Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems in the business of antiques under the Control of Sale by Auction and Trade of Antiques Act B.E. 2474 (1931)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้ออารีย์ อิ้งจะนิล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.178
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงปัญหาของมาตรการทางกฎหมายในการควบคุมกิจการค้าของเก่าตามพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมการขายทอดตลาดและค้าของเก่า พุทธศักราช 2474 โดยได้นำแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้อง และมาตรการทางกฎหมายของต่างประเทศมาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับการแก้ไขกฎหมายในเรื่องการควบคุมกิจการค้าของเก่าให้มีประสิทธิภาพสามารถรองรับรูปแบบในการประกอบกิจการทั้งในปัจจุบันและอนาคตได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในการประกอบกิจการค้าของเก่ามีประเด็นที่เป็นปัญหาหลัก ได้แก่ การวางหลักการและกรอบความคิดเบื้องต้นของกฎหมายที่ไม่ชัดเจน กฎหมายไม่สามารถที่จะรองรับรูปแบบใหม่ ๆ ของการประกอบกิจการได้ ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับใบอนุญาต และความซ้ำซ้อนหรือไม่สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายอื่น ทำให้มาตรการทางกฎหมายที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันจึงไม่สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมและเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการประกอบอาชีพ ซึ่งเป็นการสร้างภาระแก่ประชาชน ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขกฎหมายฉบับนี้เสียใหม่ โดยในส่วนแรกควรเปลี่ยนการใช้คำว่า “ของเก่า” เป็น “สินค้ามือสอง” และต้องกำหนดหลักการและกรอบความคิดเบื้องต้นของกฎหมายมีความชัดเจนมากขึ้น อีกทั้ง ควรมีการกำหนดนิยามของร้านค้าเพื่อเป็นการแก้ปัญหาในเรื่องรูปแบบการประกอบกิจการในปัจจุบัน รวมถึงปรับปรุงมาตรการที่เกี่ยวกับใบอนุญาตและข้อกำหนดอื่นที่ทำให้เกิดความซ้ำซ้อนหรือไม่สอดคล้องกับกฎหมายอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกัน เพื่อให้มาตรการในการควบคุมกิจการค้าของเก่ามีความทันสมัยและมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to examine the problem of existing legal measures that are used to regulate the trade of antiques under the Control of Sale by Auction and Trade of Antiques Act B.E. 2474 (1931). This study examines relevant legal concepts and comparatively study foreign laws to obtain insights to be further introduced in amending the current law that regulates the trade of antiques to make to law efficient in accommodating modern and emerging business practices. From this study, the main problems for antique trade are ambiguous governing legal concepts, outdated legal framework for governing emerging business practices, and problems with licensing and contradictions with other laws. These issues make the current legal mechanisms unable to cope with modern societal conditions and creates obstacles in business opportunities which causes extra burden to the people. The author proposes that the current law should be revised. The revision should change the legal definition of ‘antique’ to ‘second-hand goods’ and establish clear principles and legal frameworks. The revision should also introduce a legal definition of a ‘shop’ to resolve the issue of business models that exists under the current regulations. The licensing regime and regulatory conditions which contradicts with other laws should also be resolved to ensure that the regulatory measures on the trade of antiques are up to date and efficient.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.