Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of source credibility and trust in social commerce on consumers’ purchasing decision for online food through Tiktok shops
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.329
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณนี้มี อิทธิพลของความน่าเชื่อถือของแหล่งสาร และความไว้วางใจในโซเชียลคอมเมิร์ซ ต่อการตัดสินใจซื้ออาหารออนไลน์ผ่านติ๊กต๊อกช็อปของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 204 คน ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 22 - 41 ปี เคยรับชมคอนเทนต์ด้านอาหารของอินฟลูเอนเซอร์ประเภท eSOLs ผ่าน ติ๊กต๊อก และเคยซื้ออาหารผ่านทางติ๊กต๊อกช็อป อย่างน้อย 1 ครั้งในระยะเวลา 2 เดือนที่ผ่าน ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า อิทธิพลของความน่าเชื่อถือของแหล่งสาร และความไว้วางใจในโซเชียลคอมเมิร์ซ ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้ออาหารออนไลน์ผ่านติ๊กต๊อกช็อปของผู้บริโภค อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อพิจารณาการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณพบว่า ตัวแปรด้านความไว้วางใจในโซเชียลคอมเมิร์ซ มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้ออาหารออนไลน์ผ่านติ๊กต๊อกช็อปของผู้บริโภคมากกว่าด้านความน่าเชื่อถือของแหล่งสาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quantitative study aims to study influences of source credibility and trust in social commerce on consumers’ purchasing decision for online food through TikTok Shops. Online questionnaires were used to collect data from 204 respondents aged between 22 - 41 years, who have watched food content by eSOLs influencers on TikTok and have purchased food online through TikTok Shop at least once in the past two months. The results showed that the influences of source credibility and trust in social commerce influences consumers’ purchasing decision for online food through TikTok Shops with statistically significant at the .05 level. When considering the multiple regression analysis, it was found that the variable of trust in social commerce has a greater influence on consumers' decisions to purchase food online through TikTok Shops than the variable of source credibility.
Creative Commons License