Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparison of nutritional outcomes between different techniques of intradialytic amino acidinfusion in hemodialysis patient:a randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยวรรณ กิตติสกุลนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.602
Abstract
ที่มาของงานวิจัย: การสูญเสียกรดอะมิโนระหว่างการฟอกเลือดในผู้ป่วยโรคไตระยะสุดท้ายทำให้ภาวะสูญเสียโปรตีนและพลังงานมีความรุนแรงมากขึ้น ดังนั้นการให้กรดอะมิโนเพื่อชดเชยส่วนที่สูญเสียจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีวิธีมาตรฐานในการให้กรดอะมิโนว่าวิธีใดที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด วัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัย: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ทางโภชนาการของวิธีการให้กรดอะมิโนที่ชั่วโมงสุดท้ายของการฟอกเลือดและการให้แบบต่อเนื่องตลอดระยะเวลาที่ฟอกเลือดโดยประเมินผลจากระดับอัลบูมิน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม (TCTR20230401003) ในผู้ป่วยโรคไตระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการฟอกเลือดด้วยตัวกรองชนิดประสิทธิภาพสูงที่มีภาวะทุพโภชนาการระดับเล็กน้อยและมีระดับอัลบูมินในเลือดระหว่าง 3.5 และ 3.9 กรัมต่อเดซิลิตร มีการสุ่มแบ่งกลุ่มผู้ป่วยออกเป็นกลุ่มที่ให้กรดอะมิโนแบบต่อเนื่องตลอดระยะเวลาที่ฟอกเลือดโดยให้สารละลายกลูโคส 100 มิลลิลิตรตามด้วยสารอาหารชนิดกรดอะมิโน 200 มิลลิลิตรที่โดยพิจารณาเริ่มให้หลังจากเริ่มฟอกเลือดจนสิ้นสุดการฟอกเลือด และกลุ่มที่ให้สารอาหารชนิดเดียวกันที่ชั่วโมงสุดท้ายของการฟอกเลือดโดยให้ที่ 60 นาทีสุดท้ายก่อนสิ้นสุดการฟอกเลือด โดยประเมินผลลัพธ์ด้วยระดับอัลบูมินที่เปลี่ยนแปลง ระดับกรดอะมิโนในเลือด ระดับกรดอะมิโนในน้ำยาฟอกเลือด ดัชนีชี้วัดทางโภชนาการ รวมทั้งภาวะแทรกซ้อนระหว่างสองกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา: จากการศึกษาติดตามระยะเวลา 3 เดือนมีผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งสิ้น 48 คน โดยมีอายุเฉลี่ย 68.9 ± 12.8 ปี และคะแนน MIS เฉลี่ย 6.4 ± 2.8 คะแนน รวมทั้งลักษณะพื้นฐานไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่ม พบว่าในกลุ่มที่ให้กรดอะมิโนแบบต่อเนื่องตลอดระยะเวลาที่ฟอกเลือดมีระดับอัลบูมินเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจาก 3.75±0.14 เป็น 3.94±0.22 กรัมต่อเดซิลิตร (p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Amino acid (AA) loss during catabolic process of dialysis deteriorates protein-energy status of patients with hemodialysis (HD). Therefore, AA replacement is crucial. Currently, there is no gold-standard technique for intradialytic amino acid (IDAA) infusion in clinical practice. Objective: This study aimed to compare intradialytic amino acid (IDAA) infusion between the loading technique and the continuous technique, which could provide better AA retention indicated by serum albumin levels. Methods: We conducted a prospective RCT(TCTR20230401003). Maintenance high-flux HD patient with mild malnutrition and serum albumin levels 3.5-3.9 g/dL were randomly assigned to receive IDAA for 3 months. The continuous group received infusion of 50% glucose 100 ml (200 kcal) followed by intravenous AAs 200 ml (14.4 g, 57.6 kcal) throughout session, while the loading group received rapid administration in the last 60 minutes. Serum albumin levels, plasma AA profiles, AA losses in dialysate, nutritional biomarkers and adverse events were assessed. Results: A total of 48 HD patients completed the study (n=24 per group). The mean age was 68.9±12.8 years with average MIS of 6.4±2.8 points. Baseline characteristics were not different between groups. Despite comparable energy and protein intake, serum albumin levels were significantly increased in continuous group after 3 months of IDAA (from 3.75±0.14 to 3.94±0.22 g/dL, p0.05). Neither volume overload nor hyperglycemia requiring additional insulin therapy was found throughout the study. Conclusion: The change of serum albumin level between both techniques were not significantly different at the end of study. However, IDAA supplementation using continuous infusion during dialysis session appears to be superior to a loading technique in terms of an improvement in serum albumin levels, a survival surrogate among HD patients. The impact of IDAA on clinical outcomes may require larger scale with longer period of study.
Creative Commons License