Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
India and its response to cross border terrorist groups from Pakistan
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.127
Abstract
อินเดียเผชิญกับความท้าทายเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการก่อการร้ายข้ามพรมแดนจากปากีสถาน ความท้าทายดังกล่าวสั่นคลอนความมั่นคงแห่งชาติของอินเดีย และเสถียรภาพภายในภูมิภาค เอเชียใต้ ประวัติศาสตร์ของความท้าทายนี้เกิดขึ้นตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1947 เมื่ออนุทวีปอินเดีย แบ่งแยกออกเป็นสองประเทศ คือ อินเดียกับปากีสถาน ภาวะตึงเครียดระหว่างทั้งสองทำให้มี กลุ่มก่อการร้ายข้ามพรมแดนเข้ามาโจมตีอินเดีย การกระทำของกลุ่มก่อการร้ายดังกล่าวรวมถึง การโจมตีรัฐสภาอินเดียในปี ค.ศ. 2001 และการโจมตีนครมุมไบในปี ค.ศ. 2008 การโจมตีจาก กลุ่มก่อการร้ายเหล่านี้ทำให้อินเดียต้องปรับวิถีด้านความมั่นคง โดยเฉพาะการเสริมสร้าง ขีดความสามารถการจัดการปัญหาการก่อการร้าย การพัฒนาขีดความสามารถด้านข่าวกรอง การพัฒนาความสามารถทางการทหาร การพัฒนาการรักษาความมั่นคงชายแดน และการเปิดปฏิบัติการโจมตีฐานที่มั่นของกลุ่มก่อการร้ายสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ยังปรากฏอย่างชัดเจนด้วยว่า อินเดียใช้เวทีระหว่างประเทศในการจัดการเครือข่ายกลุ่มก่อการร้ายดังกล่าว โดยพยายาม สร้างพันธมิตรกับประเทศต่าง ๆ เช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา และใช้กรอบความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ ทั้งระดับทวิภาคีและพหุภาคี ตัวอย่างที่ชัดเจนอันเป็นผลมาจากความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อจัดการการก่อการร้ายข้ามพรมแดนข้างต้น คือ การแบ่งปันข้อมูลข่าวกรอง การฝึกร่วม ทางการทหาร และการต่อต้านการสนับสนุนทางการเงินแก่การก่อการร้าย ความพยายามทั้งหมด ที่กล่าวมา สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า นอกจากการก่อการร้ายลักษณะดังกล่าวจะมีความซับซ้อนแล้ว ยังจำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาความร่วมมือกับนานาประเทศ เพื่อให้อินเดียตอบโต้กลุ่มก่อการร้าย ข้ามพรมแดนจากปากีสถานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
India faces a challenge on cross border terrorism from Pakistan. This challenge destabilizes India's national security. and the stability of the South Asian region. The history of this challenge dates to 1947 when the Indian subcontinent was partitioned into two countries, namely, India and Pakistan. Tensions between the two have led to terrorist groups crossing the border to attack India. Among a series of attacks were the 2001 Indian Parliament attack and the 2008 Mumbai attack. The series of attacks from these terrorist groups were the prime factors behind India’s change of security tactic particularly strengthening the capacity dealing with terrorism, intelligence capability development, military capability development, border security development and operations to attack the strongholds of important terrorist groups. What’s more, it is also evident that India utilizes international platforms to tackle such terrorist networks by building alliances with countries such as the United States and by using the international cooperation framework at both bilateral and multilateral levels. A clear example of international cooperation to tackle cross border terrorism is intelligence sharing, joint military training and combating the financing of terrorism. All the above efforts reflect not only how complex this kind of terrorism is but also how important international cooperations is when it comes to cross border terrorism, so that India can effectively counter cross border terrorist groups from Pakistan.
Creative Commons License