Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการละลายและการต้านมะเร็งของพฤกษเคมีโดยการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับบีตา-ไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินและอนุพันธ์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Second Advisor
Kuakarun Krusong
Third Advisor
Panupong Mahalapbutr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.976
Abstract
Phytochemicals, abundant in plants, showcase diverse pharmacological effects, with an increasing focus on their potential as anticancer agents. Three bioactive natural compounds with pharmaceutical potential are piperine (PP), oxyresveratrol (OXY), and tanshinone IIA (Tan IIA). However, these three phytochemicals have low water solubility and susceptibility to UV light degradation. To address this problem, we explored the potential of β -cyclodextrins (βCDs), renowned for their ability to enhance the solubility and stability of lipophilic drugs by encapsulating them within their molecular structure. Our focus centered on β-cyclodextrin (βCD) and its derivatives, including hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HPβCD), dimethyl-β-cyclodextrin (DMβCD), and sulfobutylether-β-cyclodextrin (SBEβCD). In this research, we utilized a combination of computational and experimental approaches. Our 200 ns simulation analysis unveiled the formation of two inclusion complexes driven by van der Waals interactions, with SBEβCD displaying the highest stability, followed by HPβCD with all three phytochemicals. OXY, PP, and Tan IIA/SBEβCD exhibited the highest atom contacts and the lowest solvent-exposed area, aligning with the highest binding affinity observed in MM/GBSA calculations. Furthermore, solubility studies confirmed 1:1 inclusion complex formation. Stability constants for all the inclusion complexes were ranked SBEβCD > HPβCD > DMβCD > βCD, supporting the increased solubility enhancement with SBEβCD. Additionally, SEM and DSC results confirmed the inclusion complex formation, showcasing novel surface morphologies and distinctive thermal behaviors. In conclusion, our study underscores the potential of βCD derivatives, particularly SBEβCD, to effectively encapsulate PP, OXY, and Tan IIA offering improved solubility and promising avenues for pharmaceutical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารพฤกษเคมีที่มีอยู่มากมายในพืช มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่หลากหลาย โดยงานวิจัยนี้ให้ความสำคัญกับศักยภาพของสารต้านมะเร็ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไพเพอรีน (PP), ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล (OXY) และแทนชิโนน IIA (Tan IIA) อย่างไรก็ตาม สารทั้งสามชนิดนี้มีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่ำและไวต่อการย่อยสลายของแสงยูวี เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ จึงได้สำรวจศักยภาพของเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน (βCD) และอนุพันธ์ hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HPβCD), dimethyl-β-cyclodextrin (DMβCD) และ sulfobutylether-β-cyclodextrin (SBEβCD) ที่มีความสามารถในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายและความคงตัวของสารที่ไม่มีขั้วโดยการห่อหุ้มสารเหล่านั้นภายในโครงสร้างโมเลกุล ในการวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการผสมผสานระหว่างวิธีคำนวณและการทดลอง จากการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันเป็นระยะเวลา 200 นาโนวินาที พบว่า แรงแวนเดอร์วาลส์เป็นปฏิสัมพันธ์หลักที่ช่วยยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินและสารแต่ละชนิด โดยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันระหว่าง SBEβCD กับสารทั้งสามชนิด (OXY, PP และ Tan IIA/SBEβCD) มีความเสถียรมากที่สุด ดังจะเห็นได้จากจำนวนอะตอมของไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินสูงสุดและพื้นที่ที่สัมผัสกับตัวทำละลายต่ำสุด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสัมพรรคภาพการจับสูงสุดจากผลการคำนวณด้วยวิธี MM/GBSA นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาความสามารถในการละลายยังยืนยันการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันในอัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยค่าคงที่ความคงตัวสำหรับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันของสารกับไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินสามารถเรียงลำดับได้ดังนี้ SBEβCD > HPβCD > DMβCD > βCD สอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายของสารที่เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย SEM และ DSC ยังยืนยันถึงการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชัน โดยจะเห็นสัณฐานวิทยาของพื้นผิวแบบใหม่และสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของสารที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป จากผลทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพกับเซลล์มะเร็ง A549 พบว่าสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันมีแนวโน้มออกฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งสูงขึ้นอีกด้วย โดยสรุป งานวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำถึงศักยภาพของอนุพันธ์ของเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินโดยเฉพาะ SBEβCD ในการห่อหุ้มสาร PP, OXY และ Tan IIA อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายของสาร มีประโยชน์ในประยุกต์ใช้งานทางเภสัชกรรมต่อไป
Creative Commons License