Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลำดับอาการความคล่องแคล่วและอาการสั่นในช่วงยาหมดฤทธิ์จนถึงยาออกฤทธิ์และวิธีการรับมือของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน ต่ออาการตอบสนองต่อยาไม่สม่ำเสมอ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattamon Panyakaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.597
Abstract
The Sequences of Dexterity and Tremor During Motor Fluctuations and Transitions from OFF to ON And Coping Strategies in Parkinson’s Disease Patients Background: Chronic use of levodopa in Parkinson’s disease (PD) often leads to development of motor complications, marked by fluctuating clinical benefits, the emergence of parkinsonian symptoms (OFF), and periods of improvement (ON). These motor fluctuations impair daily activities and quality of life. This study examines the dynamics of motor fluctuations during the transition from OFF to ON, specifically focusing on finger dexterity, bradykinesia, and tremor, by employing objective measurements. Additionally, we assess medication challenges during the OFF period through the novel measurement of Time-pill-to-mouth, aiming to provide insights on the PD-related challenges for improved clinical management. Methods: 15 patients with idiopathic PD and stable motor fluctuations participated. Motor assessments included finger dexterity measured via an alternate tapping test on a smartphone-based application, MDS-UPDRS 3 bradykinesia and tremor subscales and a digital spiral drawing test. These were sequentially tested every 15 minutes from patients’ self-identified wearing-off stage through the OFF stage. We then examined medication difficulty by recording the time patients required for administering levodopa (L-dopa), segmented the time into reaching, opening and taking processes. The sequential motor tests were repeated every 15 minutes until ON stage or dyskinesia. Time-series analyses were conducted to compare each motor parameter, and correlation analyses were performed among outcomes and parameter during the motor fluctuations. Results: Tremor and bradykinesia scores significantly increased from the wearing-off point to peak at the OFF stage (p < 0.001) , then significantly decreased upon reaching ON stage (p < 0.001) and were significantly lower than those at the wearing-off point (p < 0.001). Finger dexterity, however, showed consistently low scores at the wearing-off point through OFF(p= 1.0), with a less degree of significant improvement in the ON stage (p = 0.029). The mean total Time-pill-to-mouth was 70.2 (10.4) seconds, with the longest duration spent on the opening process at 20.5 (20.9) seconds, accounting for 70.5 ±11.6 % of the entire administration process time. Conclusion: The consistent pattern observed between bradykinesia and tremor severity, with both significantly increased from the wearing-off point to peak at the OFF stage, then decreased below the wearing-off point when reaching ON stage, indicating their responsiveness to dopaminergic medication. In contrast, finger dexterity was consistently impaired even at the wearing-off stage, with a less significant improvement in the ON stage, suggesting distinct pathophysiology. Prolonged medication administration time was primarily due to the opening process. Recommendations to alleviate medication struggles include user-friendly pill packaging and easy-to-open pill containers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลำดับอาการความคล่องแคล่วและอาการสั่นในช่วงยาหมดฤทธิ์จนถึงยาออกฤทธิ์ และวิธีการรับมือของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสัน ต่ออาการตอบสนองต่อยาไม่สม่ำเสมอ The Sequences Of Dexterity and Tremor During Motor Fluctuations and Transitions From OFF to ON And Coping Strategies in Parkinson’s Disease Patients ที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย การตอบสนองต่อยาไม่สม่ำเสมอ เป็นปัญหาสำคัญและเกิดขึ้นอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ในผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันที่มีอาการของโรคมานาน เมื่อเกิดขึ้นแล้วจะส่งผลต่อชีวิตประจำวัน และคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอาการในช่วงที่เกิดการตอบสนองต่อยาไม่สม่ำเสมอยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความคล่องแคล่ว การเคลื่อนไหวช้า และอาการสั่นของมือในช่วงยาหมดฤทธิ์จนถึงยาออกฤทธิ์ เพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจในปัญหาการตอบสนองต่อยาไม่สม่ำเสมอ รวมถึงศึกษาปัญหาการทานยาในช่วงยาหมดฤทธิ์ และวิธีการแก้ไข ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันที่มีการตอบสนองต่อยาไม่สม่ำเสมอ และมีอาการคงที่ 3 เดือน จำนวนทั้งหมด 15 คนเข้าร่วมการวิจัย ได้รับประเมินความคล่องแคล่วของนิ้วมือ โดยการทำแบบทดสอบใช้นิ้วแตะสลับ 2 จุดในแอพลิเคชัน การเคลื่อนไหวช้าและอาการสั่นของมือผ่านการประเมินคะแนน MDS-UPDRS tremor และ bradykinesia ทุกๆ 15 นาที ตั้งแต่ระยะยาหมดฤทธิ์ไปจนถึงยาออกฤทธิ์ และมีการวัดเวลาที่ใช้ในการรับประทานยาในช่วงที่ยาหมดฤทธิ์ ผลการศึกษา อาการสั่นและการเคลื่อนไหวช้าของมือ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน คือ มีความรุนแรงสูงสุดในระยะยาหมดฤทธิ์ โดยคะแนนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับระยะก่อนยาหมดฤทธิ์ (p < 0.001) จากนั้นมีคะแนนลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเข้าสู่ระยะยาออกฤทธิ์ (p < 0.001) ซึ่งเป็นระดับที่มีความรุนแรงต่ำที่สุด ในขณะที่ความคล่องแคล่วของมือมีจำนวนครั้งของการแตะสลับนิ้วมือต่ำตั้งแต่ช่วงก่อนยาหมดฤทธิ์ และไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเข้าสู่ระยะยาหมดฤทธิ์ (p= 1.0) จากนั้นจึงมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเข้าสู่ระยะยาออกฤทธิ์ (p = 0.029) เวลาเฉลี่ยที่ใช้ในการทานยา คือ 27.7 (23) วินาที โดยใช้เวลาในไปช่วงการเปิดซองยามากที่สุด เฉลี่ย 20.5 (20.9) วินาที คิดเป็นร้อยละ 70.2 (10.4) ของเวลาที่ใช้ในการทานยาทั้งหมด สรุป อาการเคลื่อนไหวช้า และอาการสั่นของมือมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน คือ แย่ลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเข้าสู่ระยะยาหมดฤทธิ์ และดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเข้าสู่ระยะยาออกฤทธิ์ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงการตอบสนองที่ดีต่อยากลุ่มโดพามีน ในขณะที่ความคล่องแคล่วของมือมีการแย่ลงตั้งแต่ระยะก่อนยาหมดฤทธิ์ จากนั้นจึงดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเข้าสู่ระยะยาออกฤทธิ์ แสดงถึงการมีพยาธิสรีรวิทยาที่แตกต่างจากอาการเคลื่อนไหวช้าและอาการสั่น ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทานยาขึ้นกับขั้นตอนการเปิดยา การออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ใช้งานง่าย หรือการเตรียมยาในกล่องยาที่เปิดใช้งานได้ง่ายจะช่วยลดปัญหาความยากลำบากในการทานยา
Creative Commons License