Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of pitch and tempo of background music on the perception of time progression
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภูริพันธุ์ รุจิขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ด้านธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.696
Abstract
ผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ต่างไม่ชอบการรอคอยที่ต้องใช้เวลานาน เสียงดนตรีสามารถเข้ามาช่วยทำผู้ใช้รู้สึกใช้เวลารอคอยสั้นกว่าเดิม โดยการศึกษานี้นำเสียงมาใช้ร่วมกับแถบแสดงความก้าวหน้ามุ่งศึกษาไปที่เรื่องของความถี่และจังหวะของดนตรีพื้นหลัง การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วยการทดลองสองการทดลอง โดยการทดลองแรกเป็นการประเมินเวลา และในการทดลองที่สอง เป็นการเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้ถึงระยะเวลาในการรอคอย การทดลองทั้งสองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเสียงดนตรีทำให้การรับรู้การผ่านไปของเวลาแตกต่างกันเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบ เช่น เสียงดนตรีทำให้คนรู้สึกว่ารอคอยสั้นกว่าการไม่ใช้เสียงอะไรเลย เป็นต้น นอกจากนั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่าการนำความถี่และจังหวะของเสียงมาช่วยในการออกแบบเสียงดนตรีมีผลต่อการรับรู้การผ่านไปของเวลาแตกต่างกันหลายระดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Computer users do not like waiting for a long time and music can be used to make the user perceive shorter waiting time. This research studies different sound frequencies and tempos of background music played simultaneously with a progress bar, a common user interface to indicate time progression. This research has two experiments to measure time evaluation and time comparison. They reveal that music has a comparative effect on time progression i.e. background music makes a temporal delay seemingly faster than a silent delay. A further analysis shows how the combinations of different acoustic frequencies and tempos have varied degrees of the aforementioned effect.
Creative Commons License