Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coastal Resource Conservation Behaviors of Undergraduate Students in the Eastern Seaboard Area, Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา วัฒยากร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.685
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรชายฝั่งทะเลของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในเขตพื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลตะวันออกของประเทศไทย โดยการศึกษาปัจจัยด้านทัศนคติและความตระหนักทางการอนุรักษ์ที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรชายฝั่งทะเล ศึกษาโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักศึกษา 800 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาแสดงผลในรูปแบบอัตราร้อยละ ใช้สถิติการอนุมานในการทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย (Factor analysis) และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยอนุรักษ์ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีต่อพฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรชายฝั่งทะเลโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) นักศึกษาต่างเพศ ต่างชั้นปี และต่างสาขาวิชามีพฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรชายฝั่งทะเลไม่แตกต่างกัน และ (2) พฤติกรรมการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรชายฝั่งทะเลของนักศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับปัจจัยอนุรักษ์ เช่น ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรชายฝั่งทะเล การรับข่าวสารจากสื่อมวลชนและสื่อเฉพาะกิจ การเห็นแบบอย่าง รวมทั้งทัศนคติและความตระหนักในการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรชายฝั่งทะเลของนักศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the behavior of undergraduate students towards coastal resource conservation in the Eastern Seaboard area of Thailand. Conservation attitudes, awareness, and understanding of coastal resource issues were used as the important factors affecting on their conservation behavior. The questionnaire was used as a tool to collect data from 800 questionnaire respondents. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, expressed in percentages. The inferential statistics were used to test the hypotheses by factor analysis and the correlation between conservative factors of the undergraduate students on the coastal resource conservation behavior by the multiple regression analysis at the significant level of 0.05. The study findings revealed that: (1) there was no difference in the students' behavior in coastal resource conservation regardless of sex, class levels and department of study. (2) The coastal resource conservation behavior of the students was positively correlated with conservation factors such as knowledge of coastal resource conservation, receiving information from the mass media and specialized media, as well as attitudes and awareness of coastal resource conservation of the students.
Creative Commons License