Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diagnostic performance of baseline serum endocanin diagnosis of organ failure in hospitalized cirrhotic patients
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกศรินทร์ ถานะภิรมย์
Second Advisor
สมบัติ ตรีประเสริฐสุข
Third Advisor
จักกพัฒน์ วนิชานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1165
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของซีรั่มเอนโดแคนแรกรับในการวินิจฉัยภาวะอวัยวะล้มเหลวแรกรับในผู้ป่วยตับแข็งที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล และศึกษาความสามารถของซีรั่มเอนโดแคนแรกรับในการทำนายการเสียชีวิตที่ 28 วันในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ วิธีการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยโรคตับแข็งที่เข้ารับการรักษาภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงแรกในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2564 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2566 จำนวนทั้งหมด 116 รายได้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีและไม่มีภาวะอวัยวะล้มเหลวแรกรับ การวินิจฉัยภาวะอวัยวะล้มเหลวในผู้ป่วยตับแข็งอ้างอิงจาก European Association for the Study of Liver-Chronic Liver Failure (EASL-CLIF) consortium criteria มีการส่งตรวจระดับซีรั่มเอนโดแคน ซีรั่มโปรแคลซิโทนินและซีรั่มอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 แรกรับและในวันที่ 3 ของการเข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล โดยหาความไว ความจำเพาะ และ area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUROC) ในการวินิจฉัยภาวะอวัยวะล้มเหลวและทำนายการเสียชีวิตที่ 28 วัน ผลการศึกษา: ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยตับแข็งที่มีภาวะอวัยวะล้มเหลวแรกรับ มีระดับซีรั่มเอนโดแคน ซีรั่มโปรแคลซิโทนินและซีรั่มอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 แรกรับสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่มีภาวะอวัยวะล้มเหลวแรกรับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เช่นเดียวกับในกลุ่มผู้เสียชีวิตที่ 28 วัน ในการวินิจฉัยภาวะอวัยวะล้มเหลวแรกรับ จุดตัดที่เหมาะสม (optimal cut-off) ของซีรั่มเอนโดแคนแรกรับเท่ากับ 21.95 นก./มล. มีความไวร้อยละ 56.4 และความจำเพาะร้อยละ 75.4 ค่า AUROC ของซีรั่มเอนโดแคนแรกรับเท่ากับ 0.67 (95%CI 0.57-0.77) ซีรั่มโปรแคลซิโทนินแรกรับเท่ากับ 0.73 และซีรั่มอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 แรกรับเท่ากับ 0.72 ในการวินิจฉัยภาวะอวัยวะล้มเหลวแรกรับ การเปรียบเทียบแบบคู่ของดัชนีชี้วัดทางชีวภาพแต่ละชนิดแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างซีรั่มเอนโดแคนแรกรับกับซีรั่มโปรแคลซิโทนินแรกรับ (p=0.277) หรือระหว่างซีรั่มเอนโดแคนแรกรับกับซีรั่มอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 แรกรับ (p=0.341) ในการทำนายการเสียชีวิตที่ 28 วัน ค่า AUROC ของซีรั่มเอนโดแคนแรกรับเท่ากับ 0.66 ซีรั่มโปรแคลซิโทนินแรกรับเท่ากับ 0.75 และซีรั่มอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 แรกรับเท่ากับ 0.80 การเปรียบเทียบแบบคู่ของดัชนีชี้วัดทางชีวภาพแต่ละชนิดแสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างซีรั่มเอนโดแคนแรกรับกับซีรั่มโปรแคลซิโทนินแรกรับ (p=0.340) หรือระหว่างซีรั่มเอนโดแคนแรกรับกับซีรั่มอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 แรกรับ (p=0.101) เมื่อนำดัชนีชี้วัดทางชีวภาพ 2 หรือ 3 ชนิดร่วมกันในการวินิจฉัยภาวะอวัยวะล้มเหลวแรกรับในผู้ป่วยโรคตับแข็งโดยใช้จุดตัด 21.95 นก./มล. สำหรับเอนโดแคนแรกรับ 265.98 พก./มล.สำหรับโปรแคลซิโทนินแรกรับ และ 20.38 พก./มล. สำหรับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 แรกรับ พบว่าค่าเอนโดแคน โปรแคลซิโทนินและอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 มีความไวลดลงและมีความจำเพาะสูงมากขึ้นที่ร้อยละ 91.8 และมีค่า PPV ที่ร้อยละ 84 สรุป: ซีรั่มเอนโดแคน โปรแคลซิโทนิน และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 แรกรับมีความสามารถที่ดีในการวินิจฉัยภาวะอวัยวะล้มเหลวแรกรับในผู้ป่วยตับแข็งที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล โดยมีค่า AUROC เท่ากับ 0.67, 0.73 และ 0.72 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To assess the performance of baseline serum endocan in identifying organ failures at admission and predicting 28-day mortality in hospitalized cirrhotic patients. Method: We enrolled 116 hospitalized cirrhotic patients within the first 24 hours of admission at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, Bangkok, Thailand between August 2021 to January 2023, prospectively. Patients were divided into two groups, with and without organ failure at admission, according to European Association for the Study of Liver-Chronic Liver Failure (EASL-CLIF) consortium criteria. Serum endocan, procalcitonin (PCT), and interleukin-6 (IL-6) levels were evaluated at baseline and on day 3 after admission. Sensitivity, specificity, and area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUROC) were assessed for organ failure diagnosis and 28-day mortality prediction. Results: Baseline serum endocan, PCT, and IL-6 were statistically significantly higher in patients with organ failures compared to those without organ failure. Furthermore, the levels of these biomarkers were higher in patients who died within 28 days after admission. With the optimal cut-off 21.95 ng/mL of baseline serum endocan, it provided a sensitivity of 56.4% and a specificity of 75.4% for diagnosis of organ failure. Furthermore, baseline serum endocan had good discriminating ability for diagnosis of organ failure, showing AUROC of 0.67 which was not significantly different from of baseline serum PCT (AUROC 0.73, p=0.277) and of serum IL-6 (AUROC 0.72, p=0.341). Baseline serum endocan also demonstrated a discriminative ability in predicting 28-day mortality (AUROC 0.66) and 90-day mortality (AUROC 0.60) without statistical significance compared to serum PCT (AUROC 0.75, p=0.340 and p=0.153, respectively) and IL-6 (AUROC 0.80, p=0.101 and p=0.092, respectively). Combining two or three biomarkers for organ failure diagnosis, by using cut-off of 21.95 ng/mL for serum endocan, 265.98 pg/mL for serum procalcitonin, and 20.38 pg/mL for serum IL-6, resulted in decreased sensitivity and increased specificity to 91.8%, with a positive predictive value (PPV) of 84%. Conclusion: For hospitalized cirrhotic patients, baseline serum endocan, serum PCT, and of serum IL-6 demonstrated good discriminating ability for diagnosis of organ failure with AUROC of 0.67, 0.73 and 0.72 respectively.
Creative Commons License