Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่สำหรับรายได้และรายจ่ายครัวเรือนของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jiraphan Suntornchost
Second Advisor
Partha Lahiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.271
Abstract
Poverty has been a serious problem for many countries throughout the world, particularly during the COVID-19 pandemic. Due to the pandemic, many people lost their jobs and encountered economic. Therefore, the government and policy planners need an effective strategy to improve the country's economy. An essential component of these strategies involves analyzing socio-economic indicators, a field extensively explored by statisticians, economists, and policymakers. In Thailand, methodologies such as the World Bank method, Empirical Bayes, and Hierarchical Bayes have been applied to tackle poverty. However, these approaches often overlook the integration of spatial information in their analyses. In this study, we introduce an alternative approach incorporating spatial and temporal dimensions to enhance the estimation of Thailand's income and expenditure per capita. We achieve more accurate predictions using the best empirical linear unbiased predictors and a restricted maximum likelihood method. Our analysis leverages data from the 2010 Population and Housing Census and the Household Socio-Economic Surveys conducted from 2012 to 2021. By applying metrics such as mean squared error and coefficient of variation, we evaluate and compare the performance between the model. Furthermore, we examine the Moran's I, a statistical measure designed to evaluate spatial autocorrelation in geographical data. This study proposes an adjusted form of the Moran's I that accounts for sampling error, thereby improving its accuracy in assessing spatial autocorrelation, especially in small sample sizes. Through simulations, we demonstrate the adjusted Moran's I effectiveness in reducing bias.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความยากจนเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่หลายประเทศทั่วโลกต้องเผชิญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงการระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 เนื่องจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ทำให้ผู้คนจำนวนมากต้องตกงานและประสบกับวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ ดังนั้น รัฐบาลและผู้วางนโยบายจำเป็นต้องมีกลยุทธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อฟื้นฟูเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ หนึ่งในองค์ประกอบสำคัญของกลยุทธ์ดังกล่าวคือการวิเคราะห์ตัวชี้วัดทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ซึ่งเป็นหัวข้อที่นักสถิติ นักเศรษฐศาสตร์ และผู้กำหนดนโยบายได้ศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวาง สำหรับประเทศไทยมีการนำวิธีการต่างๆ เช่น วิธีของธนาคารโลก วิธีแบบเบส์เชิงประจักษ์ และวิธีแบบเบส์เชิงลำดับชั้น เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาความยากจน อย่างไรก็ตาม แนวทางดังกล่าวเหล่านี้ไม่ได้พิจารณาการบูรณาการข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ในการวิเคราะห์ ในการศึกษานี้ เราได้นำเสนอวิธีการทางเลือกในการพิจารณาข้อมูลพื้นที่และเวลาเข้าด้วยกัน เพื่อประมาณค่ารายได้และค่าใช้จ่ายเฉลี่ยต่อหัวในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ตัวทำนายไม่เอนเอียงเชิงเส้นที่ดีที่สุดเชิงประจักษ์ และวิธีการประมาณภาวะน่าจะเป็นสูงสุดที่จำกัดเพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการประมาณค่า การวิเคราะห์นี้อ้างอิงข้อมูลจากสำมะโนประชากรและเคหะ พ.ศ. 2553 และการสำรวจเศรษฐกิจและสังคมครัวเรือนระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2555--2564 นอกจากนี้ เรายังประเมินและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองแต่ละแบบจำลองโดยใช้ตัวชี้วัดต่างๆ เช่น ค่าเฉลี่ยค่าคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรปรวน นอกจากนี้ เราได้ศึกษาตัวสถิติมอแรน ซึ่งเป็นตัวชี้วัดทางสถิติที่ใช้ในการประเมินความสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่ในข้อมูลเชิงภูมิศาสตร์ โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอรูปแบบปรับปรุงของตัวสถิติมอแรน ที่คำนึงถึงข้อผิดพลาดจากการสุ่มตัวอย่าง เพื่อเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการประเมินความสัมพันธ์เชิงพื้นที่ โดยเฉพาะในกรณีของกลุ่มตัวอย่างขนาดเล็ก จากการจำลอง พบว่าวิธีการนี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดความเอนเอียงได้อย่างชัดเจน
Creative Commons License