Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of serotonin transporter gene polymorphisms location 5-HTTLPR and rs25531 on gastrointestinal intolerance to metformin in Thai diabetic patient
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธิติ สนับบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1163
Abstract
ที่มา ยาเมทฟอร์มิน เป็นยาที่มีการใช้แพร่หลายเพื่อรักษาโรคเบาหวาน เนื่องจากเป็นยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีในการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และมีความปลอดภัยในการใช้ค่อนข้างสูง อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ยาเมทฟอร์มินในขนาดที่สูงขึ้น มีความสัมพันธ์กับอุบัติการณ์การเกิดอาการข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหารจากยาเมทฟอร์มินที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งเรียกว่า ภาวะ Metformin intolerance โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับยาเมทฟอร์มินในลำไส้ อันป็นผลจากการดูดซึมยาผ่านโปรตีนขนส่งซีโรโทนินที่ลดลง เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อความเสี่ยงในการเกิดอาการข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหารจากยาเมทฟอร์มินที่แตกต่างกันในระหว่างบุคคล วัตถุประสงค์ เนื่องจากความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนซีโรโทนินทรานส์ปอร์ตเตอร์มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีน ซึ่งส่งผลให้แต่ละบุคคลมีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดอาการข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหารจากยาเมทฟอร์มินแตกต่างกัน และการกระจายตัวของจีโนไทป์ของยีนซีโรโทนินทรานส์ปอร์ตเตอร์มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรไทย และชนผิวขาว (Caucasians) ซึ่งเคยมีการศึกษาในงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเกิดขึ้น เพื่อศึกษาผลของความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนซีโรโทนินทรานส์ปอร์ตเตอร์ต่อโอกาสเกิดอาการข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหารจากยาเมทฟอร์มินในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชาวไทย วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาในรูปแบบ case control โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ซึ่งติดตามการรักษาที่รพ.จุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย โดยจะแบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่ม metformin intolerance ซึ่งหมายถึงกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่หยุดยา หรือลดขนาดยาเมทฟอร์มิน เนื่องจากอาการข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหารจากการใช้ยาเมทฟอร์มิน ภายใน 6 เดือนหลังจากเริ่มใช้ยา ส่วนกลุ่ม metformin tolerance หมายถึงกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่สามารถรับประทานยาเมทฟอร์มินได้ในขนาดอย่างน้อย 2,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 6 เดือนโดยไม่เกิดอาการข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหาร โดยการเก็บข้อมูลความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนซีโรโทนินทรานส์ปอร์ตเตอร์ที่ตำแหน่ง serotonin transporter-linked polymorphic region (5-HTTLPR) จะวิเคราะห์จากเลือดด้วยวิธี Sanger Sequencing ผลการศึกษา จากผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 96 รายแบ่งเป็นผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม metformin intolerance และ metformin tolerance เท่าๆกันกลุ่มละ 48 ราย พบว่าอายุของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มโดยเฉลี่ยคือ 61 ปี และส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี logistic regression พบว่าจีโนไทป์ SASA เพิ่มโอกาสการเกิดอาการข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหารได้ถึง 8.73 เท่า เมื่อเทียบกับจีโนไทป์ SASG (adjusted OR 8.73, 95% CI 1.59 -48.1, P=0.01) และการมีโรคความดันโลหิตสูงเป็นโรคร่วม สามารถลดโอกาสการเกิดอาการข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (adjusted OR 0.26, 95% CI 0.1-0.7, P=0.01) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ยากลุ่ม OCT1- inhibiting drugs หรือ Serotonin-modulating drugs กับโอกาสการเกิดอาการข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหาร สรุปผล งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแรกที่ศึกษาผลของความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของยีนซีโรโทนินทรานส์ปอร์ตเตอร์ต่อโอกาสเกิดอาการข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหารจากยาเมทฟอร์มินในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชาวไทย โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพันธุกรรมของยีนซีโรโทนินทรานส์ปอร์ตเตอร์มีความสัมพันธ์กับโอกาสเกิดอาการข้างเคียงของระบบทางเดินอาหารจากยาเมทฟอร์มินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของพันธุกรรมในการส่งผลต่อความเสี่ยงในการใช้ยาที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างบุคคล และผลการศึกษาจากงานวิจัยนี้อาจมีบทบาทมากขึ้นในการประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการรักษาเบาหวานในรูปแบบ precision medicine ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Metformin is Thailand's most widely used antihyperglycemic agent with promising efficacy and safety profile. However, a higher dosage of metformin is associated with a higher prevalence of its gastrointestinal adverse effects called metformin intolerance. The concentration of metformin in the small intestine, which can be affected by the reduced function of metformin transporters, including serotonin transporter (SERT), is an important factor affecting individual risk of metformin intolerance. Objective: Considering that different expressions of SERT, which is modulated by genetic variants, may contribute to individual risk in metformin intolerance and genotype distribution in the Thai population is different compared to the previous study in the Caucasian population, in this study, we aim to investigate the effect of serotonin transporter gene 5-HTTLPR polymorphisms on Gastrointestinal intolerance to metformin in Thai diabetic patient Methods: A cross-sectional case-control analytic study was performed on a type 2 diabetes individual, followed up at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital. The subjects were categorized into metformin tolerance and intolerance group. The metformin intolerance group was defined based on the discontinuation or dosage reduction of immediate-release metformin within the first 6 months of treatment according to the gastrointestinal symptoms. The patients prescribed a dose of ≥ 2,000 mg of immediate-release metformin for > 6 months were defined as metformin tolerance. Genomic study of serotonin transporter-linked polymorphic region (5-HTTLPR) was performed by direct DNA sequencing (Sanger sequencing). Results: 96 patients, divided into metformin intolerance and metformin tolerance group, equally, were included in our study. The mean age of the patients was 61 years old and most of them were women. In the logistic regression analysis, the SASA genotype was associated with an 8.73-fold higher risk of metformin intolerance (adjusted odds ratio [OR] 8.73 [95% CI 1.59 -48.1], p = 0.01). On the other hand, the underlying hypertension of the patient was associated with a reduced risk of metformin intolerance (adjusted odds ratio [OR] 0.26 [95% CI 0.1-0.7], p = 0.01). However, no association found between the risk of metformin intolerance and the use of OCT1-inhibiting or serotonin-modulating medications. Conclusions: This is the first study of the effect of serotonin transporter gene polymorphism on the risk of metformin intolerance in the Thai population. Our results indicated that the reduced-function variant SASA genotype significantly increased the risk of metformin intolerance, implying that serotonin transporter gene polymorphisms play an important role in metformin intolerance in the Thai population, which may be used to apply individualized precision anti-diabetic medication in the future clinical practice.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.