Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carotid intima-media thickness from carotid doppler ultrasonography as a classifier of acute ischemic stroke subtypes and functional outcome
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ภัทร์ วรสายัณห์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.616
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยของความหนาของผนังหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ที่คอจากการตรวจหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ที่คอด้วยคลื่นความถี่สูงกับโรคหลอดเลือดสมองขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันที่มีสาเหตุมาจากโรคหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่แข็งและโรคหลอดเลือดสมองขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันที่ไม่ได้มีสาเหตุมาจากโรคหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่แข็งและผลลัพธ์ความพิการ วิธีการวิจัย การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ในผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองขาดเลือดเฉียบพลันที่รับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองของโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายนถึงพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To find an association of the mean of carotid-intima media thickness (cIMT) in large-artery atherosclerosis (LAA) and other ischemic stroke subtypes (non-LAA) and functional outcomes in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH). Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted in acute ischemic stroke patients, admitted to the stroke unit of KCMH from June to November 2023. We compared mean cIMT, carotid plaques and clinical features between LAA and non-LAA with adjusted for risk factors. We used univariate and multivariate logistic regression to evaluate mean cIMT and functional outcomes at 3 months. Results: 43 (47.3%) patients were LAA.
Creative Commons License