Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of chatbot with artificial intelligence system assisted drug allergy diagnosis
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.980
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษาและพัฒนาระบบปัญญาประดิษฐ์เพื่อช่วยวินิจฉัยอาการแพ้ยา โดยใช้ระบบแชทบอทปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่มีการประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ (NLP) และเทคนิคการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลภาพ ในการวิจัยและพัฒนาแบบจำลองการจำแนกข้อมูลภาพเพื่อการตรวจหาอาการแพ้ยา นักพัฒนาเลือกใช้แบบจำลอง InceptionV3 และแบบจำลอง MobileNetV2 ซึ่งเป็นโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชัน ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลอง MobileNetV2 มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าแบบจำลอง InceptionV3 โดยมีความแม่นยำสุดท้ายที่ 99.29% อีกทั้งขนาดของแบบจำลอง MobileNetV2 มีขนาดเล็กทำให้เหมาะสำหรับการใช้งานบนสมาร์ทโฟนและยังพบว่าการจำแนกผื่นแพ้ยาสามารถทำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และเมื่อนำแบบจำลองไปมาใช้ในแชทบอทที่พัฒนา พบว่าแบบจำลองที่มีค่า Kappa 0.76 มีความเห็นพ้องที่ดีระหว่างการทำนายและค่าจริง ส่วนการทดสอบการพัฒนาและการใช้งานของแชทบอทประสบให้ผลลัพธ์ที่เป็นบวก แชทบอทสามารถตอบสนองสถานการณ์ที่อาสาสมัครทดสอบได้ 100% และมีคะแนน System Usability Scale (SUS) ที่ยอมรับได้ที่ 70.1 ด้วยการพัฒนานี้ทำให้ผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการแพ้ยาชนิดไม่รุนแรง ไม่จำเป็นต้องเดินทางไปโรงพยาบาล ระบบแชทบอทสามารถช่วยเหลือเบื้องต้นในการวิเคราะห์อาการแพ้ยา ข้อมูลชนิดการแพ้ยา ข้อมูลบริการคลินิก และให้คำแนะนำเพื่อลดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ ซึ่งยังช่วยลดเวลาเดินทางและค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการไปโรงพยาบาล นอกจากนี้ระบบแชทบอทที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้ยังสามารถเป็นต้นแบบเพื่อสนับสนุนความก้าวหน้าของเทคโนโลยีการแพทย์ในอนาคตและการรองรับเข้าสู่ยุคปัญญาประดิษฐ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on studying and developing an artificial intelligence system to help diagnose drug allergies. It utilizes an AI-based chatbot system incorporating natural language processing (NLP) and image classification techniques. In the research and development of image classification for drug allergy detection, the developers chose the InceptionV3 model and the MobileNetV2 model, both of which are convolutional neural networks. The study results indicate that MobileNetV2 performs better than InceptionV3, achieving a final accuracy of 99.29%. MobileNetV2's small model size makes it suitable for smartphone deployment and efficient drug rash classification. When the model was used in the developed chatbot, it was found that the model with a Kappa value of 0.76 shows good agreement between the predictions and the actual values. Testing of the chatbot's development and implementation yielded positive results. It achieved a 100% response rate in test case scenarios and an acceptable System Usability Scale (SUS) score of 70.1. Due to this development, patients with mild drug allergies do not need to travel to the hospital. Chatbot systems can assist with initial drug allergy analysis, provide information on allergy types and clinic services, and offer instructions to manage mild symptoms. This also reduces travel time and expenses associated with hospital visits. Furthermore, the chatbot system can serve as a prototype to support future advancements in medical technology and the transition to the AI era.
Creative Commons License