบุตรลำดับรอง รายได้รวมต่อเดือนของครอบครัวน้อยกว่า 10,000 บาท การไม่ได้อยู่อาศัยกับพ่อแม่ ส่วนปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับระดับภาวะวิตกกังวลเมื่อเผชิญกับสถานการณ์ที่อาจจะคุกคามตนเองที่สูงขึ้น ได้แก่ อายุที่น้อย การเป็นบุตรลำดับรอง รูปแบบสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัวที่สมดุลน้อย การมีสมาชิกในครอบครัวมีประวัติความต้องการพิเศษ ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับระดับอุปนิสัยวิตกกังวลที่สูงขึ้น ได้แก่ เพศหญิง ระดับชั้นการศึกษาที่เพิ่มขึ้น รูปแบบสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัวที่สมดุลน้อย สรุป ปัจจัยพื้นฐานและปัจจัยทางจิตสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์กับความกลัวและความวิตกกังวล จึงเป็นแนวทางให้เข้าใจและออกแบบโปรแกรมส่งเสริมสุขภาวะบุคคลได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study aims to examine fears, anxiety, and the family relationship of school-age children in inclusive education at Nan primary education service area office1. The sample includes 429 children, aged 9-12. Four instruments were used: a socio-demographic data form, the Family Attachment Changeability Index 8 (Thai), the Fear Survey Schedule for Children and Adolescents-II (Thai), and the Thai State-Trait Anxiety Inventory for Children-Revised. A study revealed that the greatest fear was related to fear of death and danger (Mean = 3.75, SD = 0.79). A low level of A State was reported by 62.6% of the participants, while a high level of A Trait was found in 53.4%. Additionally, 62.9% had midrange family type. Higher levels of fears were associated with female, younger age, having special needs, not being the firstborn child, monthly household income below 10,000 Baht, and not living with both parents. Higher levels of A State were associated with younger age, not being the firstborn child, moderate family type, and a history of special needs within the family. Higher levels of A Trait were associated with female, a higher education level, and moderate family type. In conclusion, fundamental and psychosocial factors are related to fears and anxiety. Understanding these factors can guide the development of a program promoting well-being.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.