Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of flexible blend films from Thai silk fibroin and alginate crosslinked with calcium chloride
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ดำรงค์ศักดิ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1227
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาฟิล์มผสมของไฟโบรอินไหมไทย (SF) และอัลจิเนตที่มีความยืดหยุ่นและคงตัว โดยเริ่มด้วยการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของสารละลายผสมของไฟโบรอินไหมและอัลจิเนตที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่างกัน (ความหนืดต่างกัน) สองชนิด ได้แก่ อัลจิเนตเกรดความหนืดต่ำ (LA) และอัลจิเนตเกรดความหนืดปานกลาง (MA) อัตราส่วนผสมโดยน้ำหนัก 50/50 60/40 และ 70/30 ค่าพีเอช 6 และ 8 ที่มีความเข้ากันได้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันมาทำการขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์ม โดยที่สารละลาย SFLA ค่าพีเอช 6 และ 8 พบการแยกชั้นและตกตะกอนทุกอัตราส่วนผสม ในขณะที่สารละลาย SFMA ทุกอัตราส่วนผสม ที่ค่าพีเอช 8 มีความเข้ากันได้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันในระดับมหภาค เนื่องจากสภาพประจุของสารละลายผสม SFMA มีความเป็นลบมาก ส่งผลให้อนุภาคคอลลอยด์มีการกระจายตัวได้ดีและมีเสถียรภาพสูง จึงเลือกสารละลายผสมดังกล่าวมาขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มโดยวิธีการเทหล่อ และเชื่อมขวางด้วยวิธีการแช่ในสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ที่มีตัวทำละลายเป็นน้ำและเอทานอล ผลการศึกษาการเชื่อมขวางฟิล์มผสม เป็นเวลา 60 นาที พบว่าฟิล์มผสมสามารถคงรูปเป็นชิ้นได้ถึง 5 วันในสารละลายเกลือฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ ค่าพีเอช 7.4 อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับผลการบวมตัวของฟิล์ม SFMA ที่เชื่อมขวางในสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ความเข้มข้น 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักที่มีเอทานอล 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็นตัวทำละลาย (SFMA2C30E) พบว่ามีการบวมตัวต่ำกว่าและมีความโปร่งใสน้อยกว่าฟิล์มที่เชื่อมขวางในสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ความเข้มข้น 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักที่มีตัวทำละลายเป็นเอทานอล 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (SFMA1C30E) อีกทั้งฟิล์มผสม SFMA2C30E (ทั้งฟิล์มแห้งและฟิล์มเปียก) มีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงสูงกว่าฟิล์มผสม SFMA1C30E ซึ่งคุณลักษณะและสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของฟิล์มผสม SFMA2C30E ล้วนเป็นผลมาจากการเชื่อมขวางที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นในสารละลายแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ ที่สามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยาด้วยพันธะไอออนิกระหว่างแคลเซียมไอออนกับหมู่คาร์บอกซิลของอัลจิเนต เกิดการก่อตัวเป็นโครงสร้างกล่องไข่ที่มีความแข็งแรง มีความหนาแน่นและเป็นระเบียบมากขึ้น และเอทานอล 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายร่วมในสารเชื่อมขวาง สามารถขจัดน้ำ โดยเข้าไปแทนที่โมเลกุลของน้ำที่ล้อมรอบสายโซ่โมเลกุลของไฟโบรอินไหมและอัลจิเนต และอาจมีส่วนเหนี่ยวนำการเกิดโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิแบบแผ่นพลีทเบต้าของไฟโบรอินไหมให้มีความเป็นระเบียบมากขึ้นได้ นอกจากนี้สารสกัดของฟิล์มผสม SFMA2C30E ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ผิวหนังของหนู (L929) ตามมาตรฐานการทดสอบความเป็นพิษ ISO 10993-5 จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ฟิล์มผสม SFMA2C30E ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับเป็นฟิล์มชีววัสดุทางเลือกที่สามารถพัฒนาต่อยอดเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ทางการแพทย์เฉพาะด้านได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to develop a flexible and stable blend film from Thai silk fibroin (SF) and alginate. First, the characteristics of silk fibroin and alginate blend solutions, at pH 6 and 8, with two alginates and various weight blending ratios of 50/50, 60/40, and 70/30 were studied. The two different viscosity grades of alginates are low viscosity (LA) and medium viscosity (MA). Then, the homogeneous blend solutions were chosen to fabricate the blend films. The results showed that there was precipitation occurred in all SFLA solutions at pH 6 and 8. However, at pH 8, the all SFMA blend solutions were homogeneous because of the highly negative charge of the SFMA solution. Colloidal particles are consequently uniformly dispersed and highly stable in solutions. The blend films obtained from solution casting technique were crosslinked by immersion in calcium chloride solution having water and ethanol as a co-solvent. The SFMA films with 60-minutes crosslinking could maintain their stability for up to 5 days in PBS solution (37°C, pH 7.4). The swelling ability and film transparency of the SFMA films crosslinked with 2% w/v of CaCl2 solution in 30% v/v of ethanol solvent (SFMA2C30E) were lower than those of the SFMA films crosslinked with 1% CaCl2 in the same solvent (SFMA1C30E). It was noticed that the maximum tensile strength of SFMA2C30E films, in both dry and wet state, was significantly higher than that of SFMA1C30E films. The effective crosslinking via ionic interactions between calcium ions and the carboxyl groups of alginate molecules in CaCl2 solution at this condition (2% w/v of CaCl2 solution in 30% v/v of ethanol) contributed to all characteristics and properties of the SFMA2C30E blended films. The presence of 30% ethanol in the co-solvent system resulted in an improved crosslinking process due to the dehydration effects of ethanol. Ethanol may also induce the β-sheet structure of SF films which was more stable secondary protein structure. Following ISO 10993-5 cytotoxicity test, SFMA2C30E film extracts were proved to be not toxic to L929 mouse fibroblasts. The results suggested that crosslinked SFMA2C30E films has a potential as an alternative biomaterial film for further development of specific medical applications.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.