Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Carbon/calcium carbonate composite modified zn anode for zinc-ion batteries
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิสิต ตัณฑวิเชฐ
Second Advisor
พิมพา ลิ้มทองกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.963
Abstract
แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-ไอออนแบบประจุกลับได้ฐานน้ำเป็นแบตเตอรี่ที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากมีความปลอดภัยสูง ราคาต้นทุนต่ำและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตามขั้วแอโนดสังกะสี ยังมีปัญหาที่ต้องแก้ไข เช่น การพอกพูนสังกะสีแบบกิ่งก้าน และการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียง ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความเสถียรและอายุการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่ลดลง งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของขั้วแอโนดสังกะสีสองรูปแบบ คือ (i) แผ่นสังกะสีที่มีชั้นต่อประสานอะเซทิลีนแบล็ก (acetylene black, AB) และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต (calcium carbonate, CaCO3) และ (ii) ผงสังกะสีที่ผสม AB และ CaCO3 จากการทดสอบขั้วสังกะสีทั้งสองรูปแบบในแบตเตอรี่แบบเซลล์สมมาตรและแบบเต็มเซลล์ พบว่าเมื่อไม่มีชั้นต่อประสานหรือผสมสารเติมแต่งใดๆ ขั้วแอโนดผงสังกะสีพบปัญหามากกว่าขั้วแอโนดแผ่นสังกะสี เมื่อเพิ่ม AB ลงในผงสังกะสีจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของแบตเตอรี่แบบเซลล์สมมาตรและแบบเต็มเซลล์ได้ แต่เมื่อเพิ่ม CaCO3 ลงในผงสังกะสีไม่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้ดีขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้ามเมื่อใช้ CaCO3 เป็นชั้นต่อประสานบนแผ่นสังกะสีสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อใช้ CaCO3 ร่วมกับ AB สาเหตุที่แผ่นสังกะสีที่มีชั้นต่อประสาน AB และ CaCO3 สามารถช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของแบตเตอรี่ เกิดจากชั้นต่อประสาน AB ผสม CaCO3 สร้างชั้นป้องกันเทียมที่ในการช่วยการถ่ายเทไอออนสังกะสีจากอิเล็กทรอไลต์มายังผิวสังกะสีใต้ชั้นต่อประสานนั้น ทำให้ช่วยลดการพอกพูนสังกะสีแบบกิ่งก้านบนผิวขั้วและลดการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงได้ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ได้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าส่วนเกินของการละลายออกและการพอกพูนสังกะสีที่ต่ำ และเสถียร และมีค่าการคายประจุที่สูง โดยสาเหตุที่ CaCO3 ไม่ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของแบตเตอรี่ของขั้วที่ขึ้นรูปจากผงสังกะสีคาดว่าเกิดขึ้นจากการที่ขนาดผลึกของ CaCO3 มีขนาดค่อนข้างใหญ่เทียบกับผงสังกะสีที่เล็กกว่า ทำให้เกิดการเคลือบหรือสร้างชั้นป้องกันเทียมบนผงสังกะสีดังกรณีของแผ่นสังกะสี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aqueous rechargeable zinc-ion batteries (ARZIBs) offer safety, low cost, and environmental friendliness. However, zinc anodes face challenges such as dendrite formation and parasitic reactions, impacting cycle stability and lifespan. This study investigates two zinc anode configurations: (i) zinc foil coated with acetylene black (AB) and/or calcium carbonate (CaCO3) and (ii) a zinc powder composite with AB and/or CaCO3. Tests in Zn//Zn symmetric and Zn//MnO2 full cells reveal that zinc powder anodes without additives have more issues than zinc foil anodes. Adding AB to zinc powder composites enhances performance in both symmetric and full cells, while CaCO3 does not provide similar benefits. In contrast, coating zinc foil with CaCO3 shows significant improvements, especially when combined with AB to form an AB/CaCO3 coating. This enhancement is likely due to the robust buffer layer of the artificial solid electrolyte interphase (SEI) created by the AB/CaCO3 coating, which facilitates Zn ion transport, reduces dendrite formation, and minimizes side reactions. This results in a lower stripping/plating overpotential and stable voltage profile in symmetric cell and higher discharge capacity in full cell tests. The lack of improvement with CaCO3 in zinc powder composites is likely due to the inability of large CaCO3 particles to form an effective coating on smaller Zn particles.
Creative Commons License