Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of building construction projects using environmentally friendly materials for sustainable business development. Case study: MR.DIY Thailand retail business building
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เสวกชัย ตั้งอร่ามวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.243
Abstract
การพัฒนาโครงการก่อสร้างโดยการเลือกใช้วัสดุที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อการพัฒนาธุรกิจอย่างยั่งยืนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการลงทุนขยายสาขาธุรกิจค้าปลีกสมัยใหม่ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาตัวอย่างแบบจำลองอาคารร้านค้าปลีก MR DIY ขนาด 600 ตารางเมตร โดยเลือกใช้วัสดุก่อสร้างตามแนวทางของ LEED และข้อมูลการประเมินคาร์บอน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุก่อสร้างแบบดั้งเดิม เช่น ปูนฉาบและกระเบื้องมี Embodied Carbon ที่สูง อาคารต้นแบบมีค่า OTTV (Overall Thermal Transfer Value) เท่ากับ 36.83 Watt/m² และค่า RTTV (Roof Thermal Transfer Value) เท่ากับ 5.49 Watt/m² ซึ่งทั้งสองค่าผ่านตามเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน แสดงให้เห็นถึงการออกแบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมการถ่ายเทความร้อนและการประหยัดพลังงานอย่างมีประสิทธิผล การนำหลอดไฟ LED มาใช้ช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานลง 48% และลดการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนลง 18,758 kgCO2e การเปลี่ยนมาใช้ระบบแอร์แบบ Inverter ช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานลง 25% และลดการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนลง 19,932 kgCO2e ขณะเดียวกัน การติดตั้งระบบ Solar Cell ช่วยลดการใช้พลังงานลง 36% และลดการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนลง 39,270 kgCO2e ต่อปี การวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินแสดงให้เห็นว่าการลงทุนในเทคโนโลยีที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเหล่านี้มีความคุ้มค่า มีระยะเวลาคืนทุนที่เหมาะสมและมีประโยชน์ระยะยาวในการลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อการพัฒนาธุรกิจอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of environmentally friendly building projects is essential for the sustainable growth of modern retail businesses. This research explores a 600 square-meter MR DIY retail store model, emphasizing construction materials and design aligned with LEED guidelines and carbon labeling. Traditional materials like plaster and tiles were found to have high Embodied Carbon. The prototype achieved an OTTV of 36.83 Watt/m² and an RTTV of 5.49 Watt/m², meeting energy efficiency standards. LED lighting reduced energy use by 48% and carbon emissions by 18,758 kgCO2e. An Inverter air conditioning system to a 25% reduction in energy use and a 19,932 kgCO2e decrease in carbon emissions. The Solar Cell system energy consumption by 36% and reduced carbon emissions by 39,270 kgCO2e annually. Financial analysis confirms that these ecofriendly technologies are cost effective, offering a reasonable payback period and long term environmental and business benefits for environmental impact reduction and sustainable business development.
Creative Commons License