Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นพิษจากสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชต่อการทำงานของตับและไตในกลุ่มเกษตรกร จังหวัดนครราชสีมา ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sitthichok Puangthngthub
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1213
Abstract
In developing countries, pesticides are commonly used to protect crops and increase productivity among agricultural workers. These might cause effects to their health. The study aimed to compare the various variables between the pesticides unexposed and unexposed groups and find an association between pesticide intoxication on erythrocyte acetylcholinesterase (AChE), and hepatic and renal functions in farmers. A comparative cross-sectional study was conducted with 30 nonfarmers and 71 farmers during August to October 2022. Socio-demographic characteristics and variables related to pesticide exposure were collected using a questionnaire-based interview. The erythrocyte AChE inhibition, hepatic, and renal functions were measured by EQM Test-mate ChE (Model 400) tool, UV-kinetic method, and automatic clinical chemistry analyzer PKL PPC 125, respectively. Data were analyzed and presented by descriptive and analytical statistics. Results found that most of participants were male (60.56%) in farmers and female (53.33%) in nonfarmers. In both groups, they were primary school graduates, aged over 50 years, overweight BMI, and no alcohol drinking and smoking.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชถูกใช้อย่างเป็นปกติในการป้องกันพืชผลและเพิ่มผลผลิตทางการเกษตรในกลุ่มเกษตรกร ซึ่งอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรต่างๆ ระหว่างกลุ่มรับสัมผัสและไม่ได้รับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเป็นพิษของสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชต่ออะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในเม็ดเลือดแดงและการทำงานของตับและไตในชาวนา การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเชิงเปรียบเทียบดำเนินการกับกลุ่มไม่ใช่ชาวนา 30 คน และชาวนา 71 คน ระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคมถึงตุลาคม 2565 ลักษณะทางสังคมประชากรและตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชถูกเก็บโดยใช้แบบสอบถามด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ การยับยั้งอะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในเม็ดเลือดแดง การทำงานของตับและไตตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่อง EQM Test-mate ChE (Model 400) UV-kinetic method และ automatic clinical chemistry analyzer PKL PPC 125 ตามลำดับ ข้อมูลถูกวิเคราะห์และนำเสนอด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและเชิงอนุมาน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ชาวนาเป็นเพศชาย (ร้อยละ 60.56) และกลุ่มไม่ใช่ชาวนาเป็นเพศหญิง (ร้อยละ 53.33) ผู้มีส่วนร่วมทั้งสองกลุ่มส่วนใหญ่จบการศึกษาระดับปฐมศึกษา มีอายุมากกว่า 50 ปี ดัชนีมวลกายเกิน และไม่ดื่มเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์และสูบบุหรี่ การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของดัชนีบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพระหว่างกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่ชาวนาและชาวนาด้วยการวิเคราะห์จากสถิติ Unpaired t-test พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างสองกลุ่มต่อค่าอะซิทิลโคลีนเอสเตอเรสในเม็ดเลือดแดง ALT SCr และ eGFR (โรคไตเรื้อรัง) (P
Creative Commons License