Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระดับของพลาสมาฟอสฟอรีเลตทาว 181, 217 และ 231 และความสัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงของภาวะปริชานปัญญา ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุในประเทศไทย การศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Abhinbhen Saraya Wasontiwong
Second Advisor
Thiravat Hemachudha
Third Advisor
Chaipat Chunharas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1169
Abstract
Background The identification of biomarkers for Alzheimer's disease (AD) in blood samples has the potential to facilitate early diagnosis and improve the accuracy of AD diagnosis. Plasma phosphorylated tau (p-tau) is a promising biomarker for AD with an accuracy potentially comparable to a cerebrospinal sample; however, its utility in the clinical setting has yet to be explored in Thailand. The present study aimed to evaluate the utility of p-tau 181 as a tool for screening cognitive impairment in a non-demented population, estimating the prevalence of AD and investigating its potential as a risk stratification strategy. Method The study recruited 254 participants over 40 years old, comprising 144 patients from the elderly care clinic and 110 family members who attended a neurology clinic was analysed for plasma p-tau 181 levels, compared to neuropsychological data and previous data. Plasma p-tau 181 levels were measured, and AD prevalence was estimated using a pre-defined cut-off derived from an independent cohort with biomarker-defined AD status according to the current framework (Jack et al., 2018). Result Among 144 participants enrolled from the elderly care clinic, the median age was 67 years, and the median Montreal cognitive assessment (MoCA) was 27. There was no correlation between plasma p-tau 181 and MoCA (Rho = .0059, P = .94) or the rate of cognitive decline (Rho = .073, P = .55). For the 110 family members, the median age was 66 years, and the median mini-mental state examination (MMSE) was 29. High level of plasma p-tau 181 results in lower score on MMSE, they are negatively correlated (Rho = -0.24, P .013). Assessment of prevalence in participants from elderly care clinic and family members found 12.7% (95% CI 7.7-20.2) and 20.8% (95% CI 15.0-28.2) of p-tau 181 level were above the cut-off point, which was higher than the global status report on AD prevalence of 2.82% but was lower than 30.2% (95% CI 29.2-31.1) (Jansen et. al., 2022) when using amyloid abnormalities. Conclusion The results of this study suggest that plasma p-tau 181 maybe a biomarker to assess cognition and for estimating AD prevalence in non-demented populations in Thailand and may represent those at risk of clinical onset. However, further studies are needed to investigate its utility in risk stratification, public health preparedness, and cognitive performance assessment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นหลัง การระบุไบโอมาร์คเกอร์สำหรับโรคอัลไซเมอร์ (AD) ในตัวอย่างเลือดมีศักยภาพในการอำนวยความสะดวกในการวินิจฉัยในระยะแรกและปรับปรุงความแม่นยำของการวินิจฉัยโรคอัลไซเมอร์ Plasma phosphorylated tau (p-tau) เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่มีแนวโน้มสำหรับ AD โดยมีความแม่นยำเทียบเท่ากับตัวอย่างไขสันหลัง อย่างไรก็ตาม ประโยชน์ของมันในสถานพยาบาลยังไม่ได้รับการสำรวจในประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประโยชน์ของ p-tau 181 ในฐานะเครื่องมือในการคัดกรองความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญาในประชากรที่ไม่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อม ประเมินความชุกของโรค AD วิธีการวิจัย การศึกษาคัดเลือกผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 254 คน ซึ่งมีต้องมากกว่า 40 ปี ประกอบด้วยผู้ป่วย 144 คนจากคลินิกผู้สูงอายุและสมาชิกในครอบครัว 110 คนที่เข้ามาในคลินิกประสาทวิทยา ทุกคนได้รับการวิเคราะห์หาระดับ p-tau ในพลาสมา 181 เปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลทางจิตวิทยาและข้อมูลก่อนหน้านี้ และความชุกของ AD ถูกประเมินโดยใช้จุดตัดที่กำหนดไว้ล่วงหน้าซึ่งได้มาจากกลุ่มก่อนหน้าที่มีอยู่แล้ว และใช้การกำหนด biomarker ตามกรอบงานปัจจุบัน (Jack et al., 2018) ผลการศึกษา ในบรรดาผู้เข้าร่วม 144 คนที่ลงทะเบียนจากคลินิกดูแลผู้สูงอายุ อายุเฉลี่ยคือ 67 ปี และค่าเฉลี่ยการประเมินความรู้ความเข้าใจมอนทรีออล (MoCA) คือ 27 พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพลาสมา p-tau 181 และ MoCA (Rho = .0059, P = .94) หรืออัตราการลดลงของความรู้ความเข้าใจ (Rho = .073, P = .55) สำหรับสมาชิกในครอบครัว 110 คน อายุเฉลี่ยคือ 66 ปี และค่าเฉลี่ยของการตรวจMMSE คือ 29 ปี ค่า p-tau ในพลาสมาในระดับสูง 181 ส่งผลให้คะแนน MMSE ลดลง ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ (Rho = - 0.24, p = .013). การประเมินความชุกในผู้ป่วยประสาทวิทยาและสมาชิกในครอบครัวพบว่า 12.7% (95% CI 7.7-20.2) และ 20.8% (95% CI 15.0-28.2) ของระดับ p-tau 181 อยู่เหนือจุดตัดซึ่งสูงกว่า กว่ารายงานสถานะทั่วโลกเกี่ยวกับความชุกของ AD ที่ 2.82% แต่ต่ำกว่า 30.2% (95% CI 29.2-31.1) (Jansen et. al., 2022) เมื่อ การใช้ความผิดปกติของแอมีลอยด์ บทสรุป ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าพลาสมา p-tau 181 อาจเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในการประเมินการรับรู้และประเมินความชุกของ AD ในประชากรที่ไม่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมในประเทศไทย และอาจสามารถนำมาใช้หากลุ่มเสี่ยงที่จะเกิด AD ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม จำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อตรวจสอบประโยชน์ในการแบ่งความเสี่ยง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.