Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study on applying treated wastewater in tire curing process
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Second Advisor
โกวิทย์ ปิยะมังคลา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.244
Abstract
บริษัท สยามมิชลิน จำกัด (โรงงานพระประแดง) จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ มุ่งมั่นในการจัดการทรัพยากรน้ำอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืนในกระบวนการผลิตยางรถยนต์ การผลิตยางรถยนต์และยางรถจักรยานยนต์มีการใช้น้ำจำนวนมากในกระบวนการผลิต จึงเป็นเหตุให้เกิดน้ำเสียจำนวนมากตามมาเช่นกัน น้ำเสียเหล่านี้จะถูกส่งเข้าระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียแบบเลี้ยงตะกอนเร่งเพื่อบำบัดและมีสมบัติได้ตามมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้ง แนวทางในการลดการปล่อยน้ำเสียหลังการบำบัดแล้วสู่สาธารณะ คือ การนำน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดเหล่านี้กลับมาใช้เพื่อสามารถหมุนเวียนทรัพยากรให้กลับมาใช้ใหม่อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด และยังสอดคล้องกับแผนการบริหารด้านความยั่งยืนในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมของบริษัทอีกทางหนึ่งด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำน้ำเสียที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่ในกระบวนการอบยาง โดยศึกษาและปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพอัตราการไฟล (%Recovery) ของระบบรีไซเคิลรีเวอร์สออสโมซิสแบบขั้นตอนเดียวด้วยสารกรองแก้ว (AFM®ng) พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นจากเป็นร้อยละ 64 จากนั้นศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการระหว่างระบบรีไซเคิลแบบสองขั้นตอน (Double-pass RO) มีร้อยละผลตอบแทนของโครงการ (%ROI) และระยะเวลาคืนทุน (Payback period) เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 242, 1.22 ปีและระบบรีไซเคิลแบบสองขั้นตอนร่วมกับระบบการกรองระดับอัลตร้า (UF-RO/RO) เท่ากับร้อยละ 189, 1.97 ปีตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบรีไซเคิลแบบสองขั้นตอน (Double-pass RO) มีผลตอบแทนด้านการลงทุน (ROI) ที่ดีที่สุด และระยเวลาการคืนทุนที่เร็วกว่า แม้ว่าระบบรีไซเคิลแบบสองขั้นตอนร่วมกับระบบการกรองระดับอัลตร้า (UF-RO/RO) จะมีคุณภาพน้ำดีกว่า แต่เมื่อพิจารณาต้นทุนแล้ว พบว่าไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก เนื่องจากระบบรีไซเคิลแบบสองขั้นตอน (Double-pass RO)มีร้อยละผลตอบแทนการลงทุนที่ดีที่สุด และระยะเวลาคืนทุนเร็วกว่า บริษัทฯ จึงเลือกใช้ระบบนี้ในการผลิตน้ำป้อนเข้าสู่หม้อต้มไอน้ำ ส่งผลให้สัดส่วนการใช้น้ำประปาในการอบยางลดลงร้อยละ 26 สัดส่วนการใช้น้ำรีไซเคิลเพิ่มขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 42 และลดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดดอกไซด์ได้ 111.63 ตันคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Michelin Co., Ltd. (Phra Pradaeng Plant), Samut Prakan Province, is committed to efficient and sustainable water management in its tire production. Tire and motorcycle tire manufacturing requires large amounts of water, which generates a significant amount of wastewater. This wastewater undergoes treatment in an activated sludge system to meet discharge standards. To minimize the release of treated wastewater into public waterways, the company aims to reuse it. This approach maximizes resource efficiency and aligns with Michelin's sustainable environmental management plan. This research investigates the feasibility of reusing treated wastewater in the tire curing process. The study analyzed and enhanced the recovery rate of a single-pass reverse osmosis recycling system using glass filter media (AFM®ng), achieving an efficiency increase to 64%. Subsequently, a comparison was conducted between two potential systems: a double-pass RO system with a return on investment (%ROI) and payback period of 242% and 1.22 years, and a double-pass RO system combined with ultrafiltration (UF-RO/RO), yielding a %ROI of 189% and payback period of 1.97, respectively. The findings indicate that the double-pass RO system offers the best ROI. Despite the UF-RO/RO system producing higher-quality water, the cost difference is negligible. Due to its superior ROI and fastest payback period of this project, the company selected the double-pass RO system to produce boiler feed water. This decision led to a 26% reduction in tap water consumption for tire curing, a 42% increase in recycled water use, and a decrease of 111.63 tons of carbon dioxide emissions annually.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.