Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai Bureaucratic Polity after the 2014 Coup d'?tat
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.689
Abstract
การเมืองไทยภายหลังการรัฐประการ พ.ศ. 2557นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ทางการเมืองไทยหลังการรัฐประหารพ.ศ. 2557 และการปรับตัวของการเมืองไทย ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดว่าด้วย Bureaucratic polity หรือ รัฐราชการ โดยใช้การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ วิเคราะห์เอกสาร งานวิจัย โดยมีหน่วยการศึกษาคือ สถาบันทางการเมืองเป็นหน่วยในการศึกษาในฐานะตัวแสดงที่สำคัญในระบบการเมือง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) การเมืองไทยภายหลังการรัฐประหารเมื่อ 22 พฤษภาคม 2557 มีลักษณะเป็นการเมืองแบบรัฐราชการ โดยอาศัยระบบราชการเป็นตัวแสดงที่สำคัญในการบวนการนโยบาย ทั้งการเสนอนโยบาย การนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ สถาบันภายนอกระบบราชการ พรรคการเมือง ภาคประชาชนจำกัดบทบาททำให้ไม่สามารถตรวจสอบการทำงานของรัฐบาลได้ (2) การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางการเมือง ทำให้การกลับมามีบทบาทนำอีกครั้งของรัฐราชการ ไม่สามารถดำรงรูปแบบรูปเดิมได้ รัฐราชการภายหลังการรัฐประหาร พ.ศ. 2557 มีลักษณะที่สำคัญคือ 1) การใช้เครื่องมือทางรัฐธรรมนูญและกฏหมายเพื่อผนวกรัฐราชการให้อยูในโครงสร้างที่เป็นทางการของระบบและสถาบันทางการเมือง 2) มีการผนึกกำลังระหว่างรัฐราชการกับกลุ่มทุนใหญ่เพื่อเอื้อประโยชน์และค้ำจุนซึ่งกันและกันอย่างชัดเจน 3) ใช้พลังของระบบราชการฝ่ายทหารควบคุมระบบการเมืองโดยมีพลังของระบบราชการค่อยสนับสนุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis of "Thai Bureaucratic Polity after the 2014 Coup d'état" aims to study the domestic political effects of Thailand’s coup d'état in 2014 and the subsequent political shift to a bureaucratic polity. This study used qualitative study methods, analysis of primary sources, and independent research, focusing on certain political institutions which hold main political roles. The study’s results showed that 1) Thailand’s political landscape, since the coup d'état on May 22, 2014, has been in form of bureaucratic polity, in which unelected civil servants hold the main roles in developing policies, as well as implementing them. Meanwhile, roles of institutions outside of government agencies, political parties, as well as the public, has been limited as a check-balance of the government’s power. 2) Due to such changes in political structures, the return of bureaucratic polity has not been able to remain the way it was in the past. Since the 2014 Coup d'état, the Thai bureaucratic polity has, 1) formally institutionalized this bureaucratic polity to justify its use of power, through a new constitution and various laws 2) incorporated the private capital power with the state power to sustain and support each other 3) utilized military power to lead the politic regime, with support of bureaucracies.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 553
    • Abstract Views: 203
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 13
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.