Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เฟอร์โรฟลูอิดฐานตัวทำละลายดีปยูเทคติกชนิดไฮโดรโฟบิกสำหรับการก้าจัดสารกลุ่มพาราเบน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.974
Abstract
Hydrophobic deep eutectic solvent-based ferrofluids were prepared by combining magnetic nanocomposites and hydrophobic deep eutectic solvent, and studies for paraben removal were conducted. The final products were characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction, surface area analyzer, scanning electron microscopy, thermogravimetric analysis, vibrating sample magnetometer, and UV-Vis spectrophotometer. SEM images and XRD pattern showed that the magnetic nanocomposite particles are mostly spherical and the magnetite phase of iron oxide and amorphous silica. The surface area of these materials ranged from 97.02 m2/g for the bare magnetite to 132.80 m2/g, 292.74 m2/g, and 421.88 m2/g after modified with silica shell and mesoporous silica. All of the nanocomposite materials showed superparamagnetic properties. The optimized conditions for propylparaben removal were achieved when using Fe3O4@SiO2@mSiO2 and menthol/palmitic acid ferrofluid with pH at 6 for 30 minutes of contact time and 200 μL of volume ferrofluid per 5 mL of water-based sample. The analysis was done by ultraviolet-visible spectrophotometer. In general, the removal efficiency was increased in line with the chain length of fatty acid in ferrofluid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
-เฟอร์โรฟลูอิดจากตัวทำละลายดีปยูเทคติกชนิดไฮโดรโฟบิกได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้น และได้ทำการศึกษาการกำจัดพาราเบนจากน้ำตัวอย่างโดยใช้เฟอร์โรฟลูอิดนี้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นได้ถูกพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยสเปกโตรสโคปชนิดฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรด, การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์, การวิเคราะห์พื้นผิว, กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด, การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทอร์โมกราวิเมตรี, เครื่องวัดแม่เหล็กแบบตัวอย่างสั่น และสเปกโตรมิเตอร์ชนิดยูวีวิซิเบิล ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและรูปแบบการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ๊กซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคแม่เหล็กคอมพอสิตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ที่ได้มีลักษณะค่อนข้างกลมและประกอบด้วยเฟสที่เป็นแม่เหล็กของเหล็กออกไซด์และซิลิกาอสัณฐาน พื้นที่ผิวของอนุภาคคอมพอสิตที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดตั้งแต่ 97.02 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมของอนุภาคแมกนีไทต์เพียงเฟสเดียว ไปจนถึง 132.80, 292.74, 421.88 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมเมื่อมีการเคลือบผิวด้วยชั้นซิลิกาที่หนาแน่นและซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุน วัสดุคอมพอสิตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดแสดงสมบัติซูเปอร์พาราแมกเนติก สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดโพรพิลพาราเบนจากน้ำ คือ ใช้เฟอร์โรฟลูอิดที่เกิดจากคอมพอสิตของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กและซิลิกาในตัวทำละลายดีปยูเทคติกที่สร้างจากเมนทอลและกรดปาล์เมติกในสภาวะ pH 6 และใช้เวลาสัมผัส 30 นาที โดยใช้เฟอร์โรฟลูอิด 200 ไมโครลิตรต่อน้ำตัวอย่าง 5 มิลลิลิตร การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการกำจัดโพรพิลพาราเบนใช้สเปกโตรมิเตอร์ชนิดยูวีวิซิเบิล และพบว่าความสามารถในการกำจัดโพรพิลพาราเบนจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความยาวของหมู่อัลคิลของกรดไขมันที่ใช้ในการเตรียมเฟอร์โรฟลูอิด
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.