Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากอบเชยและลูกจันทน์เทศต่อคุณภาพของเนื้อรมควัน (เซย์ซาปิ)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Inthawoot Suppavorasatit
Second Advisor
Endy Triyannanto
Third Advisor
Andi Febrisiantosa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1220
Abstract
Se’i sapi is a traditional Indonesian smoked meat product that is normally degraded by both microorganisms and lipid oxidation. The aim of this study was to determine the effect of essential oils on the quality of sterilized se’i sapi. Firstly, antioxidant activity and total phenolic compounds of cinnamon (CEO) and nutmeg (NEO) essential oils, and liquid smoke were investigated. It was found that CEO and NEO had good potential on their antioxidant activities, while liquid smoke exhibited very low antioxidant activity. Total phenolic content of CEO and NEO showed a high value, which were 110.64 and 109.13 mg GAE/g, respectively. To produce se’i sapi, various concentrations (500, 750 and 1000 ppm) of each essential oil were added to the smoked meat formulation, then the meats were passed through the sterilization process. It was shown that various concentrations of each essential oil did not affect pH, moisture content, water holding capacity [WHC], color, and texture of the smoked meat samples. However, smoked meat samples containing both essential oils at 750 ppm were found to be the most liking score by 7-point hedonic sensorial test. Thus, the CEO or NEO at a concentration of 750 ppm were chosen for the storage study. The smoked meats were then stored at 30°C for 60 days, and were analyzed for physicochemical properties (pH, moisture content, WHC, color, texture, and lipid oxidation (thiobarbituric acid [TBA] value) and sensorial properties. The result indicated that CEO and NEO treated samples exhibited lower lipid oxidation, 0.37 and 0.36 mg MDA/kg, respectively, higher in WHC, 94.43 and 94.14%, respectively, higher in moisture content, 57.14 and 58.37%, respectively, and higher in lighteness value (L*), 47.63 and 46.14, respectively compared to the control (smoked meat without essential oil addition) at the end of storage time. In addition, malonaldehyde value of control, CEO and NEO treated samples increased during storage, but CEO and NEO treated samples had lower value than the control. Meanwhile, other properties (pH, moisture, WHC, color, and texture) decreased during storage, but CEO and NEO treated samples exhibited higher values in pH, moisture content, WHC, color, and texture than the control samples. The results from sensory analysis indicated that the addition of CEO and NEO showed no significant difference (p>0.05) on sour taste, rancid aroma, smoky aroma, juiciness, hardness and cinnamon or nutmeg aroma of the samples during storage, but found to be different (p≤0.05) in color at the later days of storage. Furthermore, the score of color, rancid aroma, smoky aroma, nutmeg and cinnamon aroma of all samples experienced a significant decrease during storage. While, juiciness and hardness score of CEO and NEO treated samples exhibited no significant decrease (p>0.05) during storage. In term of shelf life, the determination of TBA values at three different temperatures was used to calculate using Arrhenius model. It was found that based on TBA value, the expected shelf-life of sterilized se’i sapi would be 428, 1049 and 1097 days, for control, cinnamon and nutmeg essential oil treated samples, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซย์ซาปิเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เนื้อสัตว์รมควันดั้งเดิมจากประเทศอินโดนีเซียซึ่งสามารถเสื่อมเสียได้ทั้งจากจุลินทรีย์และการเกิดออกซิเดชันของไขมัน ซึ่งการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้น้ำมันหอมระเหยต่อคุณภาพของเซย์ซาปิที่ผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อแบบสเตอริไรเซชัน โดยชั้นต้นวัดค่ากิจกรรมการต้านออกซิเดชันและปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิคของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากอบเชย (CEO) และจากลูกจันทน์เทศ (NEO) และจากควันเหลว โดยพบว่า CEO และ NEO มีความสามารถในการต้านออกซิเดชันที่ดีเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับควันเหลวซึ่งให้ค่าการต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชันต่ำ และพบว่าปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิคของ CEO และ NEO สูงซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 110.64 และ 109.13 mg GAE/g ตามลำดับ และเมื่อผลิตเซย์ซาปิโดยแปรความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันหอมระเหยแต่ละชนิด (500, 700, และ 1000 ppm) และผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อแบบสเตอริไรเซชัน พบว่าการแปรความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันหอมระเหยไม่ส่งผลต่อค่า pH ค่าความชื้น ค่าความสามารถในการอุ้มน้ำ (WHC) ค่าสี และเนื้อสัมผัสของตัวอย่างเนื้อรมควัน อย่างไรก็ตามคะแนนการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสด้วยวิธี hedonic แบบ 7 คะแนน พบว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยที่ความเข้มข้น 750 ppm ให้คะแนนการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสสูงที่สุด จึงเลือกความเข้มข้นนี้สำหรับการศึกษาการเก็บรักษา เมื่อเก็บรักษาเนื้อรมควันที่อุณหภูมิ 30°C เป็นเวลา 60 วัน พบว่าตัวอย่างที่เติม CEO และ NEO มีค่าแสดงการเกิด lipid oxidation (ค่า thiobarbituric acid [TBA]) เท่ากับ 0.37 และ 0.36 mg MDA/kg ตามลำดับซึ่งต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างควบคุม และมีค่า WHC (94.43 และ 94.14%) ค่าความชื้น (57.14 และ 58.37%) และค่าความสว่าง (L*, 47.63 และ 46.14) ซึ่งสูงกว่าตัวย่างควบคุม (ไม่เติมน้ำมันหอมระเหย) ณ วันสุดท้ายของการศึกษาการเก็บรักษา นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าค่า malonaldehyde ของตัวอย่างควบคุม ตัวอย่างที่เติม CEO และ NEO มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ค่าของตัวอย่างที่เติม CEO และ NEO ต่ำกว่า แต่ค่า pH ค่าความชื้น ค่า WHC ค่าสี และเนื้อสัมผัสของตัวอย่างลดลงระหว่างการเก็บรักษา แต่เมื่อพิจารณาตัวอย่างที่เติม CEO และ NEO พบว่ามีค่าสูงกว่าตัวอย่างควบคุม เมื่อพิจารณาผลการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัส พบกว่าการเติม CEO และ NEO ไม่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะด้านรสชาติเปรี้ยว กลิ่นหืน กลิ่นควัน ความชุมน้ำ ค่าความแข็ง และกลิ่นของอบเชยและจันทน์เทศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) แต่พบว่าค่าสีแตกต่างเมื่อเก็บรักษาในวันท้าย ๆ (p0.05)และเมื่อพิจารณาอายุการเก็บโดยใช้ค่า TBA พบว่าเซย์ซาปิควบคุม และที่ผ่านการฆ่าเชื้อแบบสเตอริไรเซชันที่เติม CEO และ NEO มีอายุการเก็บ 428, 1049 และ 1097 วันตามลำดับ
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.