Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of computer vision syndrome among radiologists, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร ศุภพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.636
Abstract
คอมพิวเตอร์วิชั่นซินโดรมจัดเป็นกลุ่มอาการผิดปกติที่เกิดขึ้นกับดวงตาและการมองเห็นซึ่งเกิดจากการใช้สายตามองหน้าจอคอมพิวเตอร์เป็นระยะเวลานาน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดคอมพิวเตอร์วิชั่นซินโดรมในรังสีแพทย์ของไทย เนื่องด้วยรังสีแพทย์เป็นแพทย์เฉพาะทางที่ถือว่ามีระยะเวลาการทำงานกับหน้าจอแสดงผลของคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ยาวนาน การศึกษานี้มีรูปแบบการวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวาง ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามตอบด้วยตนเองรูปแบบออนไลน์และได้รับการตอบกลับรวมทั้งสิ้น 285 คน นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองตัวแปรและวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบลอจิสติก ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความชุกของการเกิดคอมพิวเตอร์วิชั่นซินโดรมสูงถึง ร้อยละ 82.81 โดยมีอาการที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุดสามอันดับแรก คือ อาการแสบตา อาการตาแห้ง และอาการปวดตา ตามลำดับ และมีปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ รังสีแพทย์ที่มีอนุสาขา (aOR = 0.19, 95% CI: 0.06-0.60) และรังสีแพทย์ที่มีโรคประจำตัวทางตาอยู่เดิม (aOR = 4.97, 95% CI: 1.74-14.14) ส่วนปัจจัยด้านการทำงานที่มีความเกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ มีการพักสายตาระหว่างการทำงาน (aOR = 0.15, 95% CI: 0.05-0.46) และการใส่หน้ากากอนามัยระหว่างทำงาน (aOR = 0.20, 95% CI: 0.08-0.49) สรุปได้ว่ารังสีแพทย์ไทยนั้นมีความชุกของการเกิดคอมพิวเตอร์วิชั่นซินโดรมสูง การตระหนักและให้ความสำคัญกับการพักสายตาเป็นระยะระหว่างที่ทำงานน่าจะช่วยป้องกันและลดโอกาสเกิดกลุ่มอาการนี้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Computer Vision Syndrome (CVS) is a group of eye and vision-related health issues that occur due to prolonged use of computer screens. This study conducted among Thai radiologists aimed to investigate the prevalence and factors associated with CVS resulting from their extended exposure to computer screens. This research is a cross-sectional study gathered data through online self-administered questionnaires completed by 285 respondents. The collected data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, bivariate analysis, and logistic regression analysis. The results showed a high prevalence of CVS at 82.81%. The three most frequently reported symptoms were eye irritation, dry eyes, and eye strain, respectively. Factors associated with CVS included subspecialties (aOR = 0.19, 95% CI: 0.06-0.60), pre-existing eye conditions (aOR = 4.97, 95% CI: 1.74-14.14), taking eye breaks while working (aOR = 0.15, 95% CI: 0.05-0.46), and wearing face masks while working (aOR = 0.20, 95% CI: 0.08-0.49). In conclusion, Thai radiologists showed a high CVS prevalence. Taking regular breaks at work may help to prevent and reduce this syndrome.
Creative Commons License