Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study evaluating renal outcomes after switching from TDF+FTC+EFV to TDF/3TC/DTG (TLD) versus DTG+3TC in virologically suppressed thai PWH
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอภาส พุทธเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.608
Abstract
ที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย: ทีโนโฟเวียร์ไดโซพรอกซิลฟูมาเรท/ลามิวูดีน/โดลูทิกราเวียร์ (TLD) ได้รับการนำมาใช้เป็นยาต้านเอชไอวีสูตรแรกสำหรับการรักษาผู้อยู่ร่วมกับเอชไอวีทุกรายตามคำแนะนำขององค์การอนามัยโลกปี 2019 และแนวทางการรักษาเอชไอวีของประเทศไทย ดังนั้นผู้อยู่ร่วมกับเอชไอวีในประเทศไทยที่ใช้ ทีโนโฟเวียร์ไดโซพรอกซิลฟูมาเรท/เอ็มไทรซิทาบีน/เอฟาไวเรนส จะถูกเปลี่ยนมาใช้ TLD อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาวิจัยที่เปรียบเทียบค่าอัตราการกรองของไต (eGFR) ในผู้อยู่ร่วมกับเอชไอวีในประเทศไทยที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยยาต้านเอชไอวีที่มียาทีโนโฟเวียร์ไดโซพรอกซิลฟูมาเรทเป็นยาหลักที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนไปใช้เป็นสูตร TLD เทียบกับโดลูทิกราเวียร์+ลามิวูดีน ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย: ผู้วิจัยได้คัดผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาเป็นผู้อยู่ร่วมกับเอชไอวีที่มีสามารถกดไวรัสเอชไอวีในเลือดได้ที่มีอายุมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 18 ปี ที่กำลังใช้ยาต้านเอชไอวีสูตรที่มียาทีโนโฟเวียร์ไดโซพรอกซิลฟูมาเรท+เอ็มไทรซิทาบีน+เอฟาไวเรนส เพื่อเปลี่ยนไปใช้สูตร TLD เทียบกับเปลี่ยนไปใช้สูตรโดลูทิกราเวียร์+ลามิวูดีน ภายในโรงพยาบาลระดับทุติยภูมิ 2 แห่งโดยการเลือกสูตรยารักษาตัดสินใจโดยแพทย์เจ้าของไข้ ผลการวิจัยหลัก คือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า eGFR ที่คำนวณโดยครีเอตินินใน 24 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษารองคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าแอลดีแอล น้ำหนักตัว และ ดัชนีมวลกายใน 24 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา: จากผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งหมด 53 ราย ประกอบด้วยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 28 รายในกลุ่ม TLD และ 15 ราย ในกลุ่มโดลูทิกราเวียร์+ลามิวูดีน พบว่าข้อมูลพื้นฐานได้แก่อายุเฉลี่ย และดัชนีมวลกายในกลุ่มโดลูทิกราเวียร์+ลามิวูดีนสูงกว่ากลุ่ม TLD คือ 50.47 ปีเทียบกับ 37.68 ปี (p=0.04) และ 24.99 เทียบกับ 21.27 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตร (p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: TDF/3TC/DTG (TLD) has been adopted as the first line of therapy for all PWH according to the WHO 2019 and Thai HIV guidelines, hence, PWH in Thailand on TDF/FTC/EFV are switched to TLD. However, there is increasing data demonstrating efficacy and renal safety using the TDF-sparing dual therapy with DTG+3TC compared with TDF-based combined ART (cART) as a switching therapy. There is yet a direct comparison of estimated glomerular filtration rates (eGFR) among PWH currently treated with TDF-based regimens who are switched to TLD versus DTG+3TC. Methods: We enrolled virologically suppressed PWH age ≥18 years currently on TDF+FTC+EFV to either switch to TLD or DTG+3TC at 2 tertiary care hospitals. The switching regimen was chosen at the physicians’ discretion. The primary outcome was a change of eGFR calculated by creatinine at 24 weeks. Secondary outcomes were changes in LDL, body weight, and BMI at 24 weeks. Results: Among 53 recruited participants, there were 28 and 15 participants completed the 2nd follow-up in the TLD and DTG+3TC group. The mean age was higher in the TLD than in the DTG+3TC group (Table 1). None was receiving nephrotoxic drugs nor having an active opportunistic infection. The median time from HIV diagnosis to switching was 8.5 years. The eGFR was significantly reduced in the TLD than in the DTG+3TC: -17.24 ± 9.24 vs. -8.4 ± 9.03 ml/min/1.73 m2 (p=0.004). All participants in both groups achieved virological suppression. There was insignificant change of CD4 between the two groups. Switching to TLD is a strong predictor for the reduction in the eGFR after switching with an odds ratio 16,016 (95% CI 8 to 32 x 106) even after adjusting for age, gender, BMI, time on TDF, pre-switch eGFR by creatinine, ACEI or ARB user, statin user, and presence of diabetes mellitus, from the generalized linear regression model (p=0.013). Conclusions: There was a significant reduction of eGFR among PWH who were switched to TLD than to the DTG+3TC. Changes in the LDL and BMI were comparable. Dual therapy with DTG+3TC may be a preferred option as a switching therapy over TLD in selected cases with renal safety concerns.
Creative Commons License