Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of a-site modification of titanate-based perovskite oxides on phase, microstructure, and dielectric properties
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏธพล แรงทน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1210
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาและพัฒนาสมบัติของวัสดุไดอิเล็กทริกในกลุ่มเพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์ฐาน ไททาเนต โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ (1) ศึกษาการปรับแต่งไอออนตำแหน่งเอในเพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์ ได้แก่ กลุ่มเอนโทรปีต่ำ BaTiO3 กลุ่มเอนโทรปีกลาง (Ba0.5Sr0.5)TiO3 และ (Ba0.333Sr0.333Ca0.333)TiO3 และกลุ่มเอนโทรปีสูง (Na0.2Bi0.2Ba0.2Sr0.2Ca0.2)TiO3 และ(K0.143Na0.143La0.143Bi0.143Ba0.143Sr0.143Ca0.143)TiO3 สามารถเตรียมด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาสถานะของแข็ง จากการเผาแคลไซน์ กลุ่มที่หนึ่งที่อุณหภูมิ 1300 องศาเซลเซียส กลุ่มที่สองที่อุณหภูมิ 1275 องศาเซลเซียส และกลุ่มที่สามที่อุณหภูมิ 975 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง หลังจากเผาผนึกชิ้นงานเซรามิก พบว่ามีโครงสร้างผลึกเพอรอฟสไกต์บริสุทธิ์ที่ไม่มีเฟสแปลกปลอมเจือปนในทุกตัวอย่าง และมีโครงสร้างเป็นแบบคิวบิก ขนาดเกรนเฉลี่ยของเซรามิกอยู่ในช่วง 0.56-1.25 ไมโครเมตร ความหนาแน่นของเซรามิกสูงสุดเท่ากับ 5.23 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร สำหรับวัสดุที่มีจำนวนไอออนบวกที่ตำแหน่งเอต่างกัน พบว่ามีพฤติกรรมเปลี่ยนจากเฟอร์โรอิเล็กทริกปกติไปเป็นรีแลกเซอร์เฟอร์โรอิเล็กทริก เมื่อจำนวนไอออนบวกตำแหน่งเอเพิ่มขึ้น และค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกและค่าการสูญเสียไดอิเล็กทริกสูงที่อุณหภูมิห้องอยู่ที่ 2700 และ 0.05 ตามลำดับ สอดคล้องกับความหนาแน่น และโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคของเซรามิก (2) การเตรียมเซรามิกเอนโทรปีสูงเชิงซ้อน (1-x)(NBBSCT)-(x)(BT) ที่แปรค่า x = 0.0, 0.01, 0.02, 0.03 และ 0.04 โดยโมล ด้วยวิธีของผสมออกไซด์ เผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิ 1250 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง พบว่าเซรามิกเอนโทรปีสูงเชิงซ้อนมีโครงสร้างเฟสเป็นแบบคิวบิกเดียว ยืนยันด้วยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิครีทเวลด์ และเซรามิกมีการกระจายตัวขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีสม่ำเสมอในทุกตัวอย่าง เมื่อปริมาณการเติมด้วย BT เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.00 เป็น 0.02 โมล ขนาดเกรนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น และขนาดเกรนลดลงเมื่อปริมาณการเติม BT เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 0.03 และ 0.04 โมล ขณะที่ความหนาแน่นสูงสุดที่ 5.25 กรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร พบที่ปริมาณการเติม BT อยู่ที่ 0.02 โมล เมื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า พบว่าเซรามิกแสดงพฤติกรรมเป็นแบบรีแลกเซอร์เฟอร์โรอิเล็กทริกในทุกตัวอย่าง โดยสมบัติไดอิเล็กทริก สมบัติเฟอร์โรอิเล็กทริก และสมบัติกักเก็บพลังงานสูงสุด พบที่ปริมาณการเติม BT อยู่ที่ 0.02 โมล แสดงค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริก และค่าการสูญเสียไดอิเล็กทริกอยู่ที่ 2955 และ 0.016 ตามลำดับ และมีประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บพลังงาน (η) มากกว่า 90% ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า 10, 20 และ 30 kV/cm ทำให้เหมาะสมต่อการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นอุกรณ์กักเก็บพลังงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates dielectric materials based on high entropy perovskite oxides. The research is divided into 2 parts as follows: (1) Study the effects of modification of A-cations in perovskite oxides, which is divided into 3 groups. The first group is BaTiO3 ceramic. The second group consists of (Ba0.5Sr0.5)TiO3 and (Ba0.333Sr0.333Ca0.333)TiO3 ceramics. The third group consists of (Na0.2Bi0.2Ba0.2Sr0.2Ca0.2)TiO3 and (K0.143Na0.143La0.143Bi0.143Ba0.143Sr0.143Ca0.143)TiO3 ceramics. Synthesis is carried out by solid-state reaction method, with the optimum calcination temperature at 1300, 1275 and 975 oC for 2 hours with a heating rate of 5 oC/min. After the ceramics are sintered, all compositions possess pure perovskite without secondary phase. The average grain size ranges from 0.56 to 1.25 µm. The high density of 5.23 g/cm3 is obtained when number of A-cations was 5. The dielectric characteristics change from a normal ferroelectric (sharp dielectric peak) to a relaxor ferroelectric (broad dielectric peak) as the number of A-cations increased. It shows the highest dielectric constant and low dielectric loss at room temperature is 2700 and 0.05 (1kHz). (2) Preparation of complex high-entropy ceramics in the formula (1-x)(Na0.2Bi0.2Ba0.2Sr0.2Ca0.2TiO3)-(x)(BaTiO3) by mixed oxide method, where x varies from 0.00 to 0.04 mol. The phase characteristics of the NBBSCT-BT ceramics exhibit single-perovskite structure phase with cubic symmetry confirmed by Rietveld refinement method. The ceramics exhibit homogeneous distribution of chemical components throughout their microstructures. The average grains size increases when x = 0.0 to 0.02 mol but x = 0.03 and 0.04 mol the average grains size decreases. The highest density of 5.25 g/cm3 is obtained at composition x = 0.02 mol BT substitution. All the ceramics show relaxor ferroelectric behavior. The optimum ferroelectric and energy storage properties can be obtained at composition of 0.02 mol BT substation. It also exhibits highest of dielectric constant and low dielectric loss at room temperature is 2955 and 0.016 (1kHz). Additionally, it exhibits the energy storage efficiency of > 90% under applied electric fields of 10, 20, and 30 kV/cm, which make this material suitable for using in the energy storage device.
Creative Commons License