Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of phytate on translocation, distribution, and formation of arsenic and manganese in eichhornia crassipes (water hyacinth)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธวัศ สัมพันธ์พานิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1286
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ การกระจายตัว รูปฟอร์มของสารหนู และแมงกานีสในผักตบชวาที่ปลูกในน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 ทดสอบการแสดงความเป็นพิษ (Phytotoxicity) ของสารละลายสารหนูที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.25, 0.50 และ 1.0 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร, แมงกานีสที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 5.0, 10.0 และ 20.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ Sodium Phytate ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 1.0, 5.0, 10.0 และ 15.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโตของผักตบชวา โดยพบว่า ระดับความเข้มข้มของสารหนู 0.25 และแมงกานีส 5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พืชสามารถเจริญเติบโตและแสดงความเป็นพิษน้อยสุด จึงนำไปใช้ในการทดลองขั้นตอนที่ 2 สำหรับการแสดงความเป็นพิษของสาร Sodium Phytate พบว่า พืชแสดงความเป็นพิษอยู่ในระดับต่ำมาก สำหรับขั้นตอนที่ 2 ประกอบด้วย 3 ชุดการทดลอง ได้แก่ 1) ชุดสารหนู 0.25 และทองแดง 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร 2) ชุดแมงกานีส 5 และทองแดง 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ 3) ชุดสารหนู 0.25 แมงกานีส 5 และทองแดง 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยทั้ง 3 ชุดการทดลองได้ทำการทดลองที่ความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง 4, 5, และ 6 โดยไม่มีและมีการเติม Sodium Phytate ที่อัตราส่วน Sodium Phytate ต่อทองแดง 1:3 โมล และ 1:6 โมล โดยเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำและตัวอย่างพืชส่วนเหนือน้ำ (ลำต้นและใบ) และส่วนใต้น้ำ (ราก) ในวันที่ 7, 15, 22 และ 30 วันของการทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่า ชุดการทดลองที่ 1 ที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง 4 พืชมีการสะสมสารหนูที่รากมากที่สุด และชุดที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง 4 และมีการเติม Sodium Phytate ที่อัตราส่วน 1:6 โมล พบว่า พืชมีการสะสมสารหนูไว้ในลำต้นและใบมากที่สุด สำหรับชุดการทดลองที่ 2 ชุดการทดลองที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง 6 และเติม Sodium Phytate ที่อัตราส่วน 1:6 โมล พบว่า พืชมีการสะสมแมงกานีสที่รากมากที่สุด ส่วนชุดที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง 5 และเติม Sodium Phytate ที่อัตราส่วน 1:6 โมล พบว่า พืชมีการสะสมแมงกานีสไว้ในลำต้นและใบมากที่สุด และในชุดการทดลองที่ 3 พบว่า ชุดที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง 4 พืชสะสมสารหนูที่รากมากที่สุด และชุดที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง 4 และเติม Sodium phytate ที่อัตราส่วน 1:6 โมล เป็นชุดที่พืชสะสมสารหนูไว้ในลำต้นและใบมากที่สุด สำหรับชุดการทดลองที่มีค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง 5 และเติม Sodium phytate ที่อัตราส่วน 1:3 โมล เป็นชุดการทดลองที่พืชสะสมแมงกานีสทั้งในส่วนราก ลำต้นและใบมากที่สุด สำหรับการศึกษาการเคลื่อนย้ายของสารหนู แมงกานีส พบว่า พืชมีความสามารถในการเคลื่อนย้ายโลหะหนักจากรากไปลำต้นได้น้อย (TF < 1) นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์รูปฟอร์มทางเคมีของสารหนูและแมงกานีสที่สะสมในพืช ด้วยเทคนิค X-ray absorption near-edge spectroscopy; XANES พบว่า สารหนูมีรูปฟอร์มอาร์เซเนต และแมงกานีสมีรูปฟอร์มเป็นแมงกานีสไดวาเลนซ์ และสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การเติมสาร Sodium Phytate มีส่วนช่วยในการดูดดึงและสะสมสารหนู แมงกานีสในพืชได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this study was to study the transportation, distribution, and form of arsenic and manganese in water hyacinth grown in synthetic wastewater. The study was divided into two steps. First step: phytotoxicity experiment by varied arsenic concentrations (0.25, 0.50 and 1.0 mg/L), manganese concentrations (5.0, 10.0 and 20.0 mg/L) and sodium phytate concentrations (1.0, 5.0, 10.0 and 15.0 mg/L) that effected the growth of water hyacinths. The results found that the arsenic and manganese concentrations were 0.25 and 5 mg/L, respectively. The plants were able to grow and showed minimal toxicity; therefore, it was used in the second step. The phytotoxicity experiment of sodium phytate found that sodium phytate showed low phytotoxicities. Second step: the experiments included three treatments. Treatment 1) arsenic 0.25 and copper 1 mg/L; 2) manganese 5 and copper 1 mg/L, and 3) arsenic 0.25, manganese 5, and copper 1 mg/L. Three treatments varied pH 4 – 6 with sodium phytate: copper at the mole ratio of 1:3 and 1:6 and without sodium phytate. Water samples and the plant’s shoots (stem and leaves) and the underwater part (roots) were collected at 7, 15, 22, and 30 days. The results found that treatment 1) with pH 4 had the highest ability to accumulate arsenic in the roots. The experiment with pH 4 and sodium phytate at the ratio of 1: 6 mol had the highest ability to accumulate arsenic in the stem and leaves of water hyacinths. Treatment 2) found that the plant's root had the highest ability to accumulate manganese in the experiment with pH 6 and sodium phytate at the ratio of 1: 6 mol. The experiment with pH 5 and sodium phytate at the ratio of 1: 6 mol found that the plants had the highest ability to accumulate manganese in their stems and leaves. Treatment 3) found that the plant's root had the highest ability to accumulate arsenic in the experiment with pH 4. The stem and leaves of plants had the highest ability to accumulate arsenic in the experiment with pH 4 and sodium phytate at the ratio of 1: 6 mol. The experiment with pH 5 and sodium phytate at the ratio of 1: 3 mol had the highest ability to accumulate manganese in their roots, stems, and leaves. The study of arsenic and manganese transportation found that the plants had less ability to transfer heavy metals from the root to the stem parts (TF < 1). In addition, the chemical forms of arsenic and manganese accumulated in plants that were analyzed by X-ray absorption near-edge spectroscopy (XANES). The studies found that arsenic had the arsenate form and manganese had the divalent manganese form. Therefore, this study concluded that sodium phytate addition had increasing conduciveness to the absorption and accumulation of arsenic and manganese in the plants.
Creative Commons License