Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุและลักษณะสมบัติของแบคเทอริโอเฟจเพื่อการสร้างเฟจสูตรผสมที่จำเพาะต่อ Escherichia coli ที่ก่อโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorrapon Chaikeeratisak
Second Advisor
Parameth Thiennimitr
Third Advisor
Poochit Nonejuie
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1027
Abstract
Urinary tract infections (UTIs) are commonly found in elderlies, infants, hospitalized patients, and most women. UTIs are caused by a variety of pathogens with uropathogenic Escherichia coli (UPEC) is mostly prevalence. Even though UPEC can be treated with several antibiotics, the rapid emergence of multidrug resistant (MDR)-UPEC renders the antibiotic treatment no longer successful. Therapy using phages, which are bacterial viruses, has been considered but it is limited by bacterial resistance that develops during evolution. Fortunately, the suppression of phage resistance can be improved when used several phages as a cocktail. Here, I aim to formulate an efficient phage cocktail targeting UPEC strains using E. coli UTI89 as a host model. Through isolation and purification of phages from natural environments against bacteria, four phages, named SR01, SR02, SR04, and Zappy, were collected. Lysogeny test revealed SR01 were a temperate phage and could not be used for therapy. The remaining phages were screened their killing ability and the result showed that SR04 and Zappy exhibited similar killing pattern which was suppression of bacterial growth in about early 5 hours post infection. Even though, SR02 did not show inhibitory effect on bacterial growth throughout the period of incubation, the combination of SR02 and SR04 exhibited almost complete bacterial growth suppression. SR02 and SR04 were characterized their morphological properties including plaque and virion structure and biological properties including adsorption assay, one-step growth curve, pH and temperature tolerances, and bacterial killing activity. Genome studies showed SR02 and SR04 belonged to class Caudoviricetes but were different subfamilies. Intergenomic similarity among SR02 or SR04 and their closely related phages revealed that they were novel species. The cocktail, SR02 and SR04 in equal ratio, exhibited very strong suppression of bacterial growth in every multiplicity of infection (MOI 1-100). Viable bacterial count showed the significant decrease of bacterial number in phage cocktail treatments almost 12 folds compared to no phage treatment after 24 hours. My results indicated that the use of phage cocktail not only suppressed the target bacterial growth, but also inhibited the occurrence of phage resistant bacteria effectively. Our phage cocktail would be preferred and served a potential importance in the advancement of phage therapies for urinary tract infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ทั่วไป พบมากในผู้สูงอายุ ทารก ผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาล และผู้หญิง การติดเชื้อนี้มีสาเหตุมาจากเชื้อก่อโรคหลายชนิด ซึ่ง Uropathogenic Escherichia coli (UPEC) ถูกจัดว่าเป็นเชื้อก่อโรคหลัก แม้ว่า UPEC จะยังสามารถรักษาได้ด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะ อย่างไรก็ตามการดื้อยาหลายขนานที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วทำให้การรักษาด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะอาจไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จอีกต่อไป การบำบัดด้วยเฟจซึ่งเป็นไวรัสของแบคทีเรียได้รับการพิจารณาเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่ง แต่วิธีการดังกล่าวถูกจำกัดด้วยการดื้อของแบคทีเรียต่อเฟจซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากวิวัฒนาการของแบคทีเรีย การยับยั้งการดื้อของแบคทีเรียต่อเฟจสามารถทำได้เมื่อใช้เฟจผสม หรือเฟจค็อกเทล การศึกษานี้เรามุ่งหวังที่จะสร้างสูตรเฟจค็อกเทลที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการมุ่งเป้าไปที่ UPEC โดยใช้ E. coli UTI89 เป็นแบบจำลองของเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน เฟจที่แยกออกมาจากสิ่งแวดล้อมตามธรรมชาติและทำให้บริสุทธิ์มี 4 สปีชีส์ ได้แก่ SR01, SR02, SR04 และ Zappy การทดสอบ Lysogeny พบว่า SR01 เป็นเฟจที่มีวงชีวิตแบบ lysogenic และไม่สามารถใช้ในการบำบัดการติดเชื้อได้ เฟจที่เหลือได้ถูกทดสอบความสามารถในการฆ่าแบคทีเรีย ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่า SR04 และ Zappy มีรูปแบบการฆ่าแบคทีเรียที่คล้ายกันคือยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียในเวลาประมาณ 5 ชั่วโมง แม้ว่า SR02 จะไม่แสดงผลการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย แต่เมื่อใช้ SR02 และ SR04 ร่วมกันพบว่าการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียทำได้เกือบสมบูรณ์ เฟจทั้ง 2 ชนิดได้ถูกศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ได้แก่ ลักษณะ plaque และโครงสร้างของเฟจ และลักษณะทางชีววิทยา ได้แก่ การดูดซับของเฟจบนเซลล์แบคทีเรีย การเติบโตหนึ่งรอบของวงชีวิตของเฟจ ความทนทานต่อความเป็นกรดเบส และอุณหภูมิ และความสามารถในการฆ่าแบคทีเรียเป้าหมาย การศึกษาจีโนมแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้ง SR02 และ SR04 อยู่ในชั้น Caudoviricetes แต่อยู่ในอนุวงศ์ที่แตกต่างกัน ความคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างจีโนมของเฟจ SR02 หรือ SR04 และเฟจที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างใกล้ชิดของแต่ละสปีชีส์เผยให้เห็นว่า SR02 และ SR04 เป็นเฟจสปีชีส์ใหม่ เฟจค็อกเทลที่ผสม SR02 และ SR04 ในอัตราส่วนที่เท่ากันแสดงประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียที่ดีมากในทุกระดับของการติดเชื้อ จำนวนแบคทีเรียที่มีชีวิตในการบำบัดด้วยเฟจค็อกเทลแสดงการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเกือบ 12 เท่า ของจำนวนแบคทีเรียกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการบำบัดด้วยเฟจในเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ผลลัพธ์ระบุว่าการใช้เฟจค็อกเทลในการศึกษานี้ไม่เพียงยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรียเป้าหมายเท่านั้น แต่ยังยับยั้งการเกิดแบคทีเรียที่ดื้อต่อเฟจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพอีกด้วย เฟจค็อกเทลที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้จึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อความก้าวหน้าของการบำบัดด้วยเฟจสำหรับการติดเชื้อทางเดินปัสสาวะ
Creative Commons License