Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of empagliflozin on albuminuria in kidney transplantation patients
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐวุฒิ โตวนำชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.647
Abstract
ที่มา: ภาวะโปรตีนรั่วในปัสสาวะหลังปลูกถ่ายไตเป็นสาเหตุที่สำคัญของการสูญเสียไตและการเสียชีวิต แม้จะมีข้อมูลที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของยาเอ็มพากลิโฟลซินในการลดโปรตีนในผู้ป่วยไตวายเรื้อรังแต่ข้อมูลการใช้ยากลุ่มนี้ในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตยังมีไม่เพียงพอ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: เป็นศึกษารูปแบบการทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตที่มีโปรตีนรั่วทางปัสสาวะ โดยผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยาเอ็มพากลิโฟลซิน 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันเป็นเวลา 6 เดือนเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ป่วยที่ได้ยาหลอก ผลของการศึกษาเป็นการเปรียบเทียบระดับโปรตีนในปัสสาวะ อัตราการทำงานของไต ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ความดันโลหิตและน้ำหนักตัวระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไตที่เข้าเกณฑ์การศึกษามีทั้งหมด 42 รายซึ่งได้รับการแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มโดยการสุ่ม กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาเอ็มพากลิโฟลซินมีโปรตีนในปัสสาวะลดลงไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มยาหลอกด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราส่วนโปรตีนต่อครีเอตินีน (UPCR) -261.48 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมครีเอตินีน (95% CI -991.33 ถึง 468.36, P=0.473) โดยที่ค่าการทำงานของไต (eGFR) ไม่แสดงความแตกต่างทางสถิติ (ค่าเฉลี่ย -1.82 มิลลิลิตร/นาที/1.73m², 95% CI -6.6 ถึง 2.95, P=0.445) ผลข้างเคียงเช่นการติดเชื้อหรือการเกิดภาวะเลือดเป็นกรดนั้นไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างสองกลุ่ม สรุปผลการศึกษา: ผลของยาเอ็มพากลิโฟลซินในการลดระดับโปรตีนในปัสสาวะไม่แตกต่างจากยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่เกิดผลข้างเคียงที่ร้ายแรงจากการใช้ยากลุ่มนี้ในผู้ป่วยปลูกถ่ายไต ซึ่งยังเป็นเพียงข้อมูลเบื้องต้นและต้องการการศึกษาติดตามต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Post-kidney transplant proteinuria poses a substantial risk. Although evidence suggests the potential efficacy of empagliflozin in proteinuria reduction, a definitive comprehension of its therapeutic and safety profile in kidney transplant recipients (KTRs) remains elusive. Methods: This double-blinded RCT systematically investigated the impact of empagliflozin in KTRs compared to a placebo. Participants in the intervention arm were administered empagliflozin at a daily dosage of 10 mg for 6 months. The primary outcome measures were the mean differences in proteinuria, while secondary outcomes encompassed eGFR, blood sugar, blood pressure, and body weight. Results: 42 KTRs underwent enrollment and randomization, with both groups exhibiting comparable baseline characteristics. The intervention group demonstrated a non-significant proteinuria reduction with a mean UPCR difference. The eGFR displayed no statistically significant difference. Evaluation of potential adverse effects, including urogenital infections, or metabolic acidosis, revealed no significant distinctions between groups. Conclusion: This study demonstrates a non-statistically significant reduction in proteinuria with empagliflozin among kidney transplant recipients. However, the observed trend suggests a potential therapeutic benefit. Furthermore, the absence of serious side effects underscores the favorable safety profile of empagliflozin in this patient population.
Creative Commons License