Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synergistic effects of extracts from smilax corbularia and phellinus linteus on cytotoxicity and gene expressions in colon cancer cells
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมวดี ญาณทัศนีย์จิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Botany (ภาควิชาพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.266
Abstract
มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่เป็นมะเร็งที่พบบ่อยที่สุดในระบบทางเดินอาหาร เป็นสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตอันดับสองของโลก จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเห็ดกระถินพิมาน (Phellinus linteus) และข้าวเย็นเหนือ (Smilax corbularia) พบพอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ และสารประกอบฟีนอล ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง และการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสมุนไพรที่ใช้ร่วมกันระหว่างเห็ดกระถินพิมาน และข้าวเย็นเหนือต่อความเป็นพิษของเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ชนิด HCT116 และ SW620 โดยใช้เทคนิค MTT assay รวมถึงการแสดงออกของยีน MKI67 KRAS MDM2 และ HER2 โดยใช้เทคนิค qRT-PCR ซึ่งพบว่าสารสกัดข้าวเย็นเหนือมีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือสารสกัดสูตรผสม และสารสกัดเห็ดกระถินพิมาน โดยมีค่า IC50 ของเซลล์ HCT116 เท่ากับ 129.35 162.25 และ 1083.39 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ และ 111.70, 157.96 และ 1101.29 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สำหรับเซลล์ SW620 สารสกัดสูตรผสมสามารถชักนําการลดการแสดงออกของยีน MKI67 MDM2 และ HER2 ภายในเซลล์ SW620 และชักนําการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน KRAS และ MDM2 ภายในเซลล์ HCT116 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของ สารสกัดเห็ดกระถินพิมานและสารสกัดข้าวเย็นเหนือต่อความเป็นพิษของเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ และการแสดงออกของยีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Colon cancer is the most common type of cancer in the gastrointestinal tract. It ranks as the second-leading cause of death worldwide. Previous research has discovered polysaccharides and phenolic compounds in Phellinus linteus and Smilax corbularia. These compounds are efficient at inhibiting cancer cells and act as antioxidants. The purpose of this study is to investigate the bioactivity of P. linteus and S. corbularia on the toxicity of colon cancer cells in HCT116 and SW620 cells using the MTT assay technique, as well as the expression of genes MKI67, KRAS, MDM2, and HER2 using the qRT-PCR technique. The S. corbularia extract was found to have the greatest cytotoxicity activity, followed by the combination and P. linteus, with IC50 values in HCT116 of 129.35, 162.25, and 1083.39 μg/ml, respectively, and 111.70, 157.96 and 1101.29 μg/ml, respectively, for SW620. The combination can significantly induce downregulation of MKI67, MDM2, and HER2 gene expression in SW620 and upregulation of KRAS and MDM2 gene expression in HCT116. Thus, this study demonstrated the ability of the bioactivity of P. linteus and S. corbularia on the toxicity of colon cancer cells and gene expression.
Creative Commons License