Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of life, premenstrual syndrome (pms), premenstrual dysphoric disorder (pmdd) and associated factors among menstrual cup users
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.649
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยภาคตัดขวางเชิงพรรณา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีระดู และภาวะอารมณ์แปรปรวนก่อนมีระดู รวมถึงคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ใช้ถ้วยอนามัย ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีออนไลน์จากผู้ใช้ถ้วยอนามัย จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 115 คน ระหว่างเดือน กรกฎาคม ถึง สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2566 เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลใช้แบบสอบถามที่ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยตอบด้วยตนเอง ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐาน แบบสอบถามเพื่อคัดกรองกลุ่มอาการ PMS และ PMDD (Premenstrual Symptoms Screening Tool (PSST) ฉบับภาษาไทย) และแบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิตขององค์การอนามัยโลกชุดย่อ ฉบับภาษาไทย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยโดยใช้สติถิเชิงพรรณาเพื่อบรรยายลักษณะของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีระดู และภาวะอารมณ์แปรปรวนก่อนมีระดู โดยใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมาน Chi-square และ Fisher's exact test และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของคุณภาพชีวิต ด้วยสถิติ Independent t-test รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทำนายกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีระดู และภาวะอารมณ์แปรปรวนก่อนมีระดู ด้วยสถิติ Binary logistic regression ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ความชุกของกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีระดู เท่ากับร้อยละ 37.5 และภาวะอารมณ์แปรปรวนก่อนมีระดู เท่ากับร้อยละ 7.8 ในกลุ่มผู้ใช้ถ้วยอนามัย จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติ Binary logistic regression พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มอาการก่อนมีระดู กับ อาการบวมน้ำก่อนมีรอบเดือน (OR = 2.731, 95% CI = 1.042 - 7.156), อาการปวดเกร็งท้องน้อยก่อนมีรอบเดือน (OR = 2.804, 95% CI = 1.104 – 7.120), อาการปวดเมื่อยร่างกายก่อนมีรอบเดือน (OR = 7.562, 95% CI = 1.983 – 28.839), และ คุณภาพชีวิตด้านจิตใจ:ระดับปานกลาง (OR = 0.131, 95% CI = 0.030 – 0.564) ระดับดี (OR = 0.0.041, 95% CI = 0.007 – 0.242) นอกจากนี้ภาวะอารมณ์แปรปรวนก่อนมีระดูพบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กับ อาการบวมน้ำก่อนมีรอบเดือน (OR = 8.954, 95% CI = 1.058 – 75.781)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a cross-sectional study descriptive research that aims to assess the prevalence and factors associated with Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS), Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD), and the overall quality of life among Menstrual Cup users. Data were collected online from 115 menstrual cup users from July to August 2023. The tools used in this study were self-administered questionnaires covering demographics characteristics, the Premenstrual Symptoms Screening Tool (PSST) - Thai version, and the World Health Organization Quality of Life Brief–Thai (WHOQOL-BREF-THAI). The prevalence of Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS), and Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD) were present by frequency and percentage. Data analysis utilized Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, Independent t-test, and One-way ANOVA to determine the association factors. The predicted factors were analyzed with Binary logistic regression. The study found the prevalence of PMS to be 35.7% and PMDD to be 7.8% among menstrual cup users. Logistic regression revealed significant associations between PMS to Premenstrual Edema (OR = 2.731, 95% CI = 1.042 - 7.156), Premenstrual Pelvic Pain (OR = 2.804, 95% CI = 1.104 – 7.120), Myalgia During Menstruation (OR = 7.562, 95% CI = 1.983 – 28.839), and Quality of Life – Psychological Domain: Average (OR = 0.131, 95% CI = 0.030 – 0.564) Above Average (OR = 0.041, 95% CI = 0.007 – 0.242). Additionally, PMDD showed a significant association with the Premenstrual Edema (OR = 8.954, 95% CI = 1.058 – 75.781).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.