Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาแนวทางการวินิจฉัย ลักษณะทางคลินิก ความชุก และการแปรผันทางพันธุกรรม ในผู้ป่วยโรคคอเลสเทอรอลสูงที่ถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรมที่ตรวจพบจากการตรวจร่างกายประจำปี
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Weerapan Khovidhunkit
Second Advisor
Wiroj Jiamjarasrangsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.686
Abstract
Background: FH often remains underdiagnosed. We aimed to identify potential FH cases, and study it’s prevalence, clinical characteristics, and genetic variations. Method: A retrospective cohort study was conducted during an annualhealth examination. The potential FH cases were identified by using the three standard criteria: Dutch Lipid Clinic Network (DLCN), Simon Broome (SB), and Make Early Diagnosis to Prevent Early Deaths (MEDPED). A comparative analysis of clinical characteristics and LDL-C cut-off levels between potential FH and unlikely FH was performed. The genetic study for FH-related mutation among potential FH and family members was analyzed. Results: Among 6,607 participants, potential FH subjects by any of the three standards criteria were 338 (5.1%). Premature CAD, hypertension, and current smoking were significantly more common in potential FH subjects than in unlikely FH subjects. Potential FH subjects also had significantly higher body mass index, waist circumference, blood pressure, fasting plasma glucose, and triglyceride levels than unlikely FH subjects. The achievement of the LDL-C goal (=190 mg/dL, with 97.5% sensitivity, 89.5% specificity, and an area under the curve of 0.94. The preliminary results of genetic analyses in 51 cases, found LDLR gene variants the most in 83%; those with LDLR variants also exhibited more severe clinical manifestations than those with APOB and PCSK9 variants. Conclusion: The workplace screening of FH detected many potential FH subjects with higher cardiovascular risk. This strategy identified individuals for whom intensification of lifestyle modification and treatment should be a priority.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาของปัญหาการวิจัย โรคคอเลสเทอรอลสูงที่ถ่ายทอดทางพันธุกรรม (FH) เป็นโรคที่มักถูกละเลยในการวินิจฉัย วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือเพื่อค้นหาผู้ป่วยและศึกษาความชุก ลักษณะทางคลินิกและทางพันธุกรรม ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย การศึกษาย้อนหลังจนถึงปัจจุบัน จากข้อมูลผลตรวจสุขภาพประจำปีของบุคลากร โดยศึกษาหาผู้ที่เข้าข่ายโรค FH ด้วยเกณฑ์วินิจฉัยมาตรฐานอันได้แก่ Dutch lipid clinic network (DLCN), Simon Broome (SB) และ Make Early Diagnosis to Prevent Early Deaths (MEDPED) ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบลักษณะทางคลินิกระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ที่เข้าข่ายโรค FH (potential FH) และกลุ่มผู้ที่ไม่เข้าข่ายโรค FH (unlikely FH) วิเคราะห์หาระดับ LDL-C ที่เป็นจุดตัดแยกระหว่างกลุ่ม และวิเคราะห์การแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมในผู้ที่เข้าข่ายโรค FH ร่วมกับสมาชิกในครอบครัว ผลการศึกษา จากจำนวนบุคลากรที่เข้าการศึกษาทั้งหมด 6,607 ราย เป็นผู้ที่เข้าข่ายโรค FH ด้วยเกณฑ์วินิจฉัยมาตรฐานเกณฑ์ใดเกณฑ์หนึ่งในสามเกณฑ์ข้างต้นจำนวน 338 ราย (ร้อยละ 5.1) ผู้ที่เข้าข่ายโรค FH มีความชุกของการเกิดโรคหัวใจก่อนวัยอันควร โรคความดันโลหิตสูง และการสูบบุหรี่สูงกว่าผู้ที่ไม่เข้าข่ายโรค FH (unlikely FH) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อีกทั้งผู้ที่เข้าข่ายโรค FH ยังมีดัชนีมวลกาย รอบเอว ความดันโลหิต ระดับน้ำตาล และไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในเลือดที่สูงกว่า และในด้านผลของการรักษา จำนวนผู้ที่เข้าข่ายโรค FH ที่มีระดับ LDL-C =190 มก./ดล. เป็นจุดตัดในการแยกกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่เข้าข่าย FH โดยมีความไวร้อยละ 97.5 ความจำเพาะร้อยละ 89.5 และพื้นที่ใต้โค้งเท่ากับ 0.94 ผลการศึกษาทางพันธุกรรมเบื้องต้นในผู้ป่วย 51 ราย พบความผิดปกติของยีน LDLR มากที่สุดคือร้อยละ 83 และพบแนวโน้มของลักษณะทางคลินิกที่รุนแรงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติของยีน APOB และ PCSK9 สรุป การตรวจคัดกรองผู้ป่วย FH ระหว่างการตรวจร่างกายประจำปีของบุคลากร สามารถพบผู้ที่เข้าข่ายโรค FH ซึ่งมีลักษณะทางคลินิกที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดสูงได้จำนวนมาก ดังนั้นแนวทางการตรวจคัดกรองวิธีนี้จึงเป็นวิธีที่ช่วยระบุบุคลากรที่ควรได้รับการดูแลเรื่องการปรับพฤติกรรม และการรักษาที่เข้มงวดมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License