Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures for regulating transactions between insurance company and related party
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาพร โกวพัฒนกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
กฎหมายการเงินและภาษีอากร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.676
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาปัญหาของการทำธุรกรรมที่ทำระหว่างบริษัทประกันภัยกับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง แนวคิด ทฤษฎี และมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการกำกับของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการทำธุรกรรมระหว่างบริษัทประกันภัยกับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องซึ่งมีอิทธิพลในการตัดสินใจหรือมีอำนาจในการควบคุมกิจการของบริษัท สามารถถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการผ่องถ่ายผลประโยชน์ออกจากบริษัทประกันภัย เพื่อแสวงหาประโยชน์ส่วนตนของผู้มีอำนาจในการควบคุมกิจการ
อย่างไรก็ตาม มาตรการทางกฎหมายของไทยในการกำกับดูแลการทำธุรกรรมระหว่างบริษัทประกันภัยกับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องยังไม่เพียงพอ เนื่องจากยังไม่กำกับครอบคลุมประเภทของธุรกรรมซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญทุกประเภท ไม่ครอบคลุมบุคคลที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจหรือมีอำนาจในการควบคุมกิจการที่มีนัยสำคัญทุกประเภทบุคคล ไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดมาตรฐานเงื่อนไขข้อตกลงและราคาของธุรกรรมที่ทำกับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง และไม่มีกฎหมายกำหนดให้บริษัทประกันภัยมีหน้าที่รายงานความสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องและรายงานการทำธุรกรรมกับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อฐานะทางการเงินให้หน่วยงานกำกับดูแลทราบ ทำให้หน่วยงานกำกับดูแลไม่ทราบข้อมูลการทำธุรกรรมและไม่สามารถเข้ากำกับได้ในเวลาที่เหมาะสม
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะว่า ควรกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การกำกับการทำธุรกรรมระหว่างบริษัทประกันภัยกับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ไว้ในกฎหมายประกันภัยเพื่อให้เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกัน โดยกำหนดนิยามของธุรกรรมกับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องให้ครอบคลุมความสัมพันธ์ของการมีอิทธิพลในการตัดสินใจหรือมีอำนาจในควบคุมกิจการ และให้ครอบคลุมธุรกรรมที่มีนัยสำคัญทุกประเภท โดยพิจารณาความมีนัยสำคัญทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ รวมทั้ง กำหนดนิยามบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยพิจารณาจากลักษณะการมีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจหรือมีอำนาจในควบคุมกิจการ นอกจากนี้ ควรกำหนดมาตรฐานของเงื่อนไขข้อตกลงและราคาของธุรกรรม ให้มีระดับไม่ต่ำกว่าเงื่อนไขข้อตกลงและราคาตามตลาด โดยไม่ต่ำกว่ากรณีที่บริษัททำธุรกรรมในลักษณะเดียวกันกับบุคคลที่ไม่ใช่บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง และควรกำหนดให้มีบริษัทประกันภัยมีหน้าที่รายงานการทำธุรกรรมกับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อผู้กำกับดูแลธุรกิจประกันภัยโดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has proposed to study the issues of the related party transaction of insurance company. The study covered related academic concept, theories and legal measures regulating related party transaction of Thailand and international legal measures. This study found that the transaction between insurance company and the related party who have influence in firm decision or have controlling power in firm could be the tunnel to extract the resources from firm to those influencers or controllers for their private benefit.
This study also found that Thailand’s legal measures regulating transaction between insurance company and related party are insufficient due to the lack of legal measures covering all types of significant transaction, significant related party, standard of term and condition of the related party transaction, disclosure responsibility of insurance company regarding relationship with related party and related party transaction.
Finally, this thesis proposes some amendments of the insurance laws of Thailand to be single standard in regards to related party transaction regulation of insurance company covering all significant types of transaction and related party, both quantitative and qualitative significance, by considering the influence in management decision or control in company. Furthermore, the law should provide standard of term and condition of related party transaction to meet at least arm’s length condition and provide reporting requirement from the insurance company to disclose the relationship with the related party and the related party transaction made by the insurance company to the supervisor directly for serving review in timely basis.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.