Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and substance use among the conscripts affiliated with fort Ratchaburi province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัศมน กัลยาศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.586
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุก พฤติกรรม ทัศนคติ รวมถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สารเสพติดของทหารเกณฑ์ ได้ทำการศึกษาในทหารเกณฑ์ สังกัดค่ายทหาร จังหวัดราชบุรี ช่วงเดือนกรกฎาคม - กันยายน ปี 2566 จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามทัศนคติต่อการใช้สารเสพติด แบบคัดกรองประสบการณ์ในการใช้ยาสูบ สุรา และสารเสพติดตัวอื่นๆ แบบสอบถามความผิดปกติของการใช้สารเสพติด และการตรวจปัสสาวะ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ คือ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ผลการศึกษาพบความชุกการใช้สารอย่างน้อยหนึ่งชนิดตลอดช่วงชีวิตและช่วง 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา คิดเป็นร้อยละ 86.7 และ 71.5 ตามลำดับ สารที่มีการใช้มากที่สุด 5 อันดับแรก คือ เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูบ ใบกระท่อม กัญชา และสารผสมน้ำต้มใบกระท่อม พบผู้ที่ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูบ (82.68%) กัญชา (50.00%) มีความเสี่ยงระดับปานกลาง ในกลุ่มผู้ใช้สารแต่ละชนิด พบความผิดปกติจากการใช้สาร 76.76%, 37.38%, 37.37%, 34.14%, 27.27, 26.67% ในกลุ่มผู้ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสูบ, เครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์, กัญชา, ใบกระท่อม สารผสมน้ำต้มใบกระท่อมและกลุ่มแอมเฟตามีน ตามลำดับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติเชิงลบต่อการใช้สารเสพติด การมีระดับการศึกษาที่ต่ำและมีรายได้เพียงพอเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์และเป็นปัจจัยทำนายการใช้สารเสพติดของทหารเกณฑ์ สังกัดค่ายทหาร จังหวัดราชบุรี (P
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this descriptive study is to investigate the prevalence, behaviors, attitudes, and the factors related to substance use among the conscripts affiliated with the Fort Ratchaburi Province from 400 conscripts between July - September 2023. The research instruments were the demographic information, attitudes towards substance use, The Alcohol, Smoking and Substance Involvement Screening Test, The Thai Substance Use Disorder Screening Test and a urine toxicology test. The data were analyzed using descriptive and Inferential statistics. The results showed that the prevalence of substance use, at least once in the lifetime and in the past 3 months, were 86.7% and 71.5%, respectively. The 5 substances with the highest usage were alcohol, tobacco, kratom leaves, cannabis, and mixtures of kratom leaf decoction. Moderate risk was found in 82.68% and 50.00% of conscripts who used tobacco and cannabis respectively. Substance use disorder was found in 76.76%, 37.38%, 37.37%, 34.14%, 27.27, 26.67% of conscripts who used tobacco, alcohol, cannabis, kratom leaves, mixtures of kratom leaf decoction and amphetamine-type stimulants respectively. The majority have a negative attitude toward substance use.
Creative Commons License