Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Electoral Systems and Electoral Administration: Political Goals and Consequences
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.688
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระบบการเลือกตั้งและการจัดการเลือกตั้ง ในฐานะเครื่องมือทางการเมืองที่สะท้อนเป้าหมายทางการเมือง และ ได้นำมาสู่ผลลัพธ์ทางการเมืองอย่างไร ในบริบทการเมืองไทยตั้งแต่รัฐธรรมนูญ 2540 ถึงปัจจุบัน โดยแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 3 ประเด็นได้ แก่ (1) บริบททางการเมือง อันเป็นปัจจัยในการกำหนดเป้าหมายทางการเมือง (2) ระบบการเลือกตั้งและการจัดการเลือกตั้ง และ (3) ผลลัพธ์ทางการเมือง โดยใช้การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพที่อาศัยการวิเคราะห์เอกสารเป็นหลัก หน่วยการศึกษาได้แก่ ระบบการเลือกตั้ง และการจัดการเลือกตั้ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) บริบทการเมืองในช่วงเวลาต่างๆเป็นตัวกำหนดเป้าหมายของผู้มีอำนาจในการกำหนดกติกาในช่วงเวลานั้น โดยได้ใช้ระบบการเลือกตั้งและการจัดการเลือกตั้ง เป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งในการบรรลุเป้าหมายดังกล่าว (2) ระบบการเลือกตั้งและการจัดการเลือกตั้งต่างๆ ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ต่างสอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายทางการเมืองที่ต้องการให้เป็นและผลลัพธ์ที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้น (3) ผลลัพธ์ไม่เป็นไปตามเป้าหมายเสมอไป โดยปัจจัยที่ทำให้ผลลัพธ์ไม่เป็นไปตามเป้าหมายเสียทั้งหมดที่สำคัญได้แก่ โลภาภิวัฒน์ กระแสการตื่นตัวทางประชาธิปไตย วัฒนธรรมการเมืองไทย อันเป็นพลวัตรภายในสังคมไทยเอง ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของพื้นที่การเลือกตั้งในการเมืองไทยที่ยิ่งทวีความสำคัญมากยิ่งขึ้น ดังนั้นระบบการเลือกตั้งและการจัดการเลือกตั้งจึงมีความสัมพันธ์ ในฐานะเครื่องมือของการบรรลุเป้าหมายทางการเมือง และเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดผลลัพธ์ทางการเมืองสืบเนื่องต่อมา ทั้งในรูปแบบที่บรรลุหรือไม่บรรลุเป้าหมายทางการเมืองนั้นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the relation between "Electoral Systems and Electoral Administration" as the political instrument that reflecting "Political Goals" and how they created "Political Consequences" in Thai Political Context between 1997 – present in three points, namely (1) Political Contexts (2) Electoral Systems and Electoral Administration and (3) Political Consequences. The study was qualitative research, mainly document analysis. The units of analysis were electoral systems and electoral administration. The finding was as follows: (1) Political contexts were one of the key factors that influence authorities to shape political goals, by using electoral systems and electoral administration as an instrument to achieve those goals (2) Electoral Systems and Electoral Administration were selected and used in accordance with expected political consequences, after the political goals (3) Political consequences didn't follow all political goals, by the main factors such as globalization democratization and Thai political culture. The results of this research indicating that electoral areas had become more important and influence Thai political landscape.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.