Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดสีรีมาซอลบริลเลียนบลูอาร์ด้วยแลคเคสที่ตรึงในถ่านชีวภาพจากกากกาแฟ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sehanat Prasongsuk
Second Advisor
Wichanee Bankeeree
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.966
Abstract
The amount of recalcitrant compound such as synthetic dye can be a threat to sustainability of the environment. Biocatalytic treatment using oxidoreductase enzyme such as laccase has been considered as environmentally benign method. However, the enzyme has some limitations for the applications especially the reusability and stability which required the enzyme to be immobilized to overcome the limits. In this study the laccase, one of oxidoreductase enzyme produced from Megasporoporia sp., was immobilized into spent coffee ground biochar with alkali modification. The spent coffee ground itself has huge source since it was discharge as a waste from one of the most consumed beverages. Meanwhile the alkali modification using potassium hydroxide for biochar activation can improve some characteristics (porosity, surface area, functional group) that can support the immobilization of laccase into spent coffee ground biochar. In addition, the result of spent coffee ground biochar was characterized using BET, FTIR, and SEM analysis. The immobilization was optimized by varying immobilization time, concentration of enzyme and glutaraldehyde and give the optimum condition at 2 hours incubation, 0.6 U initial enzyme and 1% of glutaraldehyde. The immobilized laccase into SCGB was further used for RBBR decolorization and the optimization was undergone in pH range 2.0-7.0 and temperature range 30-70°C, the thermostability of immobilized laccase was improved compare to free laccase and after 6 cycles the immobilized laccase could maintain its decolorization more than 50%. The phytotoxicity of decolorization product from immobilized laccase was less harmful for mung bean and sweet corn seeds. This research emphasized the valorization of spent coffee ground waste for laccase immobilization and applied for RBBR decolorization to provide the alternative method that eco-friendlier and more sustainable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบที่ย่อยสลายยาก เช่น สีย้อมสังเคราะห์ อาจมีผลกระทบต่อความยั่งยืนของสิ่งแวดล้อม การบำบัดด้วยวิธีชีวภาพโดยใช้เอนไซม์ชนิดออกซิโดรีดักเทส เช่น แลกเคส เป็นวิธีการบำบัดสีที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตาม เอนไซม์มีข้อจำกัดบางประการสำหรับการใช้งาน โดยเฉพาะเรื่องความสามารถในการใช้ซ้ำและความคงทน ซึ่งการตรึงเอนไซม์จะสามารถลดข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ แลกเคสซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในเอนไซม์ชนิดออกซิโดรีดักเทส ที่ผลิตจาก Megasporoporia sp. ถูกตรึงลงในถ่านกากกาแฟ โดยมีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้วยอัลคาไล กากกาแฟที่ใช้แล้วเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งที่มีจำนวนมหาศาล เนื่องจากกาแฟเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องดื่มที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุด ในขณะเดียวกัน การใช้โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์สำหรับปรับปรุงบางคุณลักษณะ (ช่องว่าง ผิวสัมผัส กลุ่มฟังก์ชัน) สามารถส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพการตรึงของแลกเคสบนถ่านกากกาแฟ นอกจากนี้ ผลลัพธ์จากถ่านกากกาแฟที่ใช้แล้วได้ถูกทดสอบโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ BET, FTIR, และ SEM การตรึงได้ทดสอบเพื่อหาวิธีที่ดีที่สุดโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงเวลาที่ใช้การตรึง ความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ และความเข้มข้นของกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ ซึ่งวิธีที่ดีที่สุดคือ การบ่มเอนไซม์ 2 ชั่วโมง ความเข้มข้นแลกเคส 0.6 U และความเข้มข้นของกลูตารัลดีไฮด์ 1% แลกเคสที่ถูกตรึงลงในถ่านกากกาแฟได้ถูกใช้ในการสำหรับการกำจัดสี RBBR และได้มีการปรับค่าให้อยู่ในช่วง pH 2.0-7.0 และอุณหภูมิ 30-70°C ความทนทานต่อความร้อนของแลกเคสที่ถูกตรึงได้ถูกปรับให้ดีกว่าแลกเคสที่เป็นอิสระ และหลังจากใช้แลกเคส 6 รอบ แลกเคสที่ถูกตรึงสามารถรักษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีได้มากกว่า 50% ความเป็นพิษต่อพืชจากการกำจัดสีของแลกเคสที่ถูกตรึงอยู่ในระดับน้อยกว่าที่เป็นอันตรายต่อเมล็ดถั่วงอกและข้าวโพดหวาน งานวิจัยนี้เน้นที่การทำให้คุณค่าของของกาแฟสำหรับการนำมาทำเป็นถ่านกากกาแฟเพื่อตรึงเอนไซม์แลกเคส และการนำไปใช้สำหรับการกำจัดสี RBBR เพื่อให้ได้วิธีที่เป็นทางเลือกที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและมีความยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License