Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization and gene expression oflipogenesis-related genes in copepod apocyclops royi
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์ประภา อิ่มจงใจรัก
Second Advisor
ปิติ อ่ำพายัพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.949
Abstract
อาหารที่มีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการสูงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการอนุบาลลูกสัตว์น้ำแรกเกิด ซึ่งจะส่งผลทำให้สิ่งมีชีวิตเติบโตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและช่วยเพิ่มอัตราการรอดของสัตว์น้ำวัยอ่อน โคพีพอด Apocyclops royi จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของครัสเตเชียนขนาดเล็ก เป็นอาหารของสัตว์น้ำ ที่อุดมไปด้วยคุณค่าทางโภชนาการที่ดี เนื่องจากสามารถสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวเชิงซ้อนสายยาว (LC-PUFA) ได้สูง โดยงานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติและบทบาทของยีน Sterol regulatory element-binding protein 1 (ArSREBP-1), ยีน Carbohydrate-responsive element-binding protein (ArChREBP) และยีน Max-like factor X (ArMLX) ในโคพีพอด Apocyclops royi สายพันธุ์ไทย (A. royi-TH) และศึกษาอิทธิพลขององค์ประกอบไขมันในอาหารต่างชนิดกันที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณกรดไขมันในโคพีพอด A.royi-TH จากการศึกษาพบว่ายีน ArSREBP-1 มีความเหมือนกับยีน SREBP-1 ของ Tigriopus kingsejongensis เท่ากับ 64%, ยีน ArChREBP มีความเหมือนกับยีน ChREBP ของParacyclopina nana เท่ากับ 58% และ ยีน ArMLX มีความเหมือนกับยีน MLX ของ Paracyclopina nana เท่ากับ 62% จากผลการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน Delta 6 desaturase (ArD6D), ยีน ArSREBP-1, ยีน ArChREBP และ ยีน ArMLX ต่อความสำคัญในการสังเคราะห์กรดไขมันในโคพีพอด A. royi-TH โดยเลี้ยงโคพีพอดด้วยอาหารที่แตกต่างกัน 2 ชนิด คือ สาหร่าย Tetraselmis sp. (TET) และ Chlorella sp.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
High-nutrient food is essential for aquatic animal larvae to support growth and improve survival rates more effectively. Copepod Apocyclops royi is categorized as a tiny crustacean that can synthesize long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids (LC-PUFA) with high levels. This study aims to investigate the properties and functions of the Sterol regulatory element-binding protein 1 (ArSREBP-1), Carbohydrate-responsive element-binding protein (ArChREBP) and Max-like factor X (ArMLX) gene in the Thai copepod species of Apocyclops royi (A. royi-TH) and study the influence of the lipid composition of different diets on the fatty acid content in the A. royi-TH copepod. Bioinformatics analysis showed that the ArSREBP-1 is 64% similar to the SREBP-1 of Tigriopus kingsejongensis, the ArChREBP is 58% similar to the ChREBP of Paracyclopina nana, and the ArMLX is 62% similar to the MLX of Paracyclopina nana. The results of the gene expression of Delta 6 desaturase (ArD6D), ArSREBP-1, ArChREBP and ArMLX genes on its vital role in fatty acid synthesis of copepod A. royi-TH fed two distinct diets: Tetraselmis sp. (TET) and Chlorella sp. (CH) algae. Copepod A. royi-TH fed Chlorella sp.
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.