Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and risk factors of musculoskeletal disorder among intensive care unit nurse : a case study in a hospital, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.650
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพแผนกผู้ป่วยวิกฤต โรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 284 คน คัดเลือกทั้งหมดโดยไม่มีการสุ่มทำการศึกษาระหว่างเดือน พฤษภาคม ถึง กรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2566 การเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับ ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล อาการผิดปกติระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อในช่วง 12 เดือน และ 7 วันที่ผ่านมา และแบบประเมินความเสี่ยงทางการยศาสตร์ซึ่งผู้วิจัยเป็นคนประเมินเองทั้งหมด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความชุกของการเกิดอาการผิดปกติระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อในช่วง 12 เดือน และ 7 วันที่ผ่านมาร้อยละ 79.2, 72.3 ตามลำดับ ตำแหน่งที่พบบ่อยที่สุดคือบริเวณหลังส่วนล่าง ปัจจัยเสี่ยงของอาการผิดปกติระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อ ได้แก่ อายุ พฤติกรรมการออกกำลังกาย ชั่วโมงการทำงาน และความเสี่ยงทางการยศาสตร์ ดังนั้นผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องควรให้ความสำคัญกับการป้องกันอาการผิดปกติระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อในพยาบาลวิชาชีพแผนกผู้ป่วยวิกฤต ควรมีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงสถานีงานในแต่ละลักษณะงานเพื่อลดระดับความเสี่ยงทางการยศาสตร์โดยเฉพาะตำแหน่ง หลัง รวมถึงจัดภาระงาน และเวลาการทำงานให้เหมาะสมกับแต่ละบุคคล อบรมให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับท่าทางการทำงานที่เหมาะสม การออกกำลังกาย เพื่อลดการเกิดอาการผิดปกติระบบโครงร่างและกล้ามเนื้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a cross-sectional study conducted in a sample group of 284 intensive care unit nurses in Bangkok, selected by without random sampling method. The study was conducted during May and July 2023. Data collection included questionnaires on personal factor, musculoskeletal disorder in the past 12 months and in the past 7 days and ergonomic risk assessment tool, all assessed by the researcher. The results showed that The prevalence of musculoskeletal disorders in the past 12 months was 79.2% and 72.3% in the past 7 days, respectively. The highest affected region was lower back. Risk factors of musculoskeletal disorders include age, exercise habits, working hours and ergonomic risks. Therefore, stakeholder should prioritize the prevention of musculoskeletal disorder among intensive care unit nurses. There must be improvement each type of working condition to reduce the level of ergonomic risk, especially the back regions, Including workload and working hours to suit each individual. Training on proper working postures and exercise to prevent and reduce musculoskeletal disorders.
Creative Commons License