Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The comparison of swallowing physiology in different food textures using high resolution-impedance esophageal manometry
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐนิสา พัชรตระกูล
Second Advisor
ภัคพล รัตนชัยสิทธิ์
Third Advisor
สุเทพ กลชาญวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.643
Abstract
ที่มา: การปรับการหดตัวของหลอดอาหารเพื่อตอบสนองต่ออาหารประเภทต่างๆ เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการกลืนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาผลของความหนืดของอาหาร รวมถึง ปัจจัยอื่นๆ เช่น อายุ ท่าทาง ดัชนีมวลกาย และเพศ ต่อสรีรวิทยาการกลืนในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี วิธีการวิจัย: อาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีที่ไม่มีภาวะกลืนลำบากจะถูกคัดเลือดเข้าการศึกษา ทำการทดสอบการกลืนโดยการตรวจการบีบตัวของหลอดอาหารชนิดความละเอียดสูง อาสาสมัครที่ตรวจพบความผิดปกติของการบีบตัวหลอดอาหาร อ้างอิงตาม Chicago classification เวอร์ชั่น 4.0 จะถูกคัดออกการวิเคราะห์ อาสาสมัครจะทำการกลืนอาหารความหนืดระดับต่างๆ อ้างอิงตาม International Dysphagia Diet Standardization Initiative (IDDSI) ทั้งหมด 8 ระดับ IDDSI 0 ถึง 7 โดนกลืนอาหาร 3 คำต่อหนึ่งระดับความหนืด การทดสอบทำในทั้งท่านั่งและท่านอน โดยมีการสุ่มลำดับของระดับความหนืดการกลืน หลังการทดสอบการกลืน จะทำการวิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้โปรแกรม Manoview เวอร์ชั่น 3.0 โดยประเมินพารามิเตอร์การกลืน 6 ประเภท ได้แก่ lower esophageal sphincter (LES), integrated relaxation pressure (IRP), distal latency (DL), contractile front velocity (CFV), distal contractile integral (DCI), bolus transit time (BTT), และ bolus entry time (BET) กำหนดนิยามของ BET คือ เวลาตั้งแต่อาหารเข้าสู่หลอดอาหารจนถึงระดับ 5 เซนติเมตรเหนือหูรูดหลอดอาหารส่วนปลาย ข้อมูลถูกวิเคราะห์โดย โมเดลเชิงเส้นผสมถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของความหนืด อายุ ดัชนีมวลกาย และเพศต่อสรีรวิทยาการกลืนในท่านั่งและท่านอน ผลวิจัย: อาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมการศึกษา 45 คน คน (ชาย:หญิง 19:26 ราย, อายุ 51±17 ปี, ดัชนีมวลกาย 22.7±2.2 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตร) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่ออายุเพิ่มขึ้น ค่า IRP เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งในท่านอนและท่านั่ง ในขณะที่ DCI เพิ่มขึ้นเฉพาะในท่านั่ง CFV เพิ่มขึ้นเฉพาะในท่านอน และ DL ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ อาหารที่ความหนืดมากขึ้นสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของ IRP, DL, DCI, BTT และ BET อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทั้งในท่านอนหและท่านั่ง ในขณะที่ CFV ลดลงเฉพาะในท่านอน ดัชนีมวลกายที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลต่อ IRP ที่ลดลงทั้งในท่านอนและท่านั่ง เพศหญิงมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของ CFV ในท่านอนเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเพศชาย สหสัมพันธ์ของ Pearson แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่าง IRP และ DCI ซึ่งมีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ 0.38 และ 0.41 ในท่านอนและท่านั่งตามลำดับ (p < 0.01) สรุปผล: การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นผลกระทบของความหนืดของอาหาร อายุ ดัชนีมวลกาย เพศ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงท่าทางต่อสรีระวิทยาการกลืนในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในขณะที่ค่า IRP เพิ่มมากขึ้นตามอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่า distal latency DL ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ทำให้อาจเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการกลืน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่ออาหารมีความหนืดมากขึ้น ดังนั้นค่า DCI ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นจึงน่าจะเป็นผลจากการคลายตัวของหูรูดหลอดอาหารที่แย่ลง นับว่าเป็นการปรับตัวของหลอดอาหารในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี ทั้งนี้เพื่อความเข้าใจในสรีระวิทยาการกลืนมากขึ้น ในอนาคตควรมีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะกลืนลำบากต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Adaptation of esophageal contractions in response to various bolus and eating conditions is necessary for effective swallowing. Objective: Our study aims to explore how the characteristics of a bolus, in terms of consistency, interact with age, BMI, gender, and swallowing posture to modulate esophageal contractions. Methods: Healthy individuals without dysphagia (swallow disturbance questionnaire score below 1) were enrolled and underwent high-resolution esophageal impedance manometry (Medtronic Inc., MN, USA). Patients with esophageal motility disorders by Chicago classification 4.0 were excluded. Triplicate swallows of a standardized 5 mL liquid or one tablespoon thick liquid/solid bolus were performed in both supine and upright positions, following a random sequence from the International Dysphagia Diet Standardization Initiative (IDDSI) levels 0 to 7. The Manoview software version 3.0 (Medtronic Inc., MN, USA) was used for parameters analysis, including lower esophageal sphincter (LES), integrated relaxation pressure (IRP), distal latency (DL), contractile front velocity (CFV), distal contractile integral (DCI), bolus transit time (BTT), and bolus entry time (BET). BET is defined as the time from bolus entry into the esophagus to it reaching 5 cm above the LES. A linear mixed model was employed to investigate the primary effects of bolus consistency, age, BMI, and gender on swallowing metrics in supine and upright positions. Results: 45 participants (M:F 19:26, age 51±17, BMI 22.7±2.2) were enrolled. Advancing age significantly increased IRP in both positions, while DCI increased only in the upright position, CFV increased only in the supine position, and DL was not affected. Additionally, the thicker bolus was significantly correlated with the increase in IRP, DL, DCI, BTT and BET in the upright and supine positions, while CFV decreased only in the supine position. Higher BMI decreased IRP in both positions. The female gender was associated with a decrease in CFV in the supine position compared to males. Pearson’s correlation revealed a moderate positive correlation between IRP and DCI, with correlation coefficients of 0.38 and 0.41 in the upright and supine positions (p < 0.01), respectively. Conclusions: This study identified how age, BMI, gender, bolus consistency, and postural changes influence on swallowing metrics in healthy subjects. Advancing age was associated with increased IRP, while maintaining stable contraction latency posed a challenge, especially with thicker bolus swallows. It is suggested that the increased DCI observed in older individuals may result from impaired LES relaxation. Further studies comparing esophageal motility in individuals with dysphagia are warranted to enhance our understanding of these adaptations.
Creative Commons License